EC-1464
[YD]
DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
3. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect accelerator work unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between accelerator work unit terminals 7, 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors F30, M63
●Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator work unit
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screw.
3. Check harness continuity between accelerator work unit termi-
nals 2, 8 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors F30, M63
●Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator work unit
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0379E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0364E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0385E
EC-1468
[YD]
DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:16638
DescriptionEBS004RD
The common rail fuel pressure sensor is placed to the common rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the com-
mon rail. The sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.
The ECM controls the fuel pressure in the common rail by the suction control valve. The ECM uses the signal
from common rail fuel pressure sensor as a feedback signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS008YH
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008YI
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004RE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004RF
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1470, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR CONDITION SPECIFICATOIN
ACT CR PRESS
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●No-loadIdle 30 - 40 MPa
2,000 rpm 40 - 50 MPa
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A23 B Sensor's ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
A27 W Sensor's power supply[Ignition switch "ON"]Approximately 5V
B13
B14Y/R
Y/RCommon rail fuel pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1.6 - 1.8V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm1.8 - 2.0V
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0190
●An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor
is entered to ECM.●Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
●Common rail fuel pressure sensor
SEF817Y
EC-1470
[YD]
DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS004RH
1. CHECK COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect common rail fuel pressure sensor harness connec-
tor.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between common rail fuel pressure sensor termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between common rail fuel pressure sensor terminal 3 and engine ground. Refer
to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between ECM and common rail fuel pressure sensor.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0382E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0405E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSISTION SENSOR (TDC)
EC-1479
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSISTION SENSOR (TDC)PFP:23731
DescriptionEBS004RQ
The crankshaft position sensor (TDC) monitors engine speed by
means of signals from the sensing plate (with 23 protrusions)
installed to the fly wheel. The datum signal output is detected 15°
signal and sent to the ECM. The sensor signal is used for fuel injec-
tion control and fuel injection timing control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS004RR
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS004RS
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
PBIB0368E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS·RPM (TDC)
●Tachometer: Connect
●Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indi-
cation.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA(DC Voltage and Pulse Sig-
nal)
B20 L/RCrankshaft position sen-
sor (TDC) ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
B21 L/GCrankshaft position sen-
sor (TDC)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
PBIB0395E
PBIB0396E
EC-1484
[YD]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
PFP:23731
DescriptionEBS008YN
The camshaft position sensor identifies a particular cylinder by
means of signals from the sensing plate (with five protrusions)
installed to the camshaft. The datum signal output is detected 90°
signal and sent to the ECM. The sensor signal is used for fuel injec-
tion control and fuel injection timing control.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008YP
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008YQ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008YR
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V.
PBIB0367E
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA(DC Voltage and Pulse Sig-
nal)
B18 R/GCamshaft position sensor
ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
B19 R/Y Camshaft position sensor[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0 - 3V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 3V
PBIB0393E
PBIB0394E
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0340
●An improper voltage signal from the sensor is send
to ECM during running and cranking.●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Camshaft position sensor
EC-1496
[YD]
DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
PFP:16700
DescriptionEBS004T2
Fuel temperature sensor is built in the fuel supply pump. The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the fuel
supply pump and calibrates the fuel injection amount change by fuel temperature.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS004T3
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS004T4
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004T5
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004T6
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1498, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
●Engine: After warming up More than 40°C (104°F)
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
A12 PU Fuel temperature sensor[Engine is running]
●Warm-up conditionApproximately 0 - 4.8V
Output voltage varies with fuel
temperature
A23 B Sensor's ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1180
●An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Fuel temperature sensor
SEF817Y
EC-1498
[YD]
DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS004T8
1. CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect fuel temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between fuel temperature sensor terminal 1 and
engine ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
2. CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between fuel temperature sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short to between ECM and fuel temperature sensor.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationEBS008Z2
FUEL SUPPLY PUMP
Refer to EM-147, "FUEL SUPPLY PUMP" .
PBIB0464E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0420E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1508
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
PFP:00021
DescriptionEBS004QR
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS004QS
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS004QT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004QU
This diagnosis continuously monitors the engine coolant temperature.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner “ON” signal
SEF421Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FANWhen cooling fan is stopped. OFF
When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
When cooling fans operate at high speed. HIGH
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
E2 LG Cooling fan relay (Low)[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is operatingApproximately 0.1V
E7 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is not operating
●Cooling fan is operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is operating at high speedApproximately 0.1V