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AT-154
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
4. CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly.
Refer to AT- 4 4 8 , "
Control Valve Assembly" .
2. Check to ensure that:
●Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
●Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
●Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
●Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair control valve.
5. CHECK SHIFT UP (D3 TO D4 )
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Check transaxle inner parts (clutch, brake, etc.).
6. CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1. Remove control valve assembly.
Refer to AT- 4 1 4 , "
REMOVAL" .
2. Refer to AT- 1 5 6 , "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
SCIA0745E
Page 2233 of 3833
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-155
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7.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly.
Refer to AT-448, "
Control Valve Assembly" .
2. Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
●Pressure regulator valve
●Pilot valve
●Pressure modifier valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair control valve.
8.CHECK SHIFT UP (D3 TO D4 )
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 9 .
No >> Check transaxle inner parts (clutch, brake, etc.).
9.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure. Refer to AT- 1 5 0 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the start point of this test group.
SAT367H
Page 2234 of 3833
AT-156
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
Component Inspection
ECS004RP
SOLENOID VALVES
●For removal, refer to AT-414, "REMOVAL" .
Resistance Check
●Check resistance between two terminals.
SCIA0760E
Solenoid valve Terminal No.Resistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid
valve A2
Ground20 - 30Ω
Shift solenoid
valve B1 5 - 20Ω
Line pressure
solenoid valve4 2.5 - 5Ω
Page 2241 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-163
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RU
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RU
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2240.png)
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-163
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RU
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent
from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the
closed throttle position switch is “ON”. To confirm the line
pressure duty cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle)
should be open until the closed throttle position switch is
“OFF”.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
NOTE:
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is “ON”. To confirm the line pressure duty
cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the closed throttle position switch is “OFF”.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0735E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Line pressure solenoid valve dutySmall throttle opening
(Low line pressure)
↓
Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)Approximately 24%
↓
Approximately 95%
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
1R/WLine pressure
solenoid valveWhen releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.1.5 - 2.5V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0V
2P/BLine pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.5 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: L/PRESS SOL/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
●Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●Line pressure solenoid valve
: P0745
Page 2242 of 3833
AT-164
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the
next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the mal-
function is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2. Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 5 sec-
onds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
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Wiring Diagram — AT — LPSVECS004RV
TCWA0046E
Page 2244 of 3833
AT-166
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004RW
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 1 4 ,
"REMOVAL" .
2. Check the following items:
–Line pressure solenoid valve
Refer to AT-168, "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2. CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between terminal 4 and TCM harness connector terminal 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following items:
●Dropping resistor
Refer to AT-168, "
Component Inspection" .
●Harness for short or open between TCM terminal 2
and terminal cord assembly Resistance: 2.5 - 5Ω
SCIA0741E
Resistance: 10 - 15Ω
SCIA0742E
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
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3.CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Check resistance between terminal 4 and TCM harness connector terminal 1.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
3. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure. Refer to AT- 1 6 4 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Resistance: Approx. 0Ω
SCIA0743E