Page 296 of 1306
![NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
(44)*2
49*1WCamshaft position sen-
sor (Position signal)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
[Engine is running NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
(44)*2
49*1WCamshaft position sen-
sor (Position signal)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
[Engine is running](/manual-img/5/57372/w960_57372-295.png)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
(44)*2
49*1WCamshaft position sen-
sor (Position signal)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.0V
67 W
Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
72 W
117 W Current return[Engine is running]
+Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
*1: Model without NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System)
*2: Model with NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0222
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0340
0340A) Either 1É or 180É signal is not sent to ECM for the
first few seconds during engine cranking.+Harness or connectors
(The camshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+Camshaft position sensor
+Starter motor (Refer to SC section.)
+Starting system circuit (Refer to SC section.)
+Dead (Weak) battery B) Either 1É or 180É signal is not sent to ECM often
enough while the engine speed is higher than the
specified engine speed.
C) The relation between 1É and 180É signal is not in
the normal range during the specified engine
speed.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-3271
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DTC Confirmation Procedure=NEEC0223Perform ªProcedure for malfunction Aº first. If DTC cannot be
confirmed, perform ªProcedure for malfunction B and Cº.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANEEC0223S01With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3274.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AND CNEEC0223S02With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3274.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3272
Page 299 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0225
1 CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Does the engine turn over?
(Does the starter motor operate?)
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©Check starting system. (Refer to SC section.)
2 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC309D
©GO TO 3.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3274
Page 301 of 1306
6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between distributor (camshaft position sensor) terminal 6 and engine ground. Refer to the
wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3
+Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 49 or (44)* and engine ground, ECM terminals 44, 48 or (49, 53)* and engine
ground.
SEC273D
*: Model with NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace camshaft position sensor.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3276
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SEF484YE
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC1050The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensor 1 and 2.
A three way catalyst with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate
a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2. As oxygen
storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching
frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2
approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst malfunc-
tion is diagnosed.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0420
0420+Three way catalyst does not operate properly.
+Three way catalyst does not have enough oxygen stor-
age capacity.+Three way catalyst
+Exhaust tube
+Intake air leaks
+Injectors
+Injector leaks
+Spark plug
+Improper ignition timing
PBIB0566E
PBIB0567E
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC1051NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Open engine hood before conducting following proce-
dure.
+Do not hold engine speed more than specified minutes
below.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDTC & SRT CONFIRMATIONº then ªSRT WORK SUP-
PORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Rev engine up to 2,500 to 3,500 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release then accelerator pedal completely.
If ªINCMPº of ªCATALYSTº changes to ªCMPLTº, go to step 7.
5) Wait 5 seconds at idle.
6) Rev engine up to 2,500 to 3,500 rpm and hold it until ªINCMPº
of ªCATALYSTº changes to ªCMPLTº. (It will take maximum of
approximately 5 minute.)
SEF560X
7) Select ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº mode with CONSULT-II.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDUREº, EC-3280. If not ªCOMPLTº stop engine and
cool down ªCOOLANT TEMP/SEº to less than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
and then retest from step 1).
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3278
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AEC876A
Overall Function CheckNEEC0242Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way
catalyst. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 50 (Heated
oxygen sensor 1 signal), 56 (Heated oxygen sensor 2 signal)
and engine ground.
4) Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
5) Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 56 and engine ground is much less
than that of ECM terminal 50 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly.
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 50 does not switch periodically more
than 5 times within 10 seconds at step 4, perform trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0133 first. (See EC-3202.)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Overall Function Check
EC-3279
Page 305 of 1306
Diagnostic Procedure=NEEC0243
1 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair or replace.
2 CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace.
3 CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace.
4 CHECK IGNITION TIMING
1. Check the following items. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-3086.
MTBL1315
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Adjust ignition timing.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3280
Page 306 of 1306
5 CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-3370.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 102, 104, 109 and 111 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
LEC041A
Battery voltage should exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Perform ªDiagnostic Procedureº INJECTOR, EC-3371.
6 CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition wire from spark plug.
2. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition wire.
3. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
4. Check for spark.
SEF282G
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3281