DIDD7±01
C00083DLC3
± DIAGNOSTICSAIR SUSPENSION SYSTEM
DI±721
915 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
1. DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
(a) Inspect the battery voltage.
Battery voltage: 11 to 14 V
If voltage is below 11 V, recharge the battery before proceeding.
(b) Check DLC3.
The suspension control ECU uses the CAN system and
ISO 9141±2 for communication. The terminal arrange-
ment of the DLC3 complies with SAE J1962 and matches
the ISO 9141±2 format.
Verify the conditions listed in the table below:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Terminal DescriptionConditionSpecified Condition
SIL(7) ± SG(5)Bus º+º lineDuring communicationPulse generation
CG(4) ± Body groundChassis groundAlwaysBelow 1 W
SG(5) ± Body groundSignal groundAlwaysBelow 1 W
BAT(16) ± Body groundBattery positiveAlways11 to 14 V
CANH(6) ± CANL (14)HIGH±level CAN bus lineIG switch OFF54 to 67 W
CANH(6) ± Battery positiveHIGH±level CAN bus lineIG switch OFF1 MW or higher
CANH(6) ± CG(4)HIGH±level CAN bus lineIG switch OFF3 KW or higher
CANL(14) ± Battery positiveLOW±level CAN bus lineIG switch OFF1 MW or higher
CANL(14) ± CG(4)LOW±level CAN bus lineIG switch OFF3 KW or higher
HINT:
If the hand±held tester display shows UNABLE TO CONNECT
TO VEHICLE when the cable of the hand±held tester is con-
nected to the DLC3, the ignition switch is turned ON and the tes-
ter is operated, there is a problem on the vehicle side or tester
side.
If communication is normal when the tester is connected
to another vehicle, inspect the DLC3 on the original ve-
hicle.
If communication is still not possible when the tool is con-
nected to another vehicle, the problem is probably in the
tester itself, so consult the service department listed in the
tester 's instruction manual.
(c) DTCs (Normal mode)
(1) DTCs are memorized in the suspension control
ECU and read by using the SST check wire or the
hand±held tester (see page DI±723 for the proce-
dure of DTCs check).
SST 09843±18040
(d) Test mode (Input signal check)
(1) By switching from normal mode into test mode, you
can inspect the height control switch, height control
mode select switch, door courtesy lamp switch, and
stop lamp switch (see page DI±711).
D13491
DLC3:
BAT
SIL CG
DIDK3±01
F19148
Combination Meter
Tire Pressure
Warning Lamp DI±816
± DIAGNOSTICSTIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM
1010 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
1. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Battery voltage: 11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge the battery before pro-
ceeding.
2. CHECK DLC3
The vehicle's tire pressure monitor ECU uses ISO 9141±2 for
communication. The terminal arrangement of DLC3 complies
with SAE J1962 and matches the ISO 9141±2 format.
Verify the conditions listed in the table below:
Terminal No.Disc.Connection / Voltage or ResistanceCondition
7SILBus + Line / Pulse generationDuring transmission
4CGChassis Ground to Body Ground / 1 W or lessAlways
16BATBattery Positive to Body Ground / 10 to 14 VAlways
HINT:
If the hand±held tester display shows UNABLE TO CONNECT
TO VEHICLE when the cable of the hand±held tester is con-
nected to DLC3, the ignition switch is turned to the ON position
and the tester is operated, there is a problem on the vehicle side
or tester side.
If communication is normal when the tester is connected
to another vehicle, inspect DLC3 on the original vehicle.
If communication is still not possible when the tool is con-
nected to another vehicle, the problem is probably in the
tester itself, so consult the Service Department listed in
the tester's instruction manual.
3. DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
(a) Warning lamp
(1) The tire pressure warning lamp blinks when there is
any malfunction in the tire pressure warning sys-
tem.
NOTICE:
When the malfunction has been corrected, the tire pres-
sure warning lamp does not come on.
(b) DTCs (Normal mode)
(1) DTCs are memorized in the tire pressure monitor
ECU and read by the blinks of the tire pressure
warning lamp or using the hand±held tester (see
page DI±820.
(c) Test mode
(1) By switching from normal mode into test mode (in-
put signal check), you can inspect the tire pressure
monitor receiver assy, each tire pressure monitor
valve sub±assy and vehicle speed sensor (see
page DI±810).
DIDI0±01
DI±1064
± DIAGNOSTICSCAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
1258 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1. BRIEF DESCRIPTION
(a) The CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial data communication system for real time application.
It is an in±vehicle multiplex communication system that has a high communication speed (500 kbps)
and the function to detect malfunctions.
(b) By pairing the CANH and CANL bus lines, the CAN performs communication based on differential volt-
age.
(c) Many ECUs (sensors) installed in the vehicle operate by sharing information and communicating with
each other.
(d) The CAN has two resistors of 120 W which are necessary to communicate with the main bus line.
2. DEFINITION OF TERMS
(a) Main bus line
(1) The main bus line is a wire harness between the two terminus circuits on the bus (communication
line). This is the main bus in the CAN communication system.
(b) Sub bus line
(1) The sub bus line is a wire harness that diverges from the main bus line to the ECU.
3. ECUs THAT COMMUNICATE THROUGH CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Translate ECU
(b) Suspension Control ECU
(c) ECM
4. DIAGNOSTIC CODE FOR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
DTCs for the CAN communication system are as follows:
U0100/65, U0122/67, U0132/72, 65, 94.
HINT:
If C1201/51, C1202/52 or C1203/53 is output from skid control ECU, perform troubleshooting of each diag-
nosis code (see page DI±921).
5. REMARK FOR TROUBLESHOOTING
(a) Trouble in the CAN bus (communication line) can be checked from the DLC3 (except when there is
a wire break in lines other than the sub bus line of the DLC3).
NOTICE:
Do not insert the tester directly into the DLC3 connector. Be sure to use a service wire.
(b) The CAN communication system cannot detect trouble in the sub bus line of the DLC3 even though
the DLC3 is also connected to the CAN communication system.
6. HOW TO DISTINGUISH THE CAN J/C CONNECTOR
In the CAN communication system, all connectors connected to the CAN J/C are the same shape. The con-
nectors connected to the CAN J/C can be distinguished by the colors of the bus lines.
HINT:
See ºTERMINALS OF ECUº (see page DI±1068) for bus line colors.
DIDGM±01
A04550
13 9 14 10 15 11 16 1251 62 73 84
DLC3
± DIAGNOSTICSSUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
DI±1137
1331 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
1. CHECK DLC3
The vehicle's ECM uses ISO 14230 for communication. The ter-
minal arrangement of the DLC3 complies with SAE J1962 and
matches the ISO 14230 format.
Terminal No.Connection/Voltage or ResistanceCondition
7Bus Line/Pulse generationDuring Transmission
4Chassis Ground e Body Ground/Below 1 WAlways
16Battery Positive e Body Ground/10 to 14 VAlways
HINT:
If the display shows UNABLE TO CONNECT TO VEHICLE
when you have connected the cable of the OBD II scan tool or
hand±held tester to the DLC3, turned the ignition switch ON
and operated the scan tool, there is a problem on the vehicle
side or tool side.
If communication is normal when the tool is con-
nected to another vehicle, inspect the DLC3 on the
original vehicle.
If communication is still not possible when the tool
is connected to another vehicle, the problem is
probably in the tool itself, so consult the Service De-
partment listed in the tool's instruction manual.
DI±1148
± DIAGNOSTICSSUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
1342 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
2. CLEAR DTC (Using SST service wire)
Clear the DTCs.
(1) When the ignition switch is turned off, the DTCs are
cleared.
HINT:
Some DTC may not be cleared by turning off the ignition switch.
In this case, proceed to the next procedure.
(2) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the
DLC3, and then turn the ignition switch to the ON
position.
SST 09843±18040
(3) Disconnect terminal TC of the DLC3 within 3 to 10
seconds after the DTCs are output, and check if the
SRS warning light comes on after 3 seconds of dis-
connecting.
(4) Within 2 to 4 seconds after the SRS warning light
comes on, connect terminals TC and CG of the
DLC3.
(5) The SRS warning light should go off within 2 to 4 se-
conds after connecting terminals TC and CG of the
DLC3. Then, disconnect terminal TC within 2 to 4
seconds after the SRS warning light goes off.
(6) The SRS warning light comes on again within 2 to
4 seconds after disconnecting terminal TC. Then,
reconnect terminals TC and CG within 2 to 4 se-
conds after the SRS warning light comes on.
H03353H08016G27651H23623
Front Airbag
Sensor RHAirbag
Sensor
Assembly
+SR
±SR
A
B D F
E
C C
Service Wire
+SR ±SR
A20A12
DI±1164
± DIAGNOSTICSSUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
1358 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
2 Check connection of connectors.
PREPARATION:
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
(b) Disconnect the negative (±) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
CHECK:
Check that the connectors are properly connected to the airbag sensor assembly and the front airbag sensor
RH.
OK:
The connectors are connected securely.
NG Connect connectors, then go to step 1.
OK
3 Check front airbag sensor RH circuit (open).
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the connectors from the airbag sensor as-
sembly and the front airbag sensor RH.
(b) Using a service wire, connect A12±2 (+SR) and A12±1
(±SR) of connector ºEº.
NOTICE:
Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the
connector when connecting.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
OK:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
A20±29 (+SR) ±
A20±27 (±SR)AlwaysBelow 1 W
NG Go to step 8.
OK
H03355G27651H23624
Front Airbag
Sensor RHAirbag
Sensor
Assembly
±SR +SR
A
B D E F
C
A20
H03355G27651H23624
Front Airbag
Sensor RHAirbag
Sensor
Assembly
±SR +SR
A
B D E F
C
A20
± DIAGNOSTICSSUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
DI±1165
1359 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
4 Check front airbag sensor RH circuit (short).
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the service wire from connector ºEº.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
OK:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
A20±29 (+SR) ±
A20±27 (±SR)Always1 MW or higher
NG Go to step 9.
OK
5 Check front airbag sensor RH circuit (short to B+).
PREPARATION:
Connect the negative (±) terminal cable to the battery, and wait
for at least 2 seconds.
CHECK:
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table
below.
OK:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
A20±29 (+SR) ±
Body groundIgnition switch ONBelow 1 V
A20±27 (±SR) ±
Body groundIgnition switch ONBelow 1 V
NG Go to step 10.
OK
H23631H03352H23983H24011
Airbag
Sensor
Assembly Front Airbag
Sensor RH
Engine Room Main Wire
A
B
C D E F
Service Wire
Cowl Wire
+SR±SR
A12IL3
+SR ±SR
H03354H23983H24012
Airbag
Sensor
Assembly
+SR±SRA
B D E
C F
Front Airbag
Sensor RH
Cowl WireEngine Room Main Wire
IL3
DI±1168
± DIAGNOSTICSSUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
1362 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
8 Check engine room main wire (open).
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the engine room main wire connector from the cowl
wire.
HINT:
The service wire has already been inserted into connector ºEº.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
OK:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
IL3±1 (+SR) ±
IL3±2 (±SR)AlwaysBelow 1 W
NG Repair or replace engine room main wire.
OK
Repair or replace cowl wire.
9 Check engine room main wire (short).
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the engine room main wire connector from the cowl
wire.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
OK:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
IL3±1 (+SR) ±
IL3±2 (±SR)Always1 MW or higher
NG Repair or replace engine room main wire.
OK
Repair or replace cowl wire.