7A1±36
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit Low Input
D07R200004
Circuit Description
The TFT sensor is a thermister that controls the signal
voltage to the PCM. The PCM supplies a 5±volt reference
signal to the sensor on circuit RED/BLK. When the
transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high.
The PCM detects high signal voltage. As the
transmission fluid temperature increases to the normal
operating temperature of 100C (212F), the sensor
resistance becomes less and the voltage decreases to
1.5 to 2 volts. With transmission fluid over temperature
and DTC P0218 also set, check the transmission cooling
system.
This DTC detects a continuous short to ground in the TFT
signal circuit or the TFT sensor. This is a type ªDº DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition is ªonº.
TFT sensor indicating a voltage less than 0.4 volts.
All conditions met for 20 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Transmission default temperature will be:
80C (176F) if engine temperature code is set.
100C (212F) if engine temperature is warm.
80C (176F) if engine run time is greater than 5
minutes.
21C (69.8F) if engine run time is less than 5
minutes.
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Check harness routing for a potential short to ground
in circuit RED/BLK. Scan tool TFT display should rise
steadily to about 100C (212F), then stabilize.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and transmission 7-way connector. Look for
possible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged
terminals. Check for weak terminal tension as well.
Also check for a chafed wire that could short to bare
metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire inside
the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
The temperature to resistance value scale may be
used to test the TFT sensor at the various
temperature levels to evaluate the possibility of a
ªskewedº (mis±scaled) sensor.
A ªskewedº sensor could result in delayed garage
shifts or TCC complaints.
Verify customer driving habits, trailer towing, etc.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks for a short to ground or a ªskewedº
sensor.
4. This test checks for an internal fault within the
transmission by creating an open.
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±37
DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit Low Input
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
2Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure. Refer to
Checking Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in Automatic
Transmission (4L30±E) section
Was the fluid checking procedure performed?
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(4L30±E) section
31. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor signal voltage less than
0.4 volts?
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
41. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the transmission 7±way connector E±42.
3. Turn the ignition ªonº.
Does the TFT signal voltage change to match the voltage 4.92
volts?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 10
5Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E42±4(F) and E42±1(E).
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 6
61. Disconnect the transmission 7±way connector E±42.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E42±4(F) and E42±1(E).
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 7
71. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to Transmission Oil
Temperature Sensor (Main Case) in Automatic Transmission
(4L30±E) section.
2. Check the internal wiring harness for a short to ground.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
81. Disconnect the internal wiring harness at the TFT sensor.
2. Measure the resistance of the TFT sensor.
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 9
9Replace the TFT Sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 13Ð
10Check circuit RED/BLK for a short to ground.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
7A1±38
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit Low Input (Cont'd)
StepNo Ye s Action
11Check the PCM for faulty connections.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
12Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Is the replacement complete?Go to Step 13Ð
131. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
TFT sensor indicates a voltage greater than 0.33 volts for 2
seconds.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±39
DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input
D07R200004
Circuit Description
The TFT sensor is a thermistor that controls the signal
voltage to the PCM. The PCM supplies a 5±volt reference
signal to the sensor on circuit RED/BLK. When the
transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high
and the PCM will sense high signal voltage. As the
transmission fluid temperature warms to the normal
operating temperature of 100C (212F), the sensor
resistance becomes less and the voltage decreases to
about 1.5 to 2 volts.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to power in
the TFT signal circuit or the TFT sensor. This is a type ªDº
DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition is ªonº.
TFT sensor indicating a voltage greater than 4.86
volts.
All conditions met for 20 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Transmission default temperature will be:
80C (176F) if engine temperature code is set.
100C (212F) if engine temperature is warm.
80C (176F) if engine run time is greater than 5
minutes.
21C (69.8F) if engine run time is less than 5
minutes.
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and transmission 7-way connector. Look for
possible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged
terminals. Check for weak terminal tension as well.
Also check for a chafed wire that could short to bare
metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire inside
the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Scan tool displays transmission fluid temperature in
degrees. After transmission is operating, the
temperature should rise steadily to about 100C
(212F), then stabilize.
The temperature to resistance value scale may be
used to check the TFT sensor at the various
temperature levels to evaluate the possibility of a
ªskewedº (mis±scaled) sensor.
A ªskewedº sensor could result in hard shifts or TCC
complaints.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This check verifies problem in the TFT sensor circuit.
4. This test simulates a TFT sensor DTC P0712. If the
PCM recognizes the low signal voltage (high
temperature), and the scan tool displays 146C
(295F) or greater, the PCM and wiring are OK.
5. This test checks the TFT sensor and internal wiring
harness.
7A1±40
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emission in
Engine section
2Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to
Checking Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Was the fluid checking procedure performed?
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(4L30±E) section
31. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor signal voltage greater
than 4.86 volts?
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
41. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the transmission 7±way connector E±42.
3. Install a fused jumper wire from terminal E42±4(F) to
E42±1(E) on the engine harness.
4. Turn the ignition ªonº.
Does the TFT signal voltage drop to less than 0.4 volts?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 10
51. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E42±4(F) and E42±1(E).
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 6
61. Disconnect the transmission 7±way connector E±42.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E42±4(F) and E42±1(E).
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 7
71. Remove the transmission oil pan.
2. Check the internal wiring harness for an open. Refer to
Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor (Main Case) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Was a problem found and corrected?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
81. Disconnect the internal wiring harness at the TFT sensor.
2. Measure the resistance of the TFT sensor.
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 9
9Replace TFT sensor. Refer to Transmission Oil Temperature
Sensor (Main Case) in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Is the replacement complete?Go to Step 14Ð
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±41
DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input (Cont'd)
StepNo Ye s Action
10Check circuit RED/BLK for an open or short to B+.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Check circuit RED/WHT for an open.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
12Check the PCM for faulty or intermittent connections.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
13Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Is the replacement complete?Go to Step 14Ð
141. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
2. TFT sensor indicates a voltage less than 4.92 volts for 2
seconds.
3. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±45
DTC P0722 Automatic Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Low Input
D07R200006
Circuit Description
Output speed information is provided to the PCM by the
OSS, which is a permanent magnet (PM) generator. The
PM generator produces a pulsing AC voltage. The AC
voltage level and number of pulses increases as the
speed of the vehicle increases. The PCM then converts
the pulsing voltage to output speed, which is used for
calculations. The vehicle speed can be displayed with a
scan tool.
This DTC detects a low output speed when there is a high
engine speed in a drive gear range. This is a type ªBº
DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
No MAP DTCs P0107 or P0108, P0106, P1106,
P1107.
No TPS DTCs P0122 or P0123.
Not in Park or Neutral.
TP angle is greater than 10%.
Engine vacuum is between 0 and 70kPa.
Engine speed is between 3000 and 7000 rpm.
Transmission output speed is less than 0 rpm.
All conditions met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Fixed to 4th gear.
Maximum line pressure.
Inhibit TCC engagement.
For lamp illuminate refer to
DTC type definition (type
B).
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool. The DTC will be cleared from
history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warmup
cycles without a failure reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
An OSS DTC P0722 will set when no output speed is
at detected at start off.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
4. This test checks the OSS circuit.
5. This test checks the integrity of the OSS.
7. This test checks the 5±volt and ground circuit of the
PCM.
7A1±46
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0722 Automatic Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Low Input
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
4. Raise the drive wheels.
5. Start the engine.
6. Place the transmission in any drive range.
With the drive wheels rotating, does the ªTrans Output Speedº
increase with the drive wheel speed?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3Check for the most current and/or incorrect calibration.
Is the calibration current?
Go to Step 16Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the E35 (RED) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
harness connector terminals E35±22 and E35±55.
Is the reading 3000 ohms?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
51. Select AC volts.
2. Rotate the rear wheels, ensuring the driveshaft is turning.
Is the voltage greater than 0.5 volts?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Inspect circuits BLU/YEL and BLU/GRN for a poor connection or
an open circuit.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 17Go to Step 8
71. Reconnect the E35 (RED) PCM connector.
2. Disconnect the OSS harness from the OSS.
3. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition ªonº.
4. Using the J 39200 DVOM, measure the voltage at the OSS
harness connector terminals E44±1 and E44±2.
Is the reading between 4.0 to 5.1 volts?
Go to Step 16Go to Step 10
81. Remove the OSS.
2. Check the output shaft speed sensor rotor for damage or
misalignment. Refer to
Speed Sensor (Extension Assembly)
in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Was a problem found?Go to Step 17Go to Step 9
9Replace the OSS.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 17Ð
10Was the reading in step 7 less than 4.0 volts?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Was the reading in Step 7 greater than 5.1 volts?Go to Step 15Ð
12Using the J 39200 DVOM to chassis ground, measure the voltage
on circuit BLU/YEL.
Is the reading between 4.0 to 5.1 volts?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 14