Page 585 of 656

10B-8 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Intermittents and Poor Connections
Most intermittents are caused by faulty electrical connections or
wiring. When a check for proper connection is requested in a
diagnostic flow table, perform careful check of suspect circuits for:
•Poor mating of connector halves, or terminals not fully
seated in the connector body (backed out).
•Dirt or corrosion on the terminals. The terminals must be
clean and free of any foreign material which could impede
proper terminal contact.
However, cleaning the terminal with a sand paper or the like
is prohibited.
•Damaged connector body, exposing the terminals to mois-
ture and dirt, as well as not maintaining proper terminal ori-
entation with the component or mating connector.
•Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
Check each connector terminal in problem circuits carefully
to ensure good contact tension by using the corresponding
mating terminal included in the connector test adapter kit
(special tool).
If contact tension is not enough, reform it to increase contact
tension or replace.
Special tool
(A) : 09932-75020 (Connector Test Adapter Kit)
•Poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Check each wire harness in problem circuits for poor con-
nection by shaking it by hand lightly. If any abnormal condi-
tion is found, change the wire harness assembly or
component parts with new ones.
•Wire insulation which is rubbed through, causing an intermit-
tent short as the bare area touches other wiring or parts of
the vehicle.
•Wire broken inside the insulation. This condition could cause
a continuity check to show a good circuit, but if only 1 or 2
strands of a multi-strand-type wire are intact, resistance
could be far too high.
If any abnormality is found, repair or replace as a wire harness
assembly.
Page 586 of 656

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-9
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
The diagnostic procedures used in this section are designed to find and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the diagnostic flow tables and follow the sequence listed below.
1) Perform the AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE.
(The AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE must be the starting point of any air bag sys-
tem diagnosis.
The AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE checks for proper “AIR BAG” warning lamp
operation through “AIR BAG” warning lamp and whether air bag diagnostic trouble codes exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnostic table as directed by the AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW
TABLE.
(The AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE will lead you to the correct table to diagnose
any air bag system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures may result in extended diagnostic time, incor-
rect diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE after any repair or diagnostic proce-
dures have been performed.
(Performing the AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE after all repair or diagnostic pro-
cedures will ensure that the repair has been made correctly and that no other malfunctions exist.)
FLOW TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
STEP 1 : Check that “AIR BAG” warning lamp lights.
STEP 2 : Check that “AIR BAG” warning lamp lights.
STEP 3 : Check diagnosis switch circuit.
STEP 4 : Check that “AIR BAG” warning lamp flashes 6 times after ignition switch is turned ON.
STEP 6 : Check that history codes are in SDM memory. (using SUZUKI scan tool)
STEP 7 : Check that history codes are in SDM memory. (using monitor coupler)
STEP 9 : Check that current code is in SDM memory. (using SUZUKI scan tool)
STEP 10 : Check that current code is in SDM memory. (using monitor coupler)WARNING:
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting the air bag system, do not use electrical test equipment
such as a battery powered or AC powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any type of electrical equip-
ment other than that specified in this manual. Do not use a non-powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed carefully, otherwise personal injury may result.
CAUTION:
The order in which diagnostic trouble codes are diagnosed is very important. Failure to diagnose the
diagnostic trouble codes in the order specified may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diag-
nosis and incorrect parts replacement.
Page 587 of 656

10B-10 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Table
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Make sure that battery voltage is
about 11V or higher.
2) Note “AIR BAG” warning lamp as
ignition switch is tuned ON.
Does “AIR BAG” warning lamp come
ON when ignition switch is tuned
ON?Go to step 2. Proceed to Diagnostic Flow Table B
(“AIR BAG” warning lamp circuit
check).
2Does “AIR BAG” warning lamp come
ON steady?Proceed to Diagnostic
Flow Table A
(“AIR BAG” warning lamp
circuit check).Go to step 3.
3Does “AIR BAG” warning lamp keep
flashing (indicating DTC) when igni-
tion switch is ON?Proceed to Diagnostic
Flow Table C
(“AIR BAG” warning lamp
circuit check).Go to step 4.
4Does “AIR BAG” warning lamp turn
OFF, after flashing 6 times?Go to step 5. Go to step 8.
5 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to step 6. Go to step 7.
6 1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan
tool. Refer to DTC CHECK.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool?Air bag system is in good
condition.An intermittent trouble has occurred
at some place.
Check the connector harness, etc.
related to the sensed DTC.
Refer to INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNECTIONS in this sec-
tion.
Then clear DTC (Refer to DTC
CLEARANCE.) and repeat this table.
7 1) Check DTC using monitor cou-
pler. Refer to DTC CHECK.
Is flashing pattern no. 12 indicated
on “AIR BAG” warning lamp?Air bag system is in good
condition.An intermittent trouble has occurred
at some place.
Check the connector harness, etc.
related to the sensed DTC.
Refer to INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNECTIONS in this sec-
tion.
Then clear DTC (Refer to DTC
CLEARANCE.) and repeat this table.
8 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to step 9. Go to step 10.
9 1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan
tool. Refer to DTC CHECK.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Check and repair according to Flow
Table corresponding to that DTC.
10 1) Check DTC using monitor cou-
pler. Refer to DTC CHECK.
Is flashing pattern no. 12 indicated
on “AIR BAG” warning lamp?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Check and repair according to Flow
Table corresponding to that DTC.
Page 588 of 656

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-11
DTC Check
Using SUZUKI scan tool
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) After setting cartridge to SUZUKI scan tool, connect it to
data link connector (DLC) located on underside of instru-
ment panel at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A) : SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI
scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer to SUZUKI scan
tool operator’s manual for further details.
If communication between scan tool and SDM is not possi-
ble, proceed to Diagnostic Flow Table E (Serial data check
circuit).
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF posi-
tion and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from data link connec-
tor (DLC).
Not using SUZUKI scan tool
1) Check that malfunction indicator lamp (“AIR BAG” warning
lamp) comes ON when ignition switch is turned to ON posi-
tion.
If it does not come “ON”, proceed to Diagnostic Flow Table B
(“AIR BAG” warning lamp circuit).
2) Using service wire, ground diagnosis switch terminal in mon-
itor coupler.
3) Read DTC from flashing pattern of malfunction indicator
lamp (“AIR BAG” warning lamp). (Refer to DTC TABLE.)
If lamp does not indicate DTC, proceed to Diagnostic Flow
Table D (Diagnosis switch terminal circuit check).
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF posi-
tion and disconnect service wire from “AIR BAG” monitor
coupler.
1. Data link connector (DLC)
1.“AIR BAG” monitor coupler
2. Body ground
3. Diagnosis switch terminal
4. Service wire
Page 589 of 656
10B-12 AIR BAG SYSTEM
EXAMPLE : When driver air bag initiator circuit resistance high (DTC B1021) is set
DTC Clearance
Using SUZUKI scan tool
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1)
in the same manner as when making this connection for
DTC check.
Special tool
(A) : SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI
scan tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for
further details.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF posi-
tion and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
6) Perform DTC CHECK and confirm that normal DTC (NO
CODES) is displayed and not malfunction DTC.
[A]:“AIR BAG” warning lamp is turned ON
[B]:“AIR BAG” warning lamp is turned OFF
[C]: Code No.21
NOTE:
If DTC B1051 or DTC B1071 is stored in SDM, it is not
possible to clear DTC.
Page 590 of 656
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-13
Not using SUZUKI scan tool
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position and wait about 6 seconds
or more.
2) Using service wire, repeat shorting and opening between
diagnosis switch terminal on “AIR BAG” monitor coupler and
body ground 5 times at about 1 second intervals.
3) Perform DTC CHECK and confirm that normal DTC (DTC
12) is displayed and not malfunction DTC.
NOTE:
If DTC B1051 or DTC B1071 is stored in SDM, it is not
possible to clear DTC.
1.“AIR BAG” monitor coupler (a) Open
2. Body ground (b) Short
3. Diagnosis switch terminal (c) Max. 10 seconds
4. Service wire (d) About 1 sec.
Page 591 of 656
10B-14 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DTC Table
DTC“AIR BAG” warning lamp
flashing pattern
Diagnosis
NO. MODE
–12Normal–
B1015 15
Passenger air
bag circuitResistance high
Diagnose trou-
ble according to
diagnostic flow
table corre-
sponding to
each code No. B1016 16 Resistance low
B1018 18 Short to ground
B1019 19 Short to power circuit
B1021 21
Driver air bag
circuitResistance high
B1022 22 Resistance low
B1024 24 Short to ground
B1025 25 Short to power circuit
B1031 31
Power source
voltageToo high
B1032 32 Too low
B1035 35
RH Forward
sensor circuitOpen or short to ground
B1036 36Short between two wires or
short to power circuit
B1037 37
LH Forward
sensor circuitOpen or short to ground
B1038 38Short between two wires or
short to power circuit
Page 592 of 656

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-15
DTC“AIR BAG” warning lamp
flashing pattern
Diagnosis
NO. MODE
B1041 41
Driver preten-
sioner circuitResistance high
Diagnose trou-
ble according to
diagnostic flow
table corre-
sponding to
each code No. B1042 42 Resistance low
B1043 43 Short to ground
B1044 44 Short to power circuit
B1045 45
Passenger
pretensioner
circuitResistance high
B1046 46 Resistance low
B1047 47 Short to ground
B1048 48 Short to power circuit
B1051 51
SDMFrontal crash detected
B1061 61“AIR BAG” warning lamp cir-
cuit failure
B1071 71 Internal fault
B1013 13Specifications different
between air bag system and
SDM
NOTE:
When 2 or more codes are indicated, the lowest numbered code will appear first.
Current DTC and history DTC can be identified by lighting and flashing of “AIR BAG” warning lamp
as follows. However, if a multiple number of DTC’s are set or even one of them is a current DTC,
“AIR BAG” warning lamp remains on after ignition switch is turned ON. Therefore, it is not possible
to identify any of them as to whether it is a current one or a history one. (But use of SUZUKI scan
tool will make identification possible.)
Current DTC is set.
(Abnormality exists at present.)History DTC is set only.
(Faulty condition occurred once
in the past but normal condition
is restored at present.)
“AIR BAG” warning lamp after
ignition switch ONFlashing 6 times and turns on. Flashing 6 times and turns off.
“AIR BAG” warning lamp when
grounding diagnosis switchCurrent DTC is displayed. History DTC is displayed.