GI-34
CONSULT-II CHECKING SYSTEM
Checking Equipment
EAS000GB
When ordering the following equipment, contact your NISSAN/INFINITI distributor.
NOTE:
●The CONSULT-II must be used in conjunction with a program card.
CONSULT-II does not require loading (Initialization) procedure.
●Be sure the CONSULT-II is turned off before installing or removing a program card.
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) CircuitEAS000PD
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
If the CONSULT-II cannot diagnose the system properly, check the following items.
NOTE:
The DDL1 and DDL2 circuits from DLC pins 12, 13, 14 and 15 may be connected to more than one system. A
short in a DDL circuit connected to a control unit in one system may affect CONSULT-II access to other sys-
tems.
To o l n a m eDescription
NISSAN CONSULT-II
1. CONSULT-II unit (Tester internal soft: Resident
version 3.3.0) and accessories
2. Program card AED01A and AEN00B (For
NATS)
To confirm the best combination of these
softwares, refer to CONSULT-II Operation
Manual.
SGI083A
SGI125A
Symptom Check item
CONSULT-II cannot access
any system.
●CONSULT-II DLC power supply circuit (Terminal 8) and ground circuit (Terminal 4) (For detailed
circuit, refer to “MIL & Data Link Connectors Wiring Diagram” in EC section.)
●CONSULT-II DLC cable.
CONSULT-II cannot access
individual system. (Other sys-
tems can be accessed.)
●CONSULT-II program card (Check the appropriate CONSULT-II program card for the system.
Refer to "Checking Equipment".)
●Power supply and ground circuit for the control unit of the system (For detailed circuit, refer to wir-
ing diagram for each system.)
●Open or short circuit between the system and CONSULT-II DLC (For detailed circuit, refer to wiring
diagram for each system.)
EC-250
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSS
PFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00M67
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the 4WD/ABS control unit. The combination
meter then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M68
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M69
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M6A
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 L/B Vehicle speed sensor[Engine is running]
●Lift up the vehicle
●Vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25MPH)Approximately 2.3V
PBIB0531E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
combination meter is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Wheel sensor
●4WD/ABS control unit
●Combination meter
SEF196Y
EC-254
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M6D
1. CHECK DTC WITH 4WD/ABS CONTROL UNIT
Check DTC with 4WD/ABS control unit.
Refer to BRC-64
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-10, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode" (LHD mod-
els), DI-30, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode" (RHD models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to combination meter.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 81 and combination meter terminal 49 (LHD models), 62
(RHD models).
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M62, F42
●Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
DTC P0650 MI
EC-265
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M6U
1.CHECK MI POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between combination meter terminal 46 (LHD
models), 59 (RHD models) and ground with CONSULT-II or
tester
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between fuse block (J/B) and combination meter
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK MI OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 18 and combination meter terminal 62 (LHD models), 52
(RHD models). Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M61, F41
●Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0571E
Continuity should exist.
EC-266
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0650 MI
5. CHECK COMBINATION METER
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check continuity under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace combination meter. Refer to DI-23, "
Removal and Installation for Combination Meter"
(LHD models), DI-42, "Removal and Installation for Combination Meter" (RHD models).
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
CONDITION MODEL Terminal No. (Polarity) Continuity
1LHD 62 (+) - 46 (–)
Should exist.
RHD 52 (+) - 59 (–)
2LHD 46 (+) - 62 (–)
Should not exist.
RHD 59 (+) - 52 (–)
PBIB0572E
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-563
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00NGR
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the 4WD/ABS control unit. The combination
meter then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00NGS
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00NGT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NGU
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-567, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 L/B Vehicle speed sensor[Engine is running]
●Lift up the vehicle
●Vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25MPH)Approximately 2.3V
PBIB0531E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
combination meter is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Wheel sensor
●4WD/ABS control unit
●Combination meter
SEF196Y
EC-564
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-567, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00NGV
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed with combination meter.
The vehicle speed indication should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suit-
able gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-567, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.9 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-567
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NGX
1.CHECK DTC WITH 4WD/ABS CONTROL UNIT
Check DTC with 4WD/ABS control unit.
Refer to BRC-64
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-10, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode" (LHD mod-
els), DI-30, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode" (RHD models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to combination meter.
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 81 and combination meter terminal 49 (LHD models), 62
(RHD models).
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M62, F42
●Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.