5A±42BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-8 2WD Controller in 4WD Vehicle Controller (DTC 13 (Flash out) / C0285 (Serial
communications)), 4WD State Input Signal Failure (DTC 24 (Flash out) / C0282 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Remove coil integrated module connector.
Is the coil integrated module connector (C-6) terminal 8 line
normally?
Go to Step 2
Repair.
Go to
Step 3
2Is the TOD control unit normally?
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 3
Replace TOD
control unit.
Go to
Step 3
31. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 3
Chart B-9 Pump Motor Failure (DTC 32 (Flash out) / C0267, C0268 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the coil integrated
module connector (C-5) and body ground.
Is the voltage equal to the battery voltage?
Go to Step 2
Repair
fuse/harness
between battery
and coil
integrated
module connector
(C-5) terminal 1.
Go to
Step 5
2Is the harness from the hydraulic unit connected to the coil
integrated module connector?
Go to Step 3
Connect to the
connector.
Go to
Step 3
3Is the hydraulic unit harness in good condition?
Go to Step 4
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 5
4Is the resistance of hydraulic unit connector terminals 1 and 2
between 0.2 and 1.0 ohms?Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 5
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 5
51. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 5
5A±43
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-10 EHCU Valve Relay Failure (DTC 35 (Flash out) / C0265, C0266 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the coil integrated
module connector (C-5) and body ground.
Is the voltage equal to the battery voltage?
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 2
Repair fuse and
harness between
coil integrated
module connector
(C-5) terminal 1
and battery.
Go to
Step 2
21. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 2
Chart B-11 FL Isolation Solenoid Coil Failure (DTC 41 (Flash out) / C0245, C0247 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the ªEHCU Connector Pin±out Checksº performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to ªEHCU
Connector
Pin±out Checks.º
21. Turn the key switch to off.
2. Disconnect the 2±way EHCU connector (C±5) from the
EHCU.
3. Inspect the connector for damage or corrosion.
Is the connector free from damage or corrosion?
Go to Step 3
Repair the
connector.
Repeat the ªBasic
Diagnostic Flow
Chart.º
31. Replace the Coil Integrated Module.
2. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 3
Chart B-12 FL Dump Solenoid Coil Failure (DTC 42 (Flash out) / C0246, C0248 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the ªEHCU Connector Pin±out Checksº performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to ªEHCU
Connector
Pin±out Checks.º
21. Turn the key switch to off.
2. Disconnect the 2±way EHCU connector (C±5) from the
EHCU.
3. Inspect the connector for damage or corrosion.
Is the connector free from damage or corrosion?
Go to Step 3
Repair the
connector.
Repeat the ªBasic
Diagnostic Flow
Chart.º
31. Replace the Coil Integrated Module.
2. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 3
5C±18
POWER±ASSISTED BRAKE SYSTEM
Brake Pedal and Associated Parts
310RY00006
Legend
(1) Brake Pedal Bracket Assembly
(2) Fulcrum Pin and Nut
(3) Connector
(4) Snap Pin
(5) Return Spring(6) Peadl Assembly
(7) Push Rod Pin
(8) Lower Cover
(9) Bolts and Nut
(10) Driver Knee Bolster
Removal
1. Disconnect the battery ª±º terminal cable, and wait at
least 5 minutes.
2. Disconnect the yellow 3 way SRS connector located
under the steering column.
3. Remove the engine hood opening lever.
4. Remove lower cover (8).
5. Remove driver knee bolster (10).
6. Disconnect the stop light switch connector (3).
Disconnect the anti-theft control module connector.
Refer to
Body and Accessories section in this
Manual.
7. Remove snap pin (4) and push rod pin (7).
8. Remove the steering column shaft fixing bolt and nut
(9) on the steering wheel side, and lower the steering
column shaft.
9. Remove the brake pedal bracket assembly (1).
10. Remove return spring (5).
11. Remove fulcrum pin and nut (2).12. Remove pedal assembly (6).
Installation
1. Apply grease to the entire circumference of the
fulcrum pin.
2. Install pedal assembly (6) and fulcrum pin and nut (2).
Tighten the nut (2) to the specified torque.
Torque: 35 N´m (26 lb ft)
3. Install the brake pedal bracket assembly (1).
Tighten the bolts and nuts soecified torque.
Torque: 15 N´m (11 lb ft)
4. Install return spring (5).
5. Adjust pedal free travel.
Refer to
Brake Pedal Adjustment in this section.
6. Tighten the steering column fixing bolt (9) (dash
panel) to the specified torque.
Torque: 20 N´m (14 lb ft)
5C±19 POWER±ASSISTED BRAKE SYSTEM
7. Tighten the steering column fixing nut (9) (Cross
Beam) to the specified torque.
Torque: 17 N´m (12 lb ft)
8. Apply grease to the entire circumference of the Push
rod pin (7).
9. Install push rod pin (7).
10. Install snap pin (4).
11. Connect the anti-theft control module connector.
Refer to
Body and Accessories section in this
manual.12. Connect the stop light switch connector (3).
13. Install driver knee bolster (10) and lower cover (8).
14. Install the engine hood opening lever.
15. Connect the yellow 3 way SRS connector located
under the steering column.
16. Connect the battery ª±º terminal cable.
Stoplight Switch
Parts Location
310RW008
Legend
(1) Connector
(2) Switch
(3) Lock Nut
Removal
1. Disconnect connector (1)
2. Remove lock nut (3).
3. Remove switch (2).
Installation
1. Adjust the stop light switch to the specified clearance
(between switch housing and brake pedal) by rotating
the switch housing.
Clearance : 0-0.2 mm (0-0.08 in)
NOTE: Do not attempt to force the push rod into position
during the stop light switch installation and adjustment
procedure.
310RY00005
2. Connect connector (1).
3. Install lock nut (3).
5C±78
POWER±ASSISTED BRAKE SYSTEM
Brake Pedal and Associated Parts
310RY00006
Legend
(1) Brake Pedal Bracket Assembly
(2) Fulcrum Pin and Nut
(3) Connector
(4) Snap Pin
(5) Return Spring(6) Peadl Assembly
(7) Push Rod Pin
(8) Lower Cover
(9) Bolts and Nut
(10) Driver Knee Bolster
Removal
1. Disconnect the battery ª±º terminal cable, and wait at
least 5 minutes.
2. Disconnect the yellow 3 way SRS connector located
under the steering column.
3. Remove the engine hood opening lever.
4. Remove lower cover (8).
5. Remove driver knee bolster (10).
6. Disconnect the stop light switch connector (3).
Disconnect the anti-theft control module connector.
Refer to
Body and Accessories section.
7. Remove snap pin (4) and push rod pin (7).
8. Remove the steering column shaft fixing bolt and nut
(9) on the steering wheel side, and lower the steering
column shaft.
9. Remove the brake pedal bracket assembly (1).
10. Remove return spring (5).
11. Remove fulcrum pin and nut (2).12. Remove pedal assembly (6).
Installation
1. Apply grease to the entire circumference of the
fulcrum pin.
2. Install pedal assembly (6) and fulcrum pin and nut (2).
Tighten the nut (2) to the specified torque.
Torque: 35 N´m (26 lb ft)
3. Install the brake pedal bracket assembly (1).
Tighten the bolts and nuts soecified torque.
Torque: 15 N´m (11 lb ft)
4. Install return spring (5).
5. Adjust pedal free travel.
Refer to
Brake Pedal Adjustment in this section.
6. Tighten the steering column fixing bolt (9) (dash
panel) to the specified torque.
Torque: 20 N´m (14 lb ft)
5C±79 POWER±ASSISTED BRAKE SYSTEM
7. Tighten the steering column fixing nut (9) (Cross
Beam) to the specified torque.
Torque: 17 N´m (12 lb ft)
8. Apply grease to the entire circumference of the Push
rod pin (7).
9. Install push rod pin (7).
10. Install snap pin (4).
11. Connect the anti-theft control module connector.
Refer to
Body and Accessories section.12. Connect the stop light switch connector (3).
13. Install driver knee bolster (10) and lower cover (8).
14. Install the engine hood opening lever.
15. Connect the yellow 3 way SRS connector located
under the steering column.
16. Connect the battery ª±º terminal cable.
Stoplight Switch
Parts Location
310RW008
Legend
(1) Connector
(2) Switch
(3) Lock Nut
Removal
1. Disconnect connector (1)
2. Remove lock nut (3).
3. Remove switch (2).
Installation
1. Adjust the stop light switch to the specified clearance
(between switch housing and brake pedal) by rotating
the switch housing.
Clearance : 0-0.2 mm (0-0.08 in)
NOTE: Do not attempt to force the push rod into position
during the stop light switch installation and adjustment
procedure.
310RY00005
2. Connect connector (1).
3. Install lock nut (3).
6A±3
ENGINE MECHANICAL (6VE1 3.5L)
General Description
Engine Cleanliness And Care
An automobile engine is a combination of many
machined, honed, polished and lapped surfaces with
tolerances that are measured in the thousandths of a
millimeter (ten thousandths of an inch). Accordingly,
when any internal engine parts are serviced, care and
cleanliness are important. Throughout this section, it
should be understood that proper cleaning and protection
of machined surfaces and friction areas is part of the
repair procedure. This is considered standard shop
practice even if not specifically stated.
A liberal coating of engine oil should be applied to all
friction areas during assembly to protect and lubricate
the surfaces on initial operation.
Whenever valve train components, pistons, piston
rings, connecting rods, rod bearings, and crankshaft
journal bearings are removed for service, they should
be retained in order.
At the time of installation, they should be installed in
the same locations and with the same mating
surfaces as when removed.
Battery cables should be disconnected before any
major work is performed on the engine. Failure to
disconnect cables may result in damage to wire
harness or other electrical parts.
The six cylinders of this engine are identified by
numbers; Right side cylinders 1, 3 and 5, Left side
cylinders 2, 4 and 6, as counted from crankshaft
pulley side to flywheel side.
General Information on Engine Service
The following information on engine service should be
noted carefully, as it is important in preventing damage
and contributing to reliable engine performance.
When raising or supporting the engine for any reason,
do not use a jack under the oil pan. Due to the small
clearance between the oil pan and the oil pump
strainer, jacking against the oil pan may cause
damage to the oil pick±up unit.
The 12±volt electrical system is capable of damaging
circuits. When performing any work where electrical
terminals could possibly be grounded, the ground
cable of the battery should be disconnected at the
battery.
Any time the intake air duct or air cleaner is removed,
the intake opening should be covered. This will
protect against accidental entrance of foreign
material into the cylinder which could cause extensive
damage when the engine is started.
Cylinder Block
The cylinder block is made of aluminum die±cast casting
for 75V±type six cylinders. It has a rear plate integrated
structure and employs a deep skirt. The cylinder liner is
cast and the liner inner diameter and crankshaft journal
diameter are classified into grades. The crankshaft is
supported by four bearings of which width is different
between No.2, No.3 and No.1, No.4; the width of No.3
bearing on the body side is different in order to support the
thrust bearing. The bearing cap is made of nodular cast
iron and each bearing cap uses four bolts and two side
bolts.
Cylinder Head
The cylinder head, made of aluminum alloy casting
employs a pent±roof type combustion chamber with a
spark plug in the center. The intake and exhaust valves
are placed in V±type design. The ports are cross±flow
type.
Valve Train
Intake and exhaust camshaft on both banks are driven
with a camshaft drive gear by the timing belt. The valves
are operated by the camshaft and the valve clearance is
adjusted to select suitable thickness shim.
Intake Manifold
The intake manifold system is composed of the aluminum
cast common chamber and intake manifold attached with
six fuel injectors.
Exhaust Manifold
The exhaust manifold is made of nodular cast iron.
Pistons and Connecting Rods
Aluminum pistons are used after selecting the grade that
meets the cylinder bore diameter. Each piston has two
compression rings and one oil ring. The piston pin made
of chromium steel is offset 1mm toward the thrust side,
and the thrust pressure of piston to the cylinder wall varies
gradually as the piston travels. The connecting rods are
made of forged steel. The connecting rod bearings are
graded for correct size selection.
Crankshaft and Bearings
The crankshaft is made of Ductile cast±iron. Pins and
journals are graded for correct size selection for their
bearing.
6A±4
ENGINE MECHANICAL (6VE1 3.5L)
Engine Diagnosis
First of all the engine diagnose to check the fuel quantity,
the engine level and the engine coolant level.
Hard Starting
1. Starting Motor Does Not Turn Over
Troubleshooting Procedure
Turn on headlights and starter switch.
Condition
Possible causeCorrection
Headlights go out or dim
considerably
Battery run down or under chargedRecharge or replace battery
considerablyTerminals poorly connectedClean battery posts and terminals
and connect properly
Starting motor coil circuit shortedOverhaul or replace
Starting motor defectiveOverhaul or replace
2. Ignition Trouble Ð Starting Motor Turns Over But Engine Does Not Start
Spark Test
Disconnect an ignition coil from any spark plug. Connect
the spark plug tester (For example J±26792), start the
engine, and check if a spark is generated in the spark plugtester. Before starting the engine, make sure that the
spark plug tester is properly grounded. To avoid electrical
shock, do not touch the part where insulation of the
ignition coil is broken while the engine is running.
Condition
Possible causeCorrection
Spark jumps across gapSpark plug defectiveClean, adjust spark gap or replace
Ignition timing incorrectRefer to Ignition System
Fuel not reaching fuel injector(s) or
engineRefer to item 3 (Trouble in fuel
system)
Valve timing incorrectAdjust
Engine lacks compressionRefer to item 4 (Engine lacks
compression)
No sparking takes placeIgnition coil disconnected or brokenConnect properly or replace
Electronic Ignition System with
moduleReplace
Poor connections in engine harnessCorrect
Powertrain Control Module cable
disconnected or defectiveCorrect or replace
3. Trouble In Fuel System
Condition
Possible causeCorrection
Starting motor turns over and spark
occurs but engine does not start
Fuel tank emptyFill
occurs but engine does not start.Water in fuel systemClean
Fuel filter cloggedReplace filter
Fuel pipe cloggedClean or replace
Fuel pump defectiveReplace
Fuel pump circuit openCorrect or replace
Evaporative Emission Control
System circuit cloggedCorrect or replace
Multiport Fuel Injection System faultyRefer to ªElectronic Fuel Injectionº
section