9J1±15
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 15 Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance High
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the ªSRS Diagnostic System Checkº performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
21. When measurements are requested in this chart use J±39200
DVM with correct terminal adapter from J±35616±A.
2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the passenger
deployment loop resistance.
Is passenger resist more than 2.9 ohms?
Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A .
31. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2±pin
connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.
Is the yellow 2±pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat passenger
air bag assembly
yellow 2±pin
connector
properly.
Go to
Step 7
41. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow 2±pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.
2. If OK, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly 2±pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch ªON.º
Is DTC 15 current?
Go to Step 5
Ignition switch
ªOFF.º
Go to
Step 7
51. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag 2±pin connectors
located at the base of the steering column and behind the
glove box assembly.
3. Connect J±41433 SRS driver / passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch ªON.º
Is DTC 15 current?
Go to Step 6
Ignition switch
ªOFF.º
Replace the
passenger air
bag assembly.
Go to
Step 7
61. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. There has been an increase in the total circuit resistance of the
passenger inflator deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking CKTs IB07±YEL/GRN and IB08±YEL/RED, and
SDM connector terminal ª15º and ª16º to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 7 Go to Chart A .
71. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
Go to Step 7
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1±16
DTC 16 Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance Low
D09R200001
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned ªONº, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests ªignition 1º, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The
SDM then proceeds with the ªResistance Measurement
Testº. ªPassenger Bag Lowº terminal ª16º is grounded
through a resistor and the passenger current source
connected to ªPassenger Bag Highº terminal ª15º allows a
known amount of current to flow. By monitoring the
voltage difference between ªPassenger Bag Highº and
ªPassenger Bag Lowº, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger air bag assembly, harness
wiring CKTs IB07±YEL/GRN and IB08±YEL/RED
connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring CKTs IB07±YEL/GRN and
IB08±YEL/RED, and connector terminal contact is above
a specified value. This test is run once each ignition cycle
during the ªResistance Measurement Testº when:
1. No ªhigher priority faultsº are detected during
ªTurn±ONº,
2. ªIgnition 1º voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns ªONº the ªAIR BAGº warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned ªOFF.º
9J1±17
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies connection of the yellow 2±pin
connector.
4. This test cheeks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow 2±pin connector.
5. The test checks for a malfunction passenger air bag
assembly.
6. This test determines whether the malfunctioning is
due to shorting in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between CKTs IB07±YEL/GRN and IB08±YEL/RED, or a
malfunctioning shorting clip on the passenger air bag
assembly which would require replacement of the air bag
assembly. The test for this diagnostic trouble code is only
run while ªAIR BAGº warning lamp is performing the bulb
check, unless DTC 17 or DTC 26 is detected. When a
scan tool ªClear Codesº command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear until
the next ignition cycle.
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1±18
DTC 16 Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance Low
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the ªSRS Diagnostic System Checkº performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
21. When measurements are requested in this chart use J±39200
DVM with correct terminal adapter from J±35616±A.
2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the
passenger deployment loop resistance.
Is passenger resist. less than 1.4 ohms?
Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A .
31. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2±pin
connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.
Is the yellow 2±pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat passenger
air bag assembly
yellow 2±pin
connector
properly.
Go to
Step 7
41. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow 2±pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.
2. If OK, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly 2±pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch ªON.º
Us DTC 16 current?
Go to Step 5
Ignition switch
ªOFF.ºGo to
Step
7
51. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag 2±pin connectors
located at the base of the steering column and behind the
glove box assembly.
3. Connect J±41433 SRS driver / passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch ªON.º
Is DTC 16 current?
Go to Step 6 .
Ignition switch
ªOFF.º
Replace the
passenger air
bag assembly.
Go to
Step 7
61. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of the
passenger inflator deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking CKTs IB07±YEL/GRN and IB08±YEL/RED, and
SDM connector terminal ª15º and ª16º to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 7 Go to Chart A .
71. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
Go to Step 7
9J1±19
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 17 Passenger Deployment Loop Open
D09R200001
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned ªONº, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, ªignition 1º, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges. During
ªContinuous Monitoringº diagnostics, a fixed amount of
current is flowing in the deployment loop. This produces
proportional voltage drops in the loop. By monitoring the
voltage difference between ªPassenger Bag Highº and
ªPassenger Bag Lowº, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger air bag assembly, harness
wiring CKTs IB07±YEL/GRN and IB08±YEL/RED, and
connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The voltage difference between ªPassenger Bag Highº
terminal ª15º and ªPassenger Bag Lowº terminal ª16º is
above or equal to a specified value for 500 milliseconds
during ªContinuous Monitoringº.
Action Taken:
SDM turns ªONº the ªAIR BAGº warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The voltage difference between ªPassenger Bag Highº
terminal ª15º and ªPassenger Bag Lowº terminal ª16º is
below a specified value for 500 milliseconds during
ªContinuous Monitoringº.
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1±20
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2±pin connector.
4. This test cheeks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the shorting clip in the yellow 2±pin connector
terminals.5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger air
bag assembly.
6. This test determines whether there is an open in the
wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector terminals ª1º and ª2,º SDM terminals ª15º and
ª16,º or an open in CKT IB07±YEL/GRN and
IB08±YEL/RED.
DTC 17 Passenger Deployment Loop Open
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the ªSRS Diagnostic System Checkº performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
21. When measurements are requested in this chart use J±39200
DVM with correct terminal adapter from J±35616±A.
2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the
passenger differential voltage.
Is passenger differential voltage. more than 4.0 volts?
Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A .
31. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2±pin
connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.
Is the yellow 2±pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat passenger
air bag assembly
yellow 2±pin
connector
properly.
Go to
Step 7
41. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow 2±pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.
2. If OK, reconnected the passenger air bag assembly yellow
2±pin connector.
3. Ignition switch ªON.º
Is DTC 17 current?
Go to Step 5
Ignition switch
ªOFF.º
Go to
Step 7
51. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly yellow
2±pin connectors located at the base of the steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect J±41433 SRS driver / passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch ªON.º
Is DTC 17 current?
Go to Step 6
Ignition switch
ªOFF.º
Replace the
passenger air
bag assembly.
Go to
Step 7
61. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. There has been an open circuit in the passenger inflator
deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking CKTs IB07±YEL/GRN and IB08±YEL/RED, and
SDM connector terminal ª15º and ª16º to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 7 Go to Chart A .
71. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
Go to Step 7
9J1±21
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 18 Passenger Deployment Loop Short To Ground
D09R200001
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned ªONº, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, ªignition 1º, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltages at ªDriver Bag Lowº
terminal ª4º and ªPassenger Bag Lowº terminal ª16º to
detect short to ground in the air bag assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When:
Neither of the two air bag assemblies is open.
ªIgnition 1º is within the normal operating voltage range.
Once these conditions are met and the voltage at
ªPassenger Bag Lowº is below a specified value, DTC 18
will set. This test is run once each ignition cycle and
ªContinuous Monitoringº.
Action Taken:
SDM turns ªONº the ªAIR BAGº warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
This malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
switch is turned ªOFFº.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SDM is
malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger air bag assembly yellow 2±pin connector
behind glove box compartment.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
CKT IB07±YEL/GRN.
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1±22
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
CKT IB08±YEL/RED.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground in the passenger air bag assembly circuit.Inspect CKTs IB07±YEL/GRN and IB08±YEL/RED
carefully for cutting or chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the
passenger air bag assembly is damaged, the component
must be replaced.
DTC 18 Passenger Deployment Loop Short To Ground
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the ªSRS Diagnostic System Checkº performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
21. When measurements are requested in this chart use J±39200
DVM with correct terminal adapter from J±35616±A.
2. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
3. Connect scan tool data link connector. Follow directions as
given in the scan tool operator's manual.
4. Ignition switch ªON.º
5. Read passenger sense LO.
Is passenger sense LO less than 1.5 volts?
Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A .
31. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect passenger air bag assembly yellow 2±pin
connector behind the glove box assembly..
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J±41433 and
appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly harness
connector.
4. Ignition switch ªON.º
Is DTC 18 current?
Go to Step 4
Ignition switch
ªOFF.º
Replace
passenger air
bag assembly.
Go to
Step 6
41. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
3. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal
ª15º to terminal ª6º (ground).
Does J±39200 display ª0Lº (infinite)?
Go to Step 5
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 6
5Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal ª6º
ª16º to terminal (ground).
Does J±39200 display ª0Lº (infinite)?
Go to Chart A .
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 6
61. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªSRS
Diagnostic
System Check.º
Go to Step 6