5 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARN CONTROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªSTARTº.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHow to Erase Emission-related Diagnostic Informationº, EC-70.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC 0171 or 0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0172. Refer to EC-297, 305.
No©GO TO 6.
6 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-257.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-242
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF160Z
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 [or heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1]
and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and ECM.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 4 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-265.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-177.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-264
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0178
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF160Z
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 [or heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1]
and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and ECM.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (HIGH VOLTAGE)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-288
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0183
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0141
0141+The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (rear) circuit is out of the normal range.
[An improper voltage drop signal is sent to ECM through
the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear).]+Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0184NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedure º has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is in between 10.5V and 16V at idle.
SEF175Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes. Engine speed must be
maintained at speeds of 3,600 rpm or less during vehicle
operations.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-295.
With GST
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes. Engine speed must be
maintained at speeds of 3,600 rpm or less during vehicle
operations.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
4) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-295.
When using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedure º should be
performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II because
GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this
diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)QG
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-292
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0188With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injec-
tion & mix-
ture ratio
controlInjectors
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0171
0171+Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
+The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too lean.)+Intake air leaks
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
+Injectors
+Exhaust gas leaks
+Incorrect fuel pressure
+Lack of fuel
+Mass air flow sensor
SEF215Z
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0189NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªSELF-LEARN CON-
TROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªSTARTº.
5) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-301.
7) If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
8) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-301. If engine does
not start, visually check for exhaust and intake air leak.
JEF105Y
With GST
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
4) Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5) Select ªMODE 7º with GST. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is
detected.
6) Select ªMODE 4º with GST and erase the 1st trip DTC P0100.
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (LEAN SIDE)QG
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-297
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0192With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injec-
tion & mix-
ture ratio
controlInjectors
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0172
0172+Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
+The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too rich.)+Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
+Injectors
+Exhaust gas leaks
+Incorrect fuel pressure
+Mass air flow sensor
SEF215Z
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0193NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedure º has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªSELF-LEARN CON-
TROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªSTARTº.
5) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-309.
7) If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
8) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-309. If engine does
not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
JEF105Y
With GST
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
4) Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5) Select ªMODE 7º with GST. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is
detected.
6) Select ªMODE 4º with GST and erase the 1st trip DTC P0100.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (RICH SIDE)QG
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-305
SEF463TA
Component DescriptionNJEC0196The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tem-
perature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
Fluid temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 82
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0197
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0180
0180+An excessively high or low voltage is sent to ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF194Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0198NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-316.
DTC P0180 FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
Component Description
EC-313
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0202If a misfire occurs, the engine speed will fluctuate. If the fluctuation is detected by the crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS), the misfire is diagnosed.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
When a misfire is detected which will overheat and damage the three way catalyst, the MI will start blink-
ing; even during the first trip. In this condition, ECM monitors the misfire every 200 revolutions.
If the misfire frequency decreases to a level that will not damage the three way catalyst, the MI will change
from blinking to lighting up. (After the first trip detection, the MI will light up from engine starting. If a mis-
fire is detected that will cause three way catalyst damage, the MI will start blinking.)
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
When a misfire that will not damage the three way catalyst (but will affect exhaust emission) occurs, the
MI will light up based on two trip detection logic. In this condition, ECM monitors the misfire for every 1,000
revolutions of the engine.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0300
0300+Multiple cylinders misfire.+Improper spark plug
+Insufficient compression
+Incorrect fuel pressure
+EGR volume control valve
+The injector circuit is open or shorted
+Injectors
+Intake air leak
+Insufficient ignition spark
+Lack of fuel
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) P0301
0301+No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302+No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303+No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304+No. 4 cylinder misfires.
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0203CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº, and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
4) Start engine again and drive at 1,500 - 3,000 rpm for at least
3 minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
NOTE:
Refer to the freeze frame data for the test driving conditions.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-319.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
QG
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-318