Page 1786 of 2572
A85252
A54404 A54404
ECM
E5
21
05-208
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
398 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(PUMP MODULE - ECM)
(a) Remove the exhaust tail pipe.
(b) Remove the heat insulator under the canister.
(c) Disconnect the canister connector.
(d) Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
(e) Check the resistance between PPMP terminal of the ECM
connector and the body ground.
Result:
Test ResultsSuspected Trouble AreasProceed To
10 kW or moreShort in pressure sensor circuitA
10 W or lessShort in wire harness/connector (ECM - pressure sensor)B
(f) Reconnect the canister connector.
(g) Reconnect the ECM connector.
A Go to step 5
B Go to step 6
Page 1787 of 2572
A85252
A85258
Wire Harness Side
C17
Canister
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-209
399 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(PUMP MODULE - ECM)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
(b) Remove the exhaust tail pipe.
(c) Remove the heat insulator under the canister.
(d) Disconnect the canister connector.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(f) Measure the voltage and resistance of the C17 connec-
tor.
Standard:
Terminal No.Specified Condition
C17-4 - Body groundBetween 4.5 V and 5.5 V
C17-3 - Body groundBetween 4.5 V and 5.5 V
C17-2 - Body groundBelow 1 W
Result:
Test ResultsSuspected Trouble AreasProceed To
Voltage and resistance within standard rangesOpen in pressure sensor circuitA
Voltage and resistance outside standard rangesOpen in wire harness/connector (ECM - pressure sensor)B
(g) Reconnect the canister connector.
A Go to step 5
B Go to step 6
Page 1789 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (3MZ-FE)
05-573
763 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
DTC P0451 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DTC P0452 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH
LOW INPUT
DTC P0453 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH
HIGH INPUT
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
DTC ºP0451, P0452 or P0453º is recorded by the ECM when the vapor pressure sensor malfunctions.
P0451
The ECM monitors the vapor pressure sensor in two ways. One method examines the fluctuation of the elec-
trical signal while the engine is idling. If the pressure signal varies beyond the specified range more than 7
times, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the vapor pressure sensor. The ECM also verifies that the pressure
signal changes within the specified range. If the output of the sensor does not vary for 5 minutes while the
intake air amount has been changing, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the vapor pressure sensor. DTC
P0451 will be set when either of the faults occurs and the ECM will turn on the MIL.
P0452 and P0453
When pressure indicated by the vapor pressure sensor deviates below -3.999 kPa (-30 mmHg) or above
1.999 kPa (15 mmHg), the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the vapor pressure sensor. The ECM will
turn on the MIL and a DTC will be set.
05EXW-05
Page 1790 of 2572
A76973
ECM
Fuel Tank
Charcoal
Canister EVAP VSV
Vapor Pressure
Sensor
CCV EVAP Service
PortIntake Air
Throttle
Valve
Fuel Tank Cap
Air Cleaner Case
Charcoal Canister Filter Charcoal Filter
Intake Manifold
Purge Line
Air Inlet Line EVAP Line Purge Line
Diaphragm
(Atmospheric Pressure)
Restrictor
Passage
When VSV for EVAP is opened, partial vacuum is created
When CCV is
opened, air is
drawn or released
Leak Detection Area
Fig. 1
(purge valve) 05-574
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (3MZ-FE)
764 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
Page 1791 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (3MZ-FE)
05-575
765 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)DTC No.
DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0451
Vapor pressure sensor output changes extremely under these
conditions:
Vapor pressure sensor output changes often while vehicle
speed is 0 km/h (0 mph) and the engine is idling 5 to 10 se-
conds (2 trip detection logic)
Vapor pressure sensor output is stuck 5 minutes (2 trip detec-
tion logic)
Open or short in vapor pressure sensor circuit
Vapor pressure sensor
ECM
P0452Vapor pressure sensor output remains less than -30 mmHg
(2 trip detection logic)Open or short in vapor pressure sensor circuit
Vapor pressure sensor
ECM
P0453Vapor pressure sensor output remains more than 15 mmHg
(2 trip detection logic)Open or short in vapor pressure sensor circuit
Vapor pressure sensor
ECM
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
P0451: FTP Sensor Noise
P0451: FTP Sensor Stuck
P0452: FTP Sensor Range Check (Low voltage)
P0453: FTP Sensor Range Check (High voltage)
Required sensors / components (Main)FTP sensor
Required sensors / components (Related)ECT sensor, IAT sensor
Frequency of operationOnce per driving cycle
Duration
7 seconds: FTP Sensor Range Check
45 seconds: FTP Sensor Noise
5 minutes: FTP Sensor Stuck
MIL operation2 driving cycles
Sequence operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All:
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not presentSee page 05-377
FTP Sensor Noise P0451:
Altitude7,870 ft. (2,400 m) or less
Battery voltage11 V or more
Throttle position learningCompleted
FTP sensor malfunction (P0452, P0453)Not detected
IAT at engine start - ECT at engine start-7 to 11.1C (-12.6 to 20F)
EVAP VSV, CCVNot operated by scan tool
ECT at engine start4.4 to 35C (40 to 95F)
IAT at engine start4.4 to 35C (40 to 95F)
FTP Sensor Stuck P0451:
Altitude7,870 ft. (2,400 m) or less
Battery voltage11 V or more
Throttle position learningCompleted
FTP sensor malfunction (P0452, P0453)Not detected
IAT at engine start - ECT at engine start-7 to 11.1C (-12.6 to 20F)
EVAP VSV, CCVNot operated by scan tool
ECT at engine start4.4 to 35C (40 to 95F)
IAT at engine start4.4 to 35C (40 to 95F)
Time after engine start5 seconds or more
0.04 inch leakNot detected
0.02 inch leakNot detected
CCV malfunctionNot detected
Page 1792 of 2572

A76903
E2 (-) VC (+)E7
ECM
05-576
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (3MZ-FE)
766 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
FTP Sensor Range Check P0452,P0453:
ECT at engine start10 to 35C (50 to 95F)
IAT at engine start10 to 35C (50 to 95F)
IAT at engine start - ECT at engine startLess than 12C (21.6F)
Engine conditionRunning
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
FTP Sensor Noise P0451:
Frequency that FTP change6 times or more
FTP Sensor Stuck P0451:
FTP changeNo change for 5 minutes
FTP Sensor Range Check (Low voltage) P0452:
FTPLess than -30 mmHg (-3.999 kPa)
FTP Sensor Range Check (High voltage) P0453:
FTP15 mmHg (1.999 kPa) or more
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
FTP-26 to 11 mmHg (-3.5 to 1.5 kPa) or more [734 to 771 mmHg]
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the EVAP INSPECTION PROCEDURE (see page 05-679).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs related to different system that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simulta-
neously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
Always troubleshoot DTCs P0441 (purge flow), P0446 (VSV for CCV), P0451, P0452 and P0453
(evaporative pressure sensor) before troubleshooting DTCs P0442, P0455 or P0456.
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records
the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determin-
ing whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio
was lean or rich, etc. at the time the malfunction occured.
When the ENGINE RUN TIME in the freeze frame data is less than 200 seconds, carefully check the
vapor pressure sensor.
1 INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b) Check the voltage of the ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
E7-18 (VC) - E7-28 (E2)4.5 to 5.5 V
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10-24)
OK
Page 1793 of 2572

A73688
PTNK (+) E2 (-)E5
ECM
(1)
Vacuum E7
ECM
No Vacuum(2)
Vapor Pressure Sendor
A87823
Wire Harness Side
GND PTNK VCC
V11
Vapor Pressure Sensor
E5
ECME7
ECM
E2 VC
PTNK
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (3MZ-FE)
05-577
767 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
2 INSPECT ECM (PTNK VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b) Check the voltage of the ECM connectors.
(1) Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vapor pres-
sure sensor.
Standard (1):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
E5-21 (PTNK) - E7-28 (E2)2.9 to 3.7 V
(2) Using a MITYVAC (hand-held vacuum pump), ap-
ply a vacuum of 4.0 kPa (30 mmHg, 1.18 in.Hg) to
the vapor pressure sensor.
NOTICE:
The vacuum applied to the vapor pressure sensor must be
less than 66.7 kPa (500 mmHg, 19.7 in.Hg).
Standard (2):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
E5-21 (PTNK) - E7-28 (E2)0.5 V or less
OK REPLACE ECM (See page 10-24)
NG
3 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VAPOR PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the V11 vapor pressure sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the E5 and E7 ECM connectors.
(c) Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
V11-2 (PTNK) - E5-21 (PTNK)
V11-1 (GND) - E7-28 (E2)
V11-3 (VCC) - E7-18 (VC)
Below 1 W
V11-2 (PTNK) or E5-21 (PTNK) - Body ground
V11-3 (VCC) or E7-18 (VC) - Body ground10 kW or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE VAPOR PRESSURE SENSOR ASSY
Page 1795 of 2572

A96746
Fuel Tank Canister
Vacuum Pump: OFF Pressure Sensor 0.02 Inch Orifice
Pump Module
Operation A: Atmospheric Pressure Measurement
Vent Valve: OFF (vent)
Operation D: Purge VSV monitor Operation B, E: 0.02 Inch Leak Pressure Measurement
Negative
Pressure Atmospheric
Pressure Air Filter
Purge VSV: OFFOFF (vent)
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON (closed)ON
ON
ON (closed)
Operation C: EVAP System Pressure Measurement 05-212
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
402 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
5 hours* after the ignition switch is turned OFF, the electric vacuum pump creates negative pressure (vacu-
um) in the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) system. The ECM monitors for leaks and actuator malfunctions
based on the EVAP pressure.
HINT:
*: If the engine coolant temperature is not below 35C (95F) 5 hours after the ignition switch is turned off,
the monitor check starts 2 hours later. If it is still not below 35C (95F) 7 hours after the ignition switch is
turned off, the monitor check starts 2.5 hours later.
SequenceOperationsDescriptionsDuration
-ECM activationActivated by soak timer, 5 hours (7 or 9.5 hours) after ignition switch turned to OFF.-
AAtmospheric pressure
measurement
Vent valve turned OFF (vent) and EVAP system pressure measured by ECM in order to
register atmospheric pressure.
If EVAP pressure is not between 70 kPa and 110 kPa (525 mmHg and 825 mmHg), ECM
cancels EVAP system monitor.
10 seconds
B
First 0.02 inch leak
pressure measure-
mentIn order to determine 0.02 inch leak pressure standard, vacuum pump creates negative pres-
sure (vacuum) through 0.02 inch orifice and them ECM checks if vacuum pump and vent
valve operate normally.
60 seconds
CEVAP system pres-
sure measurement
Vent valve turned ON (closed) to shut EVAP system.
Negative pressure (vacuum) created in EVAP system, and EVAP system pressure then
measured.
Write down the measured value as it will be used in the leak check.
If EVAP pressure does not stabilize within 15 minutes, ECM cancels EVAP system monitor.
15 minutes*
DPurge VSV monitorPurge VSV opened and then EVAP system pressure measured by ECM.
Large increase indicates normal.10 seconds
E
Second 0.02 inch leak
pressure measure-
mentLeak check is performed after second 0.02 inch leak pressure standard is measured.
If stabilized system pressure higher than second 0.02 inch leak pressure standard, ECM
determines that EVAP system leaking.
60 seconds
FFinal checkAtmospheric pressure measured and then monitoring result recorded by ECM.-
* If only a small amount of fuel is in the fuel tank, it takes longer for the EVAP pressure to stabilize.