6E±220
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.2. The HO2S should be allowed to cool before
performing this test. If the HO2S heater is
functioning, the signal voltage will gradually increase
or decrease as the sensor element warms. If the
heater is not functioning, the HO2S signal will
remain near the 450 mV bias voltage.
4. This ensures that the ignition feed circuit to the
HO2S is not open or shorted. The test light should
be connected to a good chassis ground, in case the
HO2S low or HO2S heater ground circuit is faulty.
5. This checks the HO2S heater ground circuit.
6. This checks for an open or shorted HO2S heater
element.
11.An open HO2S signal or low circuit can cause the
HO2S heater to appear faulty. Check these circuits
before replacing the sensor.
DTC P0161 ± HO2S Heater Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2NOTE: If the engine has just been operating, allow the
engine to cool for at least 15 minutes before
proceeding.
1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
2. Connect a fused jumper at the fuel pump relay
socket, between the battery positive at the relay and
the relay wire that leads to the fuel pump and HO2S
fuses.
3. Ignition ªOFFº.
4. Install a Tech 2.
5. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
6. Monitor the Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage for several
minutes.
Did the HO2S voltage go from bias voltage to above or
below the specified values?
Above
650 mV or
Below
250 mV
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3Inspect the fuse for the Bank 2 HO2S 2 ignition feed.
Is the fuse open?
ÐGo to Step 15Go to Step 4
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Raise the vehicle.
3. Disconnect the Bank 2 HO2S 2 electrical connector.
4. Using a test light connected to a known good ground
(do not use Bank 2 HO2S 2 heater ground or Bank 2
HO2S 2 low), probe the ignition feed circuit at the
Bank 2 HO2S 2 electrical connector (PCM harness
side).
Does the test light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Connect the test light between the Bank 2 HO2S 2
ignition feed and the Bank 2 HO2S 2 heater ground.
Does the test light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
6E±221
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0161 ± HO2S Heater Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
61. Allow the HO2S to cool for at least 15 minutes.
2. Using a DVM, measure resistance between the
Bank 2 HO2S 2 ignition feed and the Bank 2 HO2S 2
heater ground at the Bank 2 HO2S 2 pigtail.
Is the HO2S resistance within the specified values?
3-6 ohmsGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
7Repair the open Bank 2 HO2S 2 ignition feed circuit to
Bank 2 HO2S 2.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Repair the open Bank 2 HO2S 2 heater ground circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
91. Check for a poor connection at the Bank 2 HO2S 2
harness terminals.
2. If a poor connection is found, replace the terminals.
Was a poor connection found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
101. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the continuity of the
Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal circuit and the Bank 2 HO2S
2 low circuit.
3. If the Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal circuit or HO2S low
circuit measures over 5 ohms, repair the open or
poor connection as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
111. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the continuity of the
Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal circuit and the Bank 2 HO2S
2 low circuit.
3. If the Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal circuit or HO2S low
circuit measures over 5 ohms, repair the open or
poor connection as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
12Check for a poor Bank 2 HO2S 2 low circuit terminal
connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
13Check for a poor Bank 2 HO2S 2 high circuit terminal
connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 14
14Replace Bank 2 HO2S 2.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
15Locate and repair the short to ground in the Bank 2
HO2S 2 ignition feed circuit and replace the faulty fuse.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±223
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0171 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine
harness. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. DTCs other than P0171 and P0174 may indicate a
condition present which may cause a lean condition.
If this is the case, repairing the condition which
caused the other DTC will most likely correct the
DTC P0171/P0174.
4. If the DTC P0171 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, the lean
condition is intermittent. Refer to
Diagnostic Aids or
Symptoms for additional information on diagnosing
intermittent problems.
6E±224
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0171 ± Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 1
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any DTCs set other than P0171 and P0174?
Ð
Go to the
applicable
DTC charts
and repair the
other DTCs
before
proceeding
with this chart
Go to Step 3
31. Start the engine and operate the vehicle in ªclosed
loopº.
2. Observe the ªBANK 1 L.T. FUEL TRIMº display on
the Tech 2.
Is the displayed value greater than the specified value?
L.T. Fuel
Trim: +20%
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review and record the Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Clear the DTC P0171/P0174 and operate the
vehicle to duplicate the Failure Records conditions.
3. Monitor the Tech 2 ªDTCº info for DTC P0171 while
operating the vehicle to duplicate the Failure
Records conditions.
4. Continue operating the vehicle until the DTC P0171
test runs and note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0171 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 5
The lean
condition is
not present.
If a
driveability
symptom still
exists, refer
to
Symptoms
section.
5Was DTC P0174 also set?ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 15
6Visually and physically inspect the vacuum hoses for
disconnections, splits, kinks, improper routing and
improper connections and repair any problem found.
Did your inspection reveal a problem requiring repair?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Visually and physically inspect the crankcase
ventilation valve for proper installation and repair any
problem found (refer to
Crankcase Ventilation
System
).
Did your inspection reveal a problem requiring repair?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 8
81. Inspect the MAF sensor inlet screen for damage or
for the presence of foreign objects which may
partially block the air flow sample through the MAF
sensor.
2. Correct any problem that is found as necessary.
Did your inspection of the MAF sensor reveal a
condition requiring repair?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Start the engine and note the idle quality.
Is a high or unsteady idle being experienced?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step11
101. Visually and physically inspect the throttle body,
intake manifold, EGR valve and the EGR feed pipe
for vacuum leaks.
2. Repair any vacuum leaks as necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a vacuum leak?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 11
6E±225
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0171 ± Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 1
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
11Check the fuel for excessive water, alcohol, or other
contaminants (see
Diagnosis in Engine Fuel for the
procedure) and correct the contaminated fuel condition
if present (see
Engine Fuel).
Was the fuel contaminated?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 12
121. Visually and physically inspect the PCM injector
grounds, power grounds and sensor grounds to
ensure that they are clean, tight, and in their proper
locations.
2. If a faulty ground condition is present, correct it as
necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a condition requiring repair?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
131. Disconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector.
2. Operate the vehicle in ªclosed loopº while
monitoring the ªBANK 1 S.T. FUEL TRIMº displayed
on the Tech 2.
Does ªBANK 1 S.T. FUEL TRIMº value decrease to
near the specified value?
0%Go to Step 19Go to Step 14
14Perform the procedure in the ªFuel System Pressure
Testº and repair fuel system problem if necessary.
Did Fuel System Pressure Test isolate a condition
requiring repair?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 15
151. Visually and physically inspect the intake manifold,
injector O-rings, EGR adapter, EGR valve and the
EGR feed pipes for vacuum leaks.
2. Repair any problem that is found.
Did your inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 16
16Visually and physically inspect the Bank 1 exhaust
manifold for leaks and loose or missing hardware and
correct any problem found.
Did your inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 17
17Perform the ªInjector Balance Testº, and correct any
problem found (refer to
Fuel Metering System).
Did Injector Balance Test isolate a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 18
181. Visually and physically inspect the Bank 1 HO2S 1
to ensure that it is installed securely and that the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 pigtail and wiring harness are not
contacting the exhaust or otherwise damaged.
2. If a problem is found, correct it as necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
19Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±227
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A history DTC P0172 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0172 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine
harness. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how oftenthe condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. DTCs other than P0172 and P0175 may indicate a
condition present which may cause a lean condition.
If this is the case, repairing the condition which
caused the other DTC will most likely correct the
DTC P0172/P0175.
4. If the DTC P0172 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, the rich
condition is intermittent. Refer to
Diagnostic Aids or
Symptoms for additional information on diagnosing
intermittent problems.
DTC P0172 ± Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 1
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any DTCs set other than P0172 and P0175?
Ð
Go to the
applicable
DTC charts
and repair the
other DTCs
before
proceeding
with this chart
Go to Step 3
31. Start the engine and operate the vehicle in ªclosed
loopº.
2. Observe ªB1 Long Term Fuel Trimº display on the
Tech 2.
Is the displayed value more negative than the specified
value?
L.T. Fuel
Trim: ±15%
(auto. trans.)
OR ±12%
(man. trans.)
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review and record the Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Clear the DTC P0172/P0175 and operate the
vehicle to duplicate the Failure Records conditions.
3. Monitor the Tech 2 ªDTCº info for DTC P0172 while
operating the vehicle to duplicate the Failure
Records conditions.
4. Continue operating the vehicle until the DTC P0172
test runs and note test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0172 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 5
The rich
condition is
not present.
If a
driveability
symptom still
exists, refer
to
Symptoms.
5Is DTC P0175 also set?ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 15
6Visually and physically inspect the air filter element and
replace it if necessary.
Did the air filter require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Visually and physically inspect the air intake duct for
collapse or restriction and repair if necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a condition requiring repair?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
6E±228
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0172 ± Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 1
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
8Inspect the MAF sensor inlet screen for damage or for
the presence of foreign objects which may partially
block air flow through the screen and correct any
problem found.
Did your inspection of the MAF sensor reveal a
condition requiring repair or replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Start the engine and note the idle quality.
Is a low or unsteady idle being experienced?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
101. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Physically inspect the throttle body bore and throttle
plate for coking and foreign objects.
3. If a problem was found, repair as necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a condition requiring repair?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
111. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the fuel pressure
regulator and inspect the hose for the presence of
fuel.
2. If fuel is present in the vacuum hose, replace the
fuel pressure regulator (refer to
Fuel Metering
System
).
Did the fuel pressure regulator require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
12Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº, monitor the TP1 Angle
display on the Tech 2 while slowly depressing the
accelerator pedal.
Does the TP Angle display increase steadily and
evenly from minimum value at closed throttle to
maximum value at wide-open throttle?
Minimum 8%
Maximum
92%
Go to Step 13Go to Step 21
131. Disconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector.
2. Operate the vehicle in ªclosed loopº while
monitoring the ªBANK 1 L.T. FUEL TRIMº and
ªBANK 1 S. T. FUEL TRIMº display on the Tech 2.
Did both values change to near the specified value?
0%Go to Step 22Go to Step 14
141. Perform ªFuel System Pressure Testº.
2. If Fuel System Pressure Test isolates a problem,
repair as necessary (refer to
Engine Fuel or Fuel
Metering System
).
Did the Fuel System Pressure Test isolate a problem
requiring repair?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 15
151. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Connect a test light between the harness connector
terminals of canister purge solenoid.
Is the test light on?
ÐGo to Step 16Go to Step 19
16Check for short to ground in the wire (YEL/RED)
between the canister purge solenoid and PCM terminal
S-48.
Was there a short to ground?
ÐGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Repair the short to ground.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±229
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0172 ± Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 1
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
18Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to the latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
191. Perform the ªInjector Balance Testº.
2. If Injector Balance Test isolates a problem, repair as
necessary (refer to
Fuel Metering System).
Did the Injector Balance Test isolate a problem
requiring repair?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 20
201. Remove and visually/physically inspect the Bank 1
HO2S 1 for silicon contamination. This will be
indicated by a powdery deposit on the portion of the
HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream.
2. If contamination is evident on the Bank 1 HO2S 1,
replace the contaminated sensors.
Did the sensor require replacement?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
211. Check the TP sensor mounting screws and tighten
or replace them as necessary if they are loose or
missing.
2. If the screws are OK, replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
22Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ