5A±11
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Acronyms and Abbreviations
Several acronyms and abbreviations are commonly used
throughout this section:
ABS
Anti-lock Brake System
CIM
Coil Integrated Module
CKT
Circuit
DLC
Data Link Connector
EHCU
Electronic Hydraulic Control Unit
FL
Front Left
FR
Front Right
GEN
Generator
H/U
Hydraulic Unit
MV
Millivolts
RR
Rear
RPS
Revolution per Second
VDC
DC Volts
VA C
AC Volts
W/L
Warning Light
WSS
Wheel Speed Sensor
General Diagnosis
General Information
ABS troubles can be classified into two types, those
which can be detected by the ABS warning light and those
which can be detected as a vehicle abnormality by the
driver.
In either case, locate the fault in accordance with the
ªBASIC DIAGNOSTIC FLOWCHARTº and repair.
Please refer to
Section 5C for the diagnosis of
mechanical troubles such as brake noise, brake judder
(brake pedal or vehicle vibration felt when braking),
uneven braking, and parking brake trouble.
ABS Service Precautions
Required Tools and Items:
Box Wrench
Brake Fluid
Special ToolSome diagnosis procedures in this section require the
installation of a special tool.
J-39200 High Impedance Multimeter
When circuit measurements are requested, use a circuit
tester with high impedance.
Computer System Service Precautions
The Anti-lock Brake System interfaces directly with the
Electronic Hydraulic Control Unit (EHCU) which is a
control computer that is similar in some regards to the
Powertrain Control Module. These modules are designed
to withstand normal current draws associated with
vehicle operation. However, care must be taken to avoid
overloading any of the EHCU circuits. In testing for opens
or shorts, do not ground or apply voltage to any of the
circuits unless instructed to do so by the appropriate
diagnostic procedure. These circuits should only be
tested with a high impedance multimeter (J-39200) or
special tools as described in this section. Power should
never be removed or applied to any control module with
the ignition in the ªONº position.
Before removing or connecting battery cables, fuses or
connectors, always turn the ignition switch to the ªOFFº
position.
General Service Precautions
The following are general precautions which should be
observed when servicing and diagnosing the Anti-lock
Brake System and/or other vehicle systems. Failure to
observe these precautions may result in Anti-lock Brake
System damage.
If welding work is to be performed on the vehicle using
an electric arc welder, the EHCU and valve block
connectors should be disconnected before the
welding operation begins.
The EHCU and valve block connectors should never
be connected or disconnected with the ignition ªONº .
If only the rear wheels are rotated using jacks or drum
tester, the system will diagnose a speed sensor
malfunction and the ªABSº warning light will
illuminate. But actually no trouble exists. After
inspection stop the engine once and re-start it, then
make sure that the ªABSº warning light does not
illuminate.
If the battery has been discharged
The engine may stall if the battery has been completely
discharged and the engine is started via jumper cables.
This is because the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS)
requires a large quantity of electricity. In this case, wait
until the battery is recharged, or set the ABS to a
non-operative state by removing the fuse for the ABS
(50A). After the battery has been recharged, stop the
engine and install the ABS fuse. Start the engine again,
and confirm that the ABS warning light does not light.
Note on Intermittents
As with virtually any electronic system, it is difficult to
identify an intermittent failure. In such a case duplicating
the system malfunction during a test drive or a good
description of vehicle behavior from the customer may be
helpful in locating a ªmost likelyº failed component or
5A±16BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
DATA LIST
The data displayed by DATA LIST are as follows:
Display
ContentOK/NG Criteria for Data
Front Left Wheel Speed
Front Right Wheel Speed
Rear Wheel Speedskm/h (MPH)Start the vehicle and make sure of linear change in
each wheel speed.
Turn each wheel by hand and make sure that each
speed data change.
Warning LampON/OFFTo be OFF usually
ABS StateON/OFFTo be OFF usually
ABS RelayActive/InactiveTo be Active usually
4 Wheel DriveActive/Inactive2WD: Inactive
4WD: Active
Brake SwitchActive/InactiveInactive (Released)
Active (Pressed)
Brake Fluid LevelNormal or notTo be Normal usually
Return PumpActive/InactiveTo be Inactive usually
DRP (Dynamic Rear
Proportioning)Active/InactiveTo be Inactive usually
Rear Dump Valve CommandedActive/InactiveTo be Inactive usually
Rear Dump Valve Feedback
Rear Isolation Valve
Commanded
Rear Isolation Valve Feedback
FL Dump Valve CommandedActive/InactiveTo be Inactive usually
FL Dump Valve Feedback
FL Isolation Valve Commanded
FL Isolation Valve Feedback
FR Dump Valve CommandedActive/InactiveTo be Inactive usually
FR Dump Valve Feedback
FR Isolation Valve
Commanded
FR Isolation Valve Feedback
G±SensorVoltage2.50V when vehicle is stopped
Battery VoltageVoltageBetween 10±16.9V
5A±17
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
ACTUATOR TEST
This mode is used to exercise the ABS actuators and
make sure they operate normally. Prior to the test, pay
attention to the cautions below. (When checking the
solenoid valve system, be sure to jack up the vehicle.)
CAUTION:
Before testing, be sure that the brakes work normally.
Make sure that the battery is fully charged.Conduct
the test by two persons (A TECH 2 operator and a
vehicle checker).
Be sure to start ACTUATOR TEST with the engine
stopped.
Before testing, make sure that electrical trouble, if
any, has been completely repaired. Conducting tests
of ABS solenoid with electrical circuit problem
remaining uncorrected could damage the control unit.
F05R200001
5A±29
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Part Location
810R200002
Legend
(1) Battery
(2) Fuse & Relay Box
(3) C±16
(4) C±5
(5) C±6
(6) H±8, 14
(7) I±18
(8) Starter Switch(9) I±24
(10) C±39
(11) F±4
(15) C±10
(16) C±28
(17) H±5
(19) E±23
(21) C±1
5A±32BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart A-3, TA-3 The Wheels Are Locked
StepActionYe sNo
1Is ABS working?Go to Step 2Go to Step 4
2Is vehicle speed under 10 km/h (6mph)?Go to Step 3Normal.
3Is sensor output normal? (Chart C-1 or TC-1)
Go to Step 4
Replace sensor
or repair harness.
Go to
Step 6
4Is front TOD control unit normal?
Go to Step 5
Replace TOD
control unit or
repair harness.
Go to
Step 6
5Is hydraulic unit grounded properly?Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 6
Repair.
Go to
Step 6
6Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 6
Chart A-4 Brake Pedal Feed Is Abnormal
StepActionYe sNo
1Is the stop light actuated when the brake pedal is depressed?Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
21. Turn the ignition switch off.
2. Disconnected EHCU connector.
Is the check voltage EHCU connector terminals 13 to 7 when
brake pedal is depressed than battery voltage?
Go to Step 4
Harness NG
between brake
SW and EHCU.
Go to
Step 6
3Is stop light fuse normal?
Go to Step 5
Replace stop light
fuse.
Go to
Step 6
4Is the check continuity between EHCU connector terminals, 7 to
body grounded?
Go to Step 6
Repair body
grounded
harness.
Go to
Step 6
5Is brake SW normal?Repair stop light
harness.
Go to
Step 6
Replace brake
SW.
Go to
Step 6
6Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 6
5A±39
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-1 With the key in the ON position (Before starting the engine). Warning light (W/L)
is not activated.
StepActionYe sNo
1Is W/L fuse disconnected?Replace fuse.
Go to
Step 5Go to Step 2
2Is W/L burnt out?Replace W/L
bulb.
Go to
Step 5Go to Step 3
31. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector (C-6).
3. Turn the key ON.
Is the check voltage between coil integrated module connector
(C-6) terminals 6 and 7 the battery voltage?
Go to Step 4
Repair harness
and connector.
Go to
Step 5
4Is there the continuity between coil integrated module connector
(C-6) terminals, 1 and 7 and body ground.Check harness
for suspected
disconnection
No fault found:
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 5
Repair harness
and connector.
Go to
Step 5
5Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 5
Chart B-2 CPU Error (DTC 14 (Flash out) / C0271, C0272, C0273, C0284 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnected coil integrated module connector.
3. Inspect coil integrated module ground.
Is there the continuity between the coil integrated module
connector terminals, 2 (C-5) and 7 (C-6) and body ground?
Go to Step 2
Repair the body
ground harness.
Go to
Step 3
21. Turn the key off, connect the coil integrated module connector.
2. Erase the trouble code.
3. Turn Ignition off, then on, to perform system self-check.
4. If warning light remains on, display trouble codes once again.
Is the trouble code the DTC 14 (Flash out) / C0271, C0272,
C0273, C0284 (Serial communications)?
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 3
Inspect in
accordance with
the DTC
displayed.
31. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 3
5A±40BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-3 Low or High Ignition Voltage (DTC 15 (Flash out) / C0277, 0278 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Is the battery voltage normal? (Battery capacity check)
Go to Step 2
Charge or
replace battery.
Go to
Step 2
21. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector.
3. Turn the key on.
Is the voltage between coil integrated module connector (C-6)
terminals 1 and 7, higher than 10V?Check harness
connector for
suspected
disconnection
Fault found:
Repair, and
perform system
self-check
No fault found:
replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 3
Repair harness or
connector.
Go to
Step 3
31. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 3
Chart B-4 Excessive Dump Time (DTC 17 (Flash out) / C0269 (Serial communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Check for anything causing extended ABS activation, such as
locked brakes or an erratic speed sensor signal.
Was a problem found?
Repair or
Replace
Go to Step 2
21. The key turned off.
2. Replace EHCU.
3. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 2
Chart B-5 Excessive Isolation Time (DTC 18 (Flash out) / C0274 (Serial communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Check for anything causing extended ABS activation, such as
locked brakes or an erratic speed sensor signal.
Was a problem found?
Repair or
Replace
Go to Step 2
21. The key turned off.
2. Replace EHCU.
3. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 2
5A±41
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-6 G-Sensor Output Failure (DTC 21 (Flash out) / C0276 (Serial communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Replace EHCU.
3. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 1
Chart B-7 Brake Switch Failure (DTC 22 (Flash out) / C0281 (Serial communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Is the stop light actuated when the brake pedal is depressed?Go to Step 2Go to Step 4
21. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnected coil integrated module connector.
Is the check voltage between coil integrated module connector
(C-6) terminals 13 to 7 when brake pedal is depressed the battery
voltage?
Go to Step 3
Harness between
brake SW and
coil integrated
module is faulty.
Go to
Step 6
3Is the check that pins C-5 connector 2, and C-6 connector 7 have
good ground?Check harness /
connector for
disconnection
Fault found:
Repair, and
perform system
self-check.
No fault found:
replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 6
Repair.
Go to
Step 6
4Is stop light fuse normal?
Go to Step 5
Replace.
Go to
Step 6
5Is brake SW normal?Abnormal
harness in stop
light circuit.
Repair the
harness.
Go to
Step 6
Replace.
Go to
Step 6
61. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 6