Page 283 of 1306

13 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (Heated oxygen sensor 1 signal) and ECM ground.
AEC873A
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
+The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 ± 0.3V®0.6 ± 1.0V®0 ± 0.3V
2 times: 0 ± 0.3V®0.6 ± 1.0V®0 ± 0.3V®0.6 ± 1.0V®0 ± 0.3V
+The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
14 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check ªMASS AIR FLOWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 0.9 - 5.8 g´m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.5 - 13.2 g´m/sec
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 0.9 - 5.8 g´m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.5 - 13.2 g´m/sec
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©GO TO 15.
15 CHECK CONNECTORS
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds.
Refer to EC-3143, EC-3151.
OK or NG
NG©Repair or replace it.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3258
Page 285 of 1306

SEF598K
Component DescriptionNEEC0206The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This
pressure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock
sensor. The MI will not light for knock sensor malfunction.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0207Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
64 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
+Idle speedApproximately 2.4V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0208
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0209NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3262.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0327, P0328 KSKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3260
Page 287 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0211
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC309D
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 64 and ground.
SEF173V
Resistance: Approximately 500 - 620 kW[at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MW.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 64 and knock sensor terminal 1. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0327, P0328 KSKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3262
Page 289 of 1306

SEF956N
SEF335V
Component DescriptionNEEC0213The crankshaft position sensor (OBD) is located on the transaxle
housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the flywheel or drive plate.
It detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
This sensor is not directly used to control the engine system. It is
used only for the on board diagnosis.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0214Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (AC Voltage)
47 LCrankshaft position
sensor (OBD)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speed
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0215
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0335
0335+The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sen-
sor (OBD) is not sent to ECM while the engine is running
at the specified engine speed.+Harness or connectors
(The crankshaft position sensor (OBD) circuit is
open.)
+Crankshaft position sensor (OBD)
+Dead battery
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3264
Page 290 of 1306
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0216NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 15 seconds at idle speed.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3267.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3265
Page 292 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0218
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC309D
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM harness connectors.
SEF335V
2. Check continuity between ECM terminal 47 and terminal 1. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E205, E33
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3267
Page 293 of 1306

4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to the wiring
diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E205, E33
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors E205, E33.
3. Check harness continuity between harness connector E33 terminal 5 and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect harness connectors.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Joint connector-3 (Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
+Harness for open or short between harness connector E33 and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3268
Page 295 of 1306

SEF928V
SEF853B
Component DescriptionNEEC0220The camshaft position sensor is a basic component of the engine
control system. It monitors engine speed and piston position.
These input signals to the engine control system are used to con-
trol fuel injection, ignition timing and other functions.
The camshaft position sensor has a rotor plate and a wave-form-
ing circuit. The rotor plate has 360 slits for a 1É (POS) signal and
4 slits for a 180É (REF) signal. The wave-forming circuit consists
of Light Emitting Diodes (LED) and photo diodes.
The rotor plate is positioned between the LED and the photo diode.
The LED transmits light to the photo diode. As the rotor plate turns,
the slits cut the light to generate rough-shaped pulses. These
pulses are converted into on-off signals by the wave-forming circuit
and sent to the ECM.
The distributor is not repairable and must be replaced as an
assembly except distributor cap and rotor head.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0221Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4 L/BECM relay (Self shut-
off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch OFF]
+For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0-1V
[Ignition switch OFF]
+More than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
44*1
48*1
(49)*2
(53)*2OR
OR
OR
ORCamshaft position sen-
sor (Reference signal)[Engine is running](Warm-up condition)
+Idle speed0.2 - 0.5V
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 0.5V
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3270