Page 1043 of 1897
P00495
Outside
Inside
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI-9
165 Author: Date:
2001 AVALON (RM808U)
NO Proceed to page ST-18, and continue to trouble-
shoot.
YES
3 Does engine start?
NO Go to step 7.
YES
4 Check air filter.
PREPARATION:
Remove the air filter.
CHECK:
Visually check that the air filter is not dirty or excessive oily.
HINT:
If necessary, clean the air filter with compressed air. First blow
from inside thoroughly, then blow from outside of the air filter.
NG Repair or replace.
OK
5 Check idle speed.
PREPARATION:
(a) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
(b) Switch off all the accessories.
(c) Switch off the A/C.
(d) Shift the transmission into the N position.
(e) Connect the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
CHECK:
Use the CURRENT DATA to check the idle speed.
OK:
Idle speed: 650 - 750 rpm
NG Proceed to problem symptoms table on page
DI-22.
Page 1044 of 1897

A00209
DLC1
TE1
E1
SST
DLC1
P12915
P12952
A02330
DI-10
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
166 Author: Date:
2001 AVALON (RM808U)
OK
6 Check ignition timing.
PREPARATION:
(a) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
(b) Switch off all the accessories.
(c) Switch off the A/C.
(d) Shift the transmission into the N position.
(e) Keep the engine speed at idle.
(f) Using SST, connect terminals TE1 and E1 of the DLC1.
SST 09843-18020
(g) Using a timing light, connect the tester to check wire.
CHECK:
Check the ignition timing.
OK:
Ignition timing: 10° BTDC at idle
NG Proceed to page IG-1, and continue to trouble-
shoot.
OK
Proceed to problem symptoms table on page
DI-22.
7 Check fuel pressure.
PREPARATION:
(a) Be sure that enough fuel is in the tank.
(b) Connect the TOYOTA hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON and push TOYOTA hand-held
tester main switch ON.
(d) Use the ACTIVE TEST mode to operate the fuel pump.
(e) If you have no TOYOTA hand-held tester, connect the
positive (+) and negative (-) leads from the battery to the
fuel pump connector (See page SF-6).
CHECK:
Check that the pulsation damper screw rises up when the fuel
pump operates.
NG Proceed to page SF-6, and continue to trouble-
shoot.
Page 1045 of 1897

B04941
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI-1 1
167 Author: Date:
2001 AVALON (RM808U)
OK
8 Check for spark.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the ignition coil from the spark plug.
(b) Remove the spark plug.
(c) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil.
(d) Disconnect the injector connector.
(e) Be sure to ground the screw of the spark plug securely.
CHECK:
Check if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
NOTICE:
Do not crash the electrode gap.
To prevent excess fuel being injected from the injec-
tors during this test, don't crank the engine for more
than 5 - 10 seconds at a time.
NG Proceed to page IG-1, and continue to trouble-
shoot.
OK
Proceed to problem symptoms table on page
DI-22.
7. ENGINE OPERATING CONDITION
NOTICE:
The values given below for ºNormal Conditionº are representative values, so a vehicle may still be
normal even if its value varies differ from those listed here. So do not decide whether a part is faulty
or not solely according to the ºNormal Conditionº here.
(a) CARB mandated signals.
TOYOTA hand-held tester displayMeasurement ItemNormal Condition*
FUEL SYS #1
Fuel System Bank 1
OPEN: Air-fuel ratio feedback stopped
CLOSED: Air-fuel ratio feedback operating
Idling after warming up: CLOSED
FUEL SYS #2
Fuel System Bank 2
OPEN: Air-fuel ratio feedback stopped
CLOSED: Air-fuel ratio feedback operating
Idling after warming up: CLOSED
CALC LOADCalculator Load: Current intake air volume as a
proportion of max. intake air volumeIdling: 13.1 - 18.7 %
Racing without load (2,500rpm): 11.7 - 17.3 %
COOLANT TEMPEngine Coolant Temp. Sensor ValueAfter warming up: 80 - 95°C (176 - 203°F)
SHORT FT #1Short-term Fuel Trim Bank 10 ± 20 %
LONG FT #1Long-term Fuel Trim Bank 10 ± 20 %
Page 1051 of 1897

DI1AS-20
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
DI-605
761 Author: Date:
2001 AVALON (RM808U)
CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC B2795/99 Unmatched Key Code
This DTC is output when an unregistered key is inserted. When this DTC is output, delete DTC and insert
the key that a customer keeps to check that B2795 is output.
When a key that outputs B2795 is found, register this key. when B2795 is not output, there is a possibility
that the unregistered key has been inserted before. (ECM is normal.)
Inquire a customer the condition of using the system to find the cause of the trouble.
(Example: Another key has been inserted, etc..)
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B2795/99No communicationKey
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Delete DTC and insert all the presently available keys to check whether the en-
gine starts or not.
HINT:
When inserting the key that does not start the engine, DTC (B 2795) is stored in memory.
RESULT:
OKAll keys starts the engine.
NGA specific key does not start the engine.
OK No problem.
HINT:
If the result is ºOKº, please confirm whether or not customers
have ever inserted the unregistered key or the immobiliser key
(with transponder chip) of other vehicle in the ignition key cylin-
der, and find out the cause of detecting DTC.
NG
Register the key that does not start the en-
gine.
Page 1053 of 1897
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
DI-607
763 Author: Date:
2001 AVALON (RM808U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Delete DTC and insert all the presently available keys to check whether the en-
gine starts or not.
RESULT:
AAll keys start the engine.
BA specific key does not start the engine. In this case, DTC
(B 2796) is stored in memory.
CAll keys do not start the engine. In this case, DTC (B 2796)
is stored in memory.
A No problem at this time.
HINT:
If the result is ºAº, please confirm whether or not customers
have ever inserted the key (without transponder chip) of other
vehicle in the ignition key cylinder, and find out the cause of de-
tecting DTC.
B The transponder chip of a specific key is defec-
tive. Replace the key.
C
2 Check transponder key coil (See page BE-181).
NG Replace transponder key coil.
OK
3 Check harness and connector between transponder key amplifier and ECM.
NG Repair or replace harness and connector.
OK
Page 1056 of 1897
I02681
Noise
DI-610
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
766 Author: Date:
2001 AVALON (RM808U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Noise check
PREPARATION:
Insert the already registered master key in the key cylinder.
CHECK:
Using an oscilloscope or hand-held tester, check that noise is
included in the signals sent to the CODE terminal of Engine and
ECT ECU.
OK:
No noise is detected.
NG Try to find the cause of the noise and remove it.
OK
2 Does the system operate normally after replacement of transponder key amplifi-
er?
Yes Replace transponder key amplifier.
No
Replace ECM.
Page 1058 of 1897
DI-614
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
770 Author: Date:
2001 AVALON (RM808U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Check transponder key coil (See page BE-181).
NG Replace transponder key coil.
OK
2 Check harness and connector between transponder key amplifier and ECM.
NG Repair of replace harness and connector.
OK
3 Does the system operate normally after replacement of transponder key amplifi-
er?
Yes Replace transponder key amplifier.
No
Replace ECM.
Page 1060 of 1897
DI-612
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
768 Author: Date:
2001 AVALON (RM808U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Check EFI fuse.
CHECK:
Check continuity of EFI fuse.
OK:
Continuity
NG Replace the failure fuse.
OK
2 Check voltage between terminals EFI and GND of Transponder Key ECU connec-
tor.
PREPARATION:
(a) Turn ignition switch OFF.
(b) Disconnect the Transponder Key ECU connector.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminals +B and GND.
OK:
Voltage: 10 - 14 V
OK Proceed to next circuit inspection shown in
problem symptoms table (See page DI-604).
NG
3 Check wireharness and connector between Transponder Key ECU and body
ground.
NG Repair or replace wireharness or connector.
OK
Check and repair wirehareness and connec-
tor between Transponder Key ECU and Bat-
tery.