Page 215 of 1306
8 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEF326V
MTBL0326
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and connect it again. Repeat
above check.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot wire for damage or dust.
SEF893J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3190
Page 216 of 1306
9 CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 49 or (44)* and engine ground, ECM terminals 44, 48 or (49, 53)* and engine
ground.
SEC273D
*: Model with NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Replace distributor assembly with camshaft position sensor.
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3191
Page 218 of 1306

SEF329V
Component DescriptionNEEC1565The intake air temperature sensor is mounted to the air duct hous-
ing. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a sig-
nal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
SEF012P
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
80 (176) 1.23 0.27 - 0.38
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 61
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC1570
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
43 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
61 P/BIntake air temperature sen-
sor[Engine is running]Approximately 0 - 4.8V
Output voltage varies with
intake air temperature.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC1566
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0127
0127Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM, compared with the voltage signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Intake air temperature sensor
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3193
Page 219 of 1306

DTC Confirmation Procedure=NEEC1567NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the
shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected to be
easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
SEF058Y
SEF176Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90ÉC
(194ÉF).
a) Turn ignition switch ON.
b) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
c) Check the engine coolant temperature.
d) If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90ÉC
(194ÉF), turn ignition switch ªOFFº and cool down engine.
+Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature
is above 90ÉC (194ÉF).
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine.
5) Hold vehicle speed more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con-
secutive seconds.
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3195.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3194
Page 222 of 1306

SEF301UA
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0131To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated
oxygen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0134
0134+An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1
SEF174Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0132NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Restart engine and let it idle for 35 seconds.
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3199.
With GST
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Restart engine and let it idle for 35 seconds.
4) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
5) Restart engine and let it idle for 35 seconds.
6) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
7) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3199.
+When using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
DTC P0132 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3197
Page 225 of 1306

4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and the trigger point is adjusted to 100%.
4. Select ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in item selection.
5. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
6. Touch ªSTARTº on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF646Y
7. Check the following.
+ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
SEF217YA
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P0132 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3200
Page 226 of 1306

5 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (Heated oxygen sensor 1 signal) and engine ground.
AEC873A
4. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
+The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
+The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove joint connector-3.
3. Check the following.
+Continuity between joint connector-3 terminal 1 and ground
+Joint connector-3
(Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power. Then reconnect joint connector.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit, short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0132 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3201
Page 228 of 1306

SEF298U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0122To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagno-
sis measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The
time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 tempera-
ture index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time
[heated oxygen sensor 1 cycling time index] is inordinately long or
not.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0133
0133+The response of the voltage signal from the sensor takes
more than the specified time.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
+Intake air leaks
+Exhaust gas leaks
+PCV
+Mass air flow sensor
SEF656Y
SEF657Y
SEF658Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0123CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0133º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3.0 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 20 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,750 - 3,750 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 80 km/h (More than 50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 15.5 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P0133 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3203