Page 1415 of 2898

5 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screw.
SEF380Y
3. Check harness continuity between accelerator work unit terminal 4 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors F112, M74 or F103, M64
+Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator work unit
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 434 and accelerator work unit terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors F112, M74 or F103, M64
+Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator work unit
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0120 ACCEL POS SENSORYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-691
Page 1416 of 2898
9 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check the indication of ªACCEL POS SENº under the following conditions.
SEF436Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
10 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 434 and ground under the following conditions.
SEF437Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
DTC P0120 ACCEL POS SENSORYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-692
Page 1417 of 2898

11 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect accelerator work unit harness connector.
SEF886Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between accelerator work unit terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF912Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 13.
NG©GO TO 12.
12 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors M74, F112 or M64, F103
+Harness for open or short between accelerator work unit and ECM
©Repair harness or connectors.
13 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between accelerator work unit terminal 1 and ECM terminal 426. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©GO TO 14.
14 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors M74, F112 or M64, F103
+Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator work unit
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0120 ACCEL POS SENSORYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-693
Page 1418 of 2898
15 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SWITCH
Check continuity between accelerator position switch terminals 1 and 3 under the following conditions.
SEF913Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
16 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-665.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0120 ACCEL POS SENSORYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-694
Page 1419 of 2898

SEF420Z
DescriptionNJEC0686The crankshaft position sensor (TDC) monitors engine speed by
means of signals from the sensing plate (with three protrusions)
installed to the crankshaft pulley. The datum signal output is
detected at ATDC 10É and sent to the ECM. The sensor signal is
used for fuel injection control and fuel injection timing control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0687Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS´RPM (TDC)+Tachometer: Connect
+Run engine and compare tachometer indication with the CON-
SULT-II value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0688Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA(DC Voltage and Pulse
Signal)
331 ORCrankshaft position sen-
sor (TDC) ground[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
344 WCrankshaft position sen-
sor (TDC)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
SEF333Y
[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 0V
SEF334Y
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0689
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0335
0407+An improper signal from the sensor is sent to
ECM during engine running and cranking.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open.)
+Crankshaft position sensor (TDC)
DTC P0335 CRANK POS SEN (TDC)YD
Description
EC-695
Page 1422 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0692
1 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF380Y
3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (TDC) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF387Y
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 331 and crankshaft position sensor (TDC) terminal 1. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between crankshaft position sensor (TDC) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 344. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0335 CRANK POS SEN (TDC)YD
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-698
Page 1423 of 2898
3 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC)-I
1. Loosen the fixing bolt and remove the crankshaft position sensor (TDC).
2. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
SEF620S
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (TDC).
4 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC)-II
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (TDC) harness connector.
2. Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (TDC) terminals 1 and 2.
SEF408Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (TDC).
DTC P0335 CRANK POS SEN (TDC)YD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-699
Page 1424 of 2898
5 INSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC)
1. Install crankshaft position sensor (TDC) and temporarily tighten the fixing bolt.
2. Turn crankshaft position sensor (TDC) clockwise until it stops.
3. Tighten the fixing bolt.
SEF409Y
©GO TO 6.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-665.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0335 CRANK POS SEN (TDC)YD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-700