
2 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
AEC131A
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATIONº,
EC-3060.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC-3237 or EC-3244.
No©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 56 and terminal 1. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 56 (or terminal 1) and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3232

4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 terminal 4 and engine ground. Refer to the Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 6.
6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3
+Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3233

7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3. Stop vehicle with engine running.
4. Select ªFUEL INJECTIONº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode, and select ªHO2S2 (B1)º as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
5. Check ªHO2S2 (B1)º at idle speed when adjusting ªFUEL INJECTIONº to±25%.
SEF662Y
ªHO2S2 (B1)º should be above 0.56V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is +25%. ªHO2S2 (B1)º should
be below 0.54V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is þ25%.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF244YD
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3234

8 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3. Stop vehicle with engine running.
4. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 56 (Heated oxygen sensor 2 signal) and engine ground.
AEC874A
5. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.56V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.56V at step 4, step 5 is not necessary.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 5,000 rpm under no load. Or keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check
the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 3rd gear position (M/T), ªDº position with
ªODº OFF (A/T).
The voltage should be below 0.54V at least once.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
9 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect joint connector-3.
3. Check harness continuity between joint connector-3 terminal 1 and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect harness connectors.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©GO TO 10.
10 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3 (Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
+Harness for open or short between joint connector-3 and engine ground
©Repair open circuit, short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3235

On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0188With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1. The ECM
calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injec-
tion & mix-
ture ratio
controlInjectors
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0171
0171+Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
+The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too lean.)+Intake air leaks
+Heated oxygen sensor 1
+Injectors
+Exhaust gas leaks
+Incorrect fuel pressure
+Lack of fuel
+Mass air flow sensor
+Incorrect PCV hose connection
SEF215Z
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0189NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº
in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
5) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3240.
7) If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
8) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3240. If engine does
not start, visually check for exhaust and intake air leak.
AEC131A
With GST
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
4) Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5) Select ªMODE 7º with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6) Select ªMODE 4º with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7) Start engine again and run it for at least 10 minutes at idle
speed.
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3237

Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0191
1 CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair or replace.
2 CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Listen for an intake air leak between the mass air flow sensor and the intake manifold.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace.
3 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF331VC
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 (or terminal 2) and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3240

4 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero.
Refer to EC-3033.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
At idling:
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected.
235 kPa (2.35 bar, 2.4 kg/cm
2, 34 psi)
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected.
294 kPa (2.94 bar, 3.0 kg/cm
2, 43 psi)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-3378.)
+Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-3034.)
+Fuel lines (Refer to ªChecking Fuel Linesº, MA section.)
+Fuel filter for clogging
©Repair or replace.
6 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check ªMASS AIR FLOWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 0.9 - 5.8 g´m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.5 - 13.2 g´m/sec
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 0.9 - 5.8 g´m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.5 - 13.2 g´m/sec
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor
circuit or engine grounds. Refer to EC-3143.
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3241

On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0192With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1. The ECM
calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injec-
tion & mix-
ture ratio
controlInjectors
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0172
0172+Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
+The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too rich.)+Heated oxygen sensor 1
+Injectors
+Exhaust gas leaks
+Incorrect fuel pressure
+Mass air flow sensor
SEF215Z
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0193NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº
in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
5) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3247.
7) If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
8) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3247. If engine does
not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
AEC131A
With GST
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
4) Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5) Select ªMODE 7º with GST. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is
detected.
6) Select ªMODE 4º with GST and erase the 1st trip DTC P0102.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3244