Page 207 of 4323
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±13
207 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
4 Check air filter.
PREPARATION:
Remove the air filter.
CHECK:
Visual check that the air filter is not excessively dirty or oily.
NG Repair or replace
air filter.
OK
5 Check idle speed (See page EM±11).
NG Proceed to problem symptoms table on page
DI±33.
OK
6 Check fuel pressure (See page SF±7).
NG Proceed to page SF±7 and continue to trouble-
shoot.
OK
7 Check for spark (See page IG±1).
NG Proceed to page IG±1 and continue to trouble-
shoot.
OK
Proceed to problem symptoms table on page
DI±33.
Page 268 of 4323

DI±74
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
268 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
After the ECM sends the ºtargetº duty±cycle signal to the OCV (Oil Control Valve), the ECM monitors the
OCV current to establish an ºactualº duty±cycle. When the actual duty±cycle ratio varies from the target
duty±cycle, the ECM sets a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
RltdDTCP0010VVT oil control valve bank 1 range checkRelated DTCsP0020VVT oil control valve bank 2 range check
Required sensors/componentsOCV
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ItSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
The monitor will run whenever this DTC is
not presentSee page DI±18
Battery voltage11 V13 V
Target duty ratio±70%
StarterOFF
Current cut statusNot cut
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Either of the following conditions is met:Condition 1 or 2
1. Output signal duty for OCVOutput duty ratio is 100% (always ON) but target duty ratio is less than 70%
2. Output signal duty for OCVOutput duty is 3% or less despite the ECM supplying current to the OCV
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
ParameterStandard Value
Output signal duty for OCVºMore than 3%º and ºless than 100%º
Page 275 of 4323

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±81
275 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
1 Check operation of OCV.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and warm it up.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand±held tester ON.
CHECK:
(a) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VVT CTRL B1 or VVT CTRL B2.
(b) Using the hand±held tester, operate the OCV and check the engine speed.
OK:
Standard:
Tester OperationSpecified Condition
OCV is OFFNormal engine speed
OCV is ONRough idle or engine stall
OK VVT system is OK.*
*: DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is also output when a
foreign object is detected in some parts of the system in the en-
gine oil, and then the system returns to normal in a short time.
As ECM is controlled to eject a foreign object, there is no prob-
lem on the VVT. There is also no problem on the VVT as the oil
filter should catch the foreign object in the engine oil.
NG
2 Check valve timing (See page EM±23).
NG Adjust valve timing.
OK
Page 276 of 4323
A02397
OCV Signal Waveform
200 msec./Division5 V/
Division
GND
(A) (A) (A)
B17414ECM ConnectorE6
OC1+
OC1±
OC2+OC2±
E1
B12806
Ohmmeter
DI±82
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
276 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
3 Check voltage between terminals OCV+ and OCV± of ECM connector.
CHECK:
(a) Inspection using the oscilloscope.
(b) During idling, check the waveform between the specified
terminals of the E6 ECM connector.
HINT:
The waveform frequency (A) is lengthened as the engine speed
becomes higher.
OK:
Standard:
The correct waveform is as shown.
NG Check and replace ECM (See page IN±35).
OK
4 Check OCV.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the V±bank cover.
(b) Remove the air cleaner inlet and intake air connector.
(c) Disconnect the oil control valve connector.
CHECK:
(a) Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between
the terminals.
Resistance: 6.9 ± 7.9 W at 20°C (68°F)
NG Replace OCV, and then go to step 6.
OK
Page 277 of 4323
A02852
A23658
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±83
277 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
5 Check VVT controller assembly.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the timing belt (See page EM±16).
(b) Remove the cylinder head cover.
(c) Remove the OCV (See page SF±46).
(d) Drain the oil in the VVT controller assembly
(See page EM±36).
CHECK:
Check whether the oil in VVT controller assembly is drained or
not.
OK:
Standard:
The oil in VVT controller assembly is drained.
NG Replace VVT controller assembly, and then go
to step 6.
OK
6 Check oil control valve filter.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the cylinder head cover.
(b) Remove the camshaft bearing cap and OCV filter.
CHECK:
Check that the filter is not clogged.
OK:
The filter is not clogged.
NG Repair or replace.
OK
Page 278 of 4323
DI±84
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
278 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
7 Check whether or not DTC P0010, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is stored.
PREPARATION:
(a) Clear the DTC (See page DI±43).
(b) Perform simulation test.
CHECK:
Check whether or not DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is stored (See page DI±43).
OK:
Standard: DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is not stored.
OK VVT system is OK.*
*: DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is also output when a
foreign object is detected in some parts of the system in the en-
gine oil, and then the system returns to normal in a short time.
As ECM is controlled to eject a foreign object, there is no prob-
lem on the VVT. There is also no problem on the VVT as the oil
filter should catch the foreign object in the engine oil.
NG
Replace ECM.
Page 388 of 4323
A19885
0.8 mm
(0.031 in.)
DI±194
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
388 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
5 Check spark plug and spark of misfiring cylinder.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the ignition coil assembly.
(b) Remove the spark plug.
CHECK:
(a) Check the electrode for carbon deposits.
(b) Check the spark plug type (See page IG±1).
(c) Check electrode gap.
OK:
No large carbon deposit present.
Not wet with gasoline or oil.
Electrode gap: 0.8 mm (0.031 in.)
NOTICE:
If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only ºthe
base / groundº electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never at-
tempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.
PREPARATION:
(a) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
(b) Disconnect the injector connector.
(c) Ground spark plug.
CHECK:
Check if spark occurs while engine is being cracked.
CAUTION:
Always disconnect each injector connector.
NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
OK:
Spark occurs across electrode gap.
OK Go to step 8.
NG
Page 389 of 4323
A19431A19884
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±195
389 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
6 Change normal spark plug and check spark of misfiring cylinder.
PREPARATION:
(a) Change to the normal spark plug.
(1) Remove the spark plug that may be faulty from the
ignition coil assembly.
(2) Install another spark plug to the ignition coil assem-
bly.
(b) Disconnect the injector connector.
(c) Ground the spark plug.
CHECK:
Check if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
CAUTION:
Always disconnect each injector connector.
NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
OK:
Spark jumps across electrode gap.
OK Replace spark plug.
NG