6E±455
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1299 ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode
060R200061
Circuit Description
The throttle position sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).
The throttle blade angle will vary from about 8% at
closed throttle to about 92% at wide open
throttle(WOT).
The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount
of air which passes through it into the engine during a
given time. The powertrain Control Module (PCM)
uses the mass air flow information to monitor engine
operating conditions for fuel delivery calculations. A
large quantity of air entering the engine indicates an
accelerator or high load situation, while a small quantity
or air indicates deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which
can be monitored using a Tech 2. The frequency will
vary within a range of around 4 to 7g/s at idle to
around 25 to 40g/s at maximum engine load.
This DTC detects if the system is in ETC Forced
Engine Shutdown Mode.(Fail safe Mode)
Conditions for setting the DTC
The ignition is ªONº.
ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode is active. (Fail
safe Mode)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1299 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P1299 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
6E±456
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1299 cannot be duplicated, theinformation included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determining that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1299 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1299 - ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Was the ªElectric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ETC
System
Check
3Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?Closed
throttle TP
sensor 1 =8 ~
10 % TP
sensor 2 =90
~ 92 % Wide
open throttle
TP sensor 1
=90 ~ 92 %
TP sensor 2
=8 ~ 10 %
Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the DC motor.
Is the DC motor reading near the specified value?
0.3 ~ 100Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Check the DC motor harness between the PCM and
DC Motor circuit at the DC motor harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6
6Check the throttle valve assembly.
Was a problem found?
Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the DC motor. (Replace the Throttle valve
assembly)
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
81. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
0VGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
91. Connect a test light between the 5 Volt reference
circuit and the TP1 and TP2 sensor signal circuit at
the TP sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
6E±457
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1299 - ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
10Check the following items;
1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
11Check the following items;
1. TP1and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for a poor connection.
2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for high resistance between the PCM and the
TP1and TP2 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
12Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
131. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªMAF Frequencyº below the specified value?
6 ~ 10 g/sGo to Step 16Go to Step 17
141. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition ªONº, engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a ªMAF Frequencyº at the
specified value?
0g/sGo to Step 15Go to Step 16
15Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 18
161. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near
high voltage components (solenoids, relays,
motors).
2. If incorrect routing is found, correct the harness
routing.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 22
171. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
2. Quickly snap open throttle to wide open throttle
while under a road load and record value.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a ªMAF Frequencyº at the
specified value?
6 ~ 10 g/sGo to Step 15Go to Step 18
181. Ignition ªONº, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?
65kPaGo to Step 19Go to Step 22
6E±458
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1299 - ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
191. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal at the MAP sensor harness connector.
3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?(If no,
start with diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)
ÐGo to Step 20Go to Step 21
201. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and
MAP ground circuit.
2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shorted ,repair it
as necessary.
Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 22
21Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
22Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±459
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1310 ION Sensing Module Diagnosis
060R200068
Circuit Description
The Power Control Module (PCM) checks the validity of
the signals used in the ION Sensing module at the
following engine operating conditions.
The Deceleration Fuel Cut Off (DFCO) test is
performed to evaluate the Combustion Quality (CQ)
signal pulse width
If it is below a predetermined value, the value it is
expected to be during DFCO conditions. If the CQ
signal pulse width is above the predetermined
threshold, the fail counter will be incremented. If the
failure counter exceeds the calibration, then the test is
complete and a failure will be reported.
The Power Enrichment (PE) test is performed to
evaluate the Combustion Quality (CQ) signal pulse
width
If it is below a predetermined value, the value is
expected to be during PE conditions.
If the CQ signal pulse width is above the
predetermined threshold, the fail counter will be
incremented. If the failure counter exceeds the
calibration, then the test is complete and a failure will
be reported.
The Combustion Quality (CQ) test is performed to
check if inappropriate (CQ) signal status were
detected. If missing CQ pulses or multiple CQ pulses
or CQ pulse width calculation errors were detected, the
fail counter will be incremented. If the failure counter
exceeds the calibration, then the test is complete and
a failure will be reported.
Conditions for setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 10volt and 16 volts.
MAP sensor signal is between 26kPa and 100 kPa.
Fuel level is more than 19%.
Engine speed is between 650rpm and 6500rpm.
No Crank DTCs set.
No System voltage DTCs set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1310 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P1310 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
6E±460
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1310 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1310 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1310 - ION Sensing Module Diagnostic
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P1310.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1310 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the ION Sensing module.
3. Disconnect the PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
4Check the ION Sensing harness between the PCM and
ION Sensing module circuit harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6
51. Disconnect the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
6Check the ION Sensing harness between the ignition
coil and ION Sensing module circuit at the ION Sensing
Module harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the following items;
1. Ignition coil and ignition coil circuit.
2. Ignition coil ground circuit for a poor connection.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
8Replace the Ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the following items;
1. ION Sensing module ground circuit for a poor
connection.
2. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
6E±461
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1310 - ION Sensing Module Diagnostic
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
10Replace the ION Sensing module.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
11Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±462
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1311 ION Sensing Module SEC Line 1 Circuit Fault
060R200068
Circuit Description
The Power Control Module (PCM) will compare the
secondary current reading to predetermined maximum
and minimum thresholds.
If the secondary current signal pulse width is out of
the predetermined range, the fail counter will be
incremented. If the failure counter exceeds the
calibration, then the PCM is complete and a failure
will be reported. If the sample counter threshold is
reached before the failure threshold, then the PCM is
complete and pass will be reported.
This PCM will detect an open/short circuit in the
secondary current sense input circuit, misfire on the
entire bank for the secondary current sense input
circuit, coil failure, and same internal Ignition Current
Sense System (ICSS) module faults.
Conditions for setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 10volt and 16 volts.
MAP sensor signal is between 26kPa and 100 kPa.
Fuel level is more than 19%.
Engine speed is between 650rpm and 6500rpm.
ION Sensing Module circuit is open or shorted signals
on the SEC 1 line.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1311 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P1311 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions: