DI±246
± DIAGNOSTICSHYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL SYSTEM
2001 PRIUS (RM778U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Check for open, short and +B short in wire harness between HV ECU terminals
(HTB+, HTB±, BTH+, BTH±) and brake ECU terminals (HV1+, HV1±, HVO+, HVO±)
(See page IN±41).
HINT:
Confirm that there is no open circuit in the wire harness. If the voltage of each HV ECU terminals (HTB+,
HTB±, BTH+ and BTH±) is always more than 5 V with the ignition ON, the brake ECU communication circuit
has +B short.
NG Repair or replace wire harness.
OK
Replace brake ECU.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC P3109 ± Information code 222
INF. Code.Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
222When abnormal data is received from brake ECU.Brake ECU
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
If the information code 222 is output, after confirming the DTC of the brake ECU, check and repair the appli-
cable DTC. Prior to repairing it, record the DTC of the HV ECU, freeze frame data and history of operation.
Then, clear the DTC and check it one more time after starting the system again (ºREADYº light ON).
DI2VS±03
Prius Problem Check Sheet
Vehicle
Specifications
Please fill in the blanks within bold frame.Name of DealerPerson in Charge at
HeadquartersPerson in Charge
at Dealer
Model CodeOffice
Vehicle Delivery Date
Frame No.
Unit No. etc.
Option . . . :
( ) Navigation (equipped by ( ) MOP ( ) dealer) ( ) Cold climate specification
( ) others( )Problem Occurrence Date
Service Entry Date NHW11±
. .
. .Odometer Reading
Registration datekm
. .
Contents of complaint (Status when and before/after occurring in
the order of events as correct as possible)Characteristics of Customer
Gender
Age
Occupation
Vehicle used before
Main use area
Frequency in use
Others times/day or
week or month
Status of engineOthers
Interview Results
( ) Male ( ) Female
suburbs ( ) %
Others ( ) ( ) %
city area ( ) %
mountain area ( ) %
Driving ConditionRoad Condition
Vehicle Condition
Vehicle Speed
km/h
mph
( ) when starting
( ) when according
( ) When
normal driving
( ) when
decelerating
( ) when braking
( ) when shopping
( ) when parking
( ) when turning
( ) when
ABS actuating
( ) others
( )( ) flat road
( ) up hill ( ) down
hill incline of
° /%
distance
km
mph
( ) dry paved road
( ) wet paved road
( ) rough paved road
( ) unpaved road
( ) snowy/frozen
road
( ) bump/curb
( ) others
( )( ) when starting
( ) right after
starting
( ) until min.
after starting
( ) until min.
after starting
of driving
( ) when shopping
system
( ) while shopping
engine
( ) when starting
engine
( ) when revolving
engineHV Battery
indication
( ) 4/4 ( ) 3/4
( ) 2/4 ( ) 1/4
( ) unidentified
Shift position
(indication)
( ) P ( ) R ( ) N
( ) D ( ) B
( ) when operating
"Weather:
A/C status
( ) no indication
( ) unidentified
( ) A/C ( ) FULL
( ) OFF
( ) unidentifiedWarning light
(MIL)
( ) ON ( ) OFF
( ) PS
( ) main battery
( ) HV!
( ) engine
( ) charge
( ) output
control
( ) brake
( ) ABS
( ) others
( )
Temperature:
°C
Brake operation
( ) brake slowly
( ) Brake suddenly
( ) use two pedals
system
Frequency in
occurrence
( ) always
( ) sometimes
( ) only once
miles
°F
Fuel level
( ) segments
± DIAGNOSTICSHV BATTERY CONTROL SYSTEM
DI±313
2001 PRIUS (RM778U)
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK
Verification Results of Warning Light
Engine
HV
INF. code
HV battery
Vehicle Verification Results
( ) ON ( ) OFF
( ) engine ( ) HV
( ) HV battery
( ) output control warning light
( ) brake ( ) ABS ( ) charge ( ) PS
( ) others
( )Verification Results of Diagnostic Code
Brake
PS
Vehicle Inspection Results (Verification items, reason to identify/presume the cause parts, etc.)
Replacement Parts
problem parts: No/Yes (Sending date: . . )Duplication Status
( ) always
( ) sometimes
( ) no reproduction
Confirmation Results
After Repair
( ) Normal
( ) reproduction
( ) others ( )
DI±314
± DIAGNOSTICSHV BATTERY CONTROL SYSTEM
2001 PRIUS (RM778U)
± DIAGNOSTICSHV BATTERY CONTROL SYSTEM
DI±341
2001 PRIUS (RM778U) 4/27/01
DTC P3011±P3029 Battery Block # Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Internal resistance of each battery module is measured, detecting battery deterioration for each block, 1 to
19. Nineteen blocks of battery modules are arranged in the order of 1 to 19 from the ECU side.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P3011±P3029Battery internal resistance is abnormal.Battery ECU
Battery pack
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Are there any other codes (besides DTC P3011±P3029) being outputs?
YES Go to relevant DTC chart.
NO
2 Check that the block voltage during charging/ discharging.
PREPARATION:
(a) To ensure safety, conduct this test in a wide, clear level area which provides good traction.
(b) Turn ON the ºREADYº light.
(c) Warm up the engine and turn off the A/C switch.
(d) Fully apply the parking brake and chock the 4 wheels.
(e) Connect a TOYOTA hand±held tester to DLC3 and select HV BATTERY and then CURRENT DATA.
(f) Show voltage of the block corresponding to the DTC and other block (any block except the above±
mentioned block).
CHECK:
(a) Keep your left foot pressed firmly on the brake pedal and shift into the R position.
(b) Confirm the engine stopped in the R position. Step on the accelerator pedal until the engine starts,
stepping on the brake pedal firmly.
(c) Release the accelerator pedal when the engine starts. At the same time, monitor the change of the
voltage before engine starting (during discharging) and after engine starting (during charging).
DI82C±01
A16881
Voltage
Other block voltage
Voltage of the block
corresponding to the DTC
Discharging (engine stops) Charging (engine starts)A: 0.3 V or more A
B: 0.3 V or more B
Time
DI±342
± DIAGNOSTICSHV BATTERY CONTROL SYSTEM
2001 PRIUS (RM778U)
OK:
Before or after switch±over from discharging to charging, the relationship of the voltage size
are reversed and the difference of the voltage is 0.3 V ore more.
OK Go to step 5.
NG
3 Check that the HV battery blocks voltage swings at stall test.
PREPARATION:
(a) To ensure safety, conduct this test in a wide, clear level area which provides good traction.
(b) Turn ON the ºReadyº light.
(c) Warm up the engine and turn off the A/C switch.
(d) Fully apply the parking brake and chock the 4 wheels.
(e) Connect a TOYOTA hand±held tester to DLC3 and select HV BATTERY and then CURRENT DATA
to show ºBAT BLOCK MIN Vº and ºBAT BLOCK MAX Vº on the TOYOTA hand±held tester.
CHECK:
(a) Keep your left foot pressed firmly on the brake pedal and shift into the R position.
(b) Stepping on the brake pedal, release the accelerator pedal during the engine moving and step on the
accelerator pedal during the engine stopping.
(c) Continue STEP (b) for more than 20 min. and monitor the swing and the difference of the voltage be-
tween the data MAX V and MIN V.
± DIAGNOSTICSHV BATTERY CONTROL SYSTEM
DI±345
2001 PRIUS (RM778U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Are there any other codes (besides DTC P3030) being outputs?
YES Go to relevant DTC chart.
NO
2 Check voltage of battery block 1 to 19.
CHECK:
Connecting a TOYOTA hand±held tester, check the ECU data.
HINT:
Nineteen blocks of battery modules are arranged in the order of 1 to 19 from the battery ECU side.
OK:
Standard voltage: 2V or more
OK Go to step 4.
NG
3 Check that the HV battery blocks voltage swings at stall test.
PREPARATION:
(a) To ensure safety, conduct this test in a wide, clear level area which provides good traction.
(b) Turn ON the ºREADYº light.
(c) Warm up the engine and turn off the A/C switch.
(d) Fully apply the parking brake and chock the 4 wheels.
(e) Connect a TOYOTA hand±held tester to DLC3 and select HV BATTERY and then CURRENT DATA
to show ºBAT BLOCK MIN Vº and ºBAT BLOCK MAX Vº on the TOYOTA hand±held tester.
CHECK:
(a) Keep your left foot pressed firmly on the brake pedal and shift into the R position.
(b) Stepping on the brake pedal, release the accelerator pedal during the engine moving and step on the
accelerator pedal during the engine stopping.
(c) Continue STEP (b) for more than 20 min. and monitor the swing and the difference of the voltage be-
tween the data MAX V and MIN V.
DI7OJ±01
F12426
USA:
CANADA:
F09750
DLC3
CG Tc
DI±358
± DIAGNOSTICSANTI±LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH EBD & RBS
2001 PRIUS (RM778U)
PRE±CHECK
1. PRECAUTION
(a) To distinguish trouble and repair it, perform necessary
electrical shock prevention operation (See page
IN±4).
(b) Some portions of the wiring harness belong to the 288 V
circuit, to which a high voltage is supplied. To avoid re-
ceiving an electrical shock, be sure to observe the follow-
ing:
(1) Wear insulating gloves during inspection.
(2) Before removing or installing parts and connectors,
remove the service plug and conform that the volt-
age at the output terminals has dropped down to 0
V.
(3) When disengaging wiring connectors, hold the con-
nector bodies to avoid pulling the wires. When en-
gaging wiring connectors, be sure to engage them
securely.
2. DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
(a) Release the parking brake pedal.
(b) Check the indicator.
When the ignition switch is turned ON, check that the ABS
warning light and BRAKE warning light goes on for
approx. 3 seconds.
HINT:
When the parking brake is applied or the level of the brake
fluid is low, the BRAKE warning light is lit.
If the indicator check result is not normal, proceed to trou-
bleshooting for the ABS warning light circuit or BRAKE
warning light circuit (See page DI±437 or DI±441).
(c) Check the warning buzzer.
When depressing the brake pedal repeatedly it may turn
on the brake warning buzzer.
HINT:
If the warning buzzer check result is not normal, proceed to
troubleshooting for the brake warning buzzer circuit (See page
DI±444).
(d) In case of not using TOYOTA hand±held tester:
Check the DTC.
(1) Using SST, connect terminals Tc and CG of DLC3.
SST 09843±18040
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(3) Read the DTC from the ABS warning light on the
combination meter.
HINT:
If no code appears, inspect the diagnostic circuit or ABS
warning light circuit (See page DI±437 or DI±447).
R01346
Normal Code
0.25 sec.
0.25 sec. 2 sec.
ON
OFF
ON
OFF0.5 sec. 0.5 sec.
Code 11 and 21
4 sec.1.5 sec.
2.5 sec.
Code 11 Code 21
F12396
TOYOTA
Hand±held Tester
DLC3
BR3890
± DIAGNOSTICSANTI±LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH EBD & RBS
DI±359
2001 PRIUS (RM778U)
As an example, the blinking patterns for normal code and
codes 11 and 21 are shown on the left.
(4) Codes are explained in the code table on page
DI±358.
(5) After completing the check, disconnect terminals Tc
and CG, and turn off the display.
If 2 or more malfunctions are indicated at the same time the low-
est numbered DTC will be displayed 1st.
(e) In case of using TOYOTA hand±held tester:
Check the DTC.
(1) Hook up the TOYOTA hand±held tester to the
DLC3.
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(3) Read the DTC by following the prompts on the tes-
ter screen.
HINT:
Please refer to the TOYOTA hand±held tester operator's manu-
al for further details.
(f) In case of not using TOYOTA hand±held tester:
Clear the DTC.
(1) Using SST, connect terminals Tc and CG of DLC3.
SST 09843±18040
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(3) Clear the DTC stored in ECU by depressing the
brake pedal 8 or more times within 5 seconds.
(4) Check that the warning light shows the normal
code.
(5) Remove the SST from the terminals of DLC3.
SST 09843±18040