Page 1109 of 2898

SEF505V
Component DescriptionNJEC0287A closed throttle position switch and wide open throttle position
switch are built into the throttle position sensor unit. The wide open
throttle position switch is used only for A/T control.
When the throttle valve is in the closed position, the closed throttle
position switch sends a voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM only
uses this signal to open or close the EVAP canister purge control
valve when the throttle position sensor is malfunctioning.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0571Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CLSD THL/P SW+Engine: IdleThrottle valve: Idle position ON
Throttle valve: Slightly open OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0288Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
40 Y/PUThrottle position switch
(Closed position)[Engine is running]
+Accelerator pedal releasedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+Accelerator pedal depressedApproximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0289
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0510
0510+Battery voltage from the closed throttle position switch is
sent to ECM with the throttle valve opened.+Harness or connectors
(The closed throttle position switch circuit is
shorted.)
+Closed throttle position switch
+Throttle position sensor
SEF197Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0290CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 9 seconds and then
start engine.
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH (WHERE FITTED)QG
Component Description
EC-385
Page 1112 of 2898
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0293
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
JEF091Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 5 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF837X
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E74, F35
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between throttle position switch and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 40 and terminal 4.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH (WHERE FITTED)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-388
Page 1115 of 2898
SEF093X
Component DescriptionNJEC0295The ECM consists of a microcomputer, and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the
engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0296
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0605
0605+ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.+ECM
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0297NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Run engine for at least 1 second at idle speed.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-392.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0605 ECMQG
Component Description
EC-391
Page 1121 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0520
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF149X
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF619X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors F35, E74 (If so equipped)
+Harness connectors M169, F113 (If so equipped)
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between valve timing control solenoid valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 1 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector
terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground to short to power or connectors.
D T C P 1111INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEQG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-397
Page 1124 of 2898

ECM Terminals and Reference Value=NJEC0524Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
104 SBSwirl control valve control
solenoid valve[Engine is running]
+Engine coolant temperature is between 15ÉC
(59ÉF) to 40ÉC (104ÉF).
+Idle speed0-1V
[Engine is running]
+Engine coolant temperature is above 40ÉC
(104ÉF).
+Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF098X
Component DescriptionNJEC0525SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVENJEC0525S01The swirl control valve control solenoid valve responds to signals
from the ECM. When the ECM sends an ON (ground) signal, the
solenoid valve is bypassed to apply intake manifold vacuum to the
swirl control valve actuator. This operation closes the swirl control
valve. When the ECM sends an OFF signal, the vacuum signal is
cut and the swirl control valve opens.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0526
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1131
1131An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through swirl
control valve control solenoid valve.+Harness or connectors
(The swirl control valve control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
+Swirl control valve control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0527NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds, then
turn ignition switch ONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT) (WHERE
FITTED)
QG
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-400
Page 1128 of 2898

5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and swirl control valve control solenoid valve harness connector
terminal 2 with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6 CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to ªCOMPONENT INSPECTIONº, EC-404.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace swirl control valve control solenoid valve.
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-177.
©INSPECTION END
SEF103X
Component InspectionNJEC0530SWIRL CONTROL VALVE AND ACTUATORNJEC0530S01Supply vacuum to actuator and check swirl control valve operation.
Condition Swirl control valve
Supply vacuum to actuator Close
No supply Open
If NG, replace swirl control valve and actuator.
SEF105X
SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVENJEC0530S02Check solenoid valve air passage continuity.
With CONSULT-II
Turn ignition switch ªONº and perform ªSWIRL CONT SOL/Vº in
ªACTIVE TESTº mode.
Condition
SWIRL CONT SOL/VAir passage continuity
between A and BAir passage continuity
between A and C
ON Yes No
OFF No Yes
DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT) (WHERE
FITTED)
QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-404
Page 1130 of 2898

System DescriptionNJEC0433COOLING FAN CONTROLNJEC0433S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay(s) Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ªONº signal
Ignition switch Start signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refriger-
ant pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has ON-OFF control.
OPERATIONNJEC0433S02Engine coolant temperatures at which the cooling fan turns ªONº are indicated in the Table below.
Vehicle speed km/h (MPH)
Air conditioner switchHigh pressure of
refrigerant
kPa (bar, kg/cm
2, psi)Less than 50 (30) 50 - 80 (30 - 50) More than 80 (50)
ONMore than 1,680
(16.8, 17.14, 244)Always Always More than 95ÉC (203ÉF)
Less than 1,680
(16.8, 17.14, 244)Always More than 95ÉC (203ÉF) More than 95ÉC (203ÉF)
OFFMore than 100ÉC
(212ÉF)More than 95ÉC (203ÉF) More than 95ÉC (203ÉF)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0486Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG+Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)ON
COOLING FAN+After warming up engine, idle
the engine.
+Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is less
than 100ÉC (212ÉF)OFF
Engine coolant temperature is
100ÉC (212ÉF) or moreON
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
System Description
EC-406
Page 1136 of 2898

5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
SEF609Y
3. Check harness continuity between relay terminal 5 and motor-1 terminal 2, motor-1 terminal 1 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between relay terminal 7 and motor-2 terminal 2, motor-2 terminal 1 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and relay terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E75, F36
+Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-416.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace cooling fan relay.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-412