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SAT322GC
DescriptionNJAT0315The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in
response to signals sent from the inhibitor switch, overdrive con-
trol switch, vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. The over-
run clutch operation will then be controlled.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENJAT0315S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
20 L/BOverrun clutch
solenoid valve
When overrun clutch solenoid valve
operates.Battery voltage
When overrun clutch solenoid valve
does not operate.1V or less
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNJAT0315S02
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: O/R CLTCH SOL/CIRC TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.+Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
+Overrun clutch solenoid valve
: P1760
SAT014K
SAT020K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NJAT0315S03CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve accuracy of
test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine.
3) Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
with ªDº position (OD ªONº).
4) Release accelerator pedal completely with ªDº position (OD
ªOFFº).
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEEURO-OBD
Description
AT-268
Page 273 of 2898
Diagnostic ProcedureNJAT0317
1 CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 3 and ground.
Resistance:
20-30W
SAT908JB
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-351.
2. Check the following items:
+Overrun clutch solenoid valve
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-273.
+Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-271
Page 274 of 2898
2 CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 3 and TCM harness connector terminal 20.
Continuity should exist.
SAT909JB
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-268.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-272
Page 276 of 2898

SAT322GC
SAT021J
DescriptionNJAT0319The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature
and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NJAT0319S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
A/T fluid temperature sensorCold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]
¯
Hot [80ÉC (176ÉF)]Approximately 1.5V
¯
Approximately 0.5VApproximately 2.5 kW
¯
Approximately 0.3 kW
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENJAT0319S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
10 BR/R Power source
When turning ignition switch to
ªONº.Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch to
ªOFFº.1V or less
19 BR/R Power source Same as No. 10
28 R/BPower source
(Memory back-up)
or
When turning ignition switch to
ªOFFº.Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch to
ªONº.Battery voltage
42 BGround
(A/T fluid tem-
perature sensor)
ÐÐ
47 BRA/T fluid tempera-
ture sensorWhen ATF temperature is 20ÉC
(68ÉF).Approximately
1.5V
When ATF temperature is 80ÉC
(176ÉF).Approximately
0.5V
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
EURO-OBD
Description
AT-274
Page 279 of 2898
Diagnostic ProcedureNJAT0321
1 CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 10, 19, 28 and ground.
Voltage:
Battery voltage
3. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
4. Check voltage between TCM terminal 28 and ground.
Voltage:
Battery voltage
SAT461J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Check the following items:
+Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM (Main harness)
+Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to EL-10, ªPOWER SUPPLY ROUTINGº.
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-277
Page 280 of 2898

2 CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when A/T is cold.
Resistance:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]
Approximately 2.5 kW
SAT912JB
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 4.
NG©1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check the following items:
+A/T fluid temperature sensor
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-280.
+Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªECU INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªFLUID TEMP SEº.
Voltage:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]®Hot [80ÉC (176ÉF)]:
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
SAT614J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Check the following item:
+Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly (Main har-
ness)
+Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC-178, ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYº.
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-278
Page 281 of 2898

4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up A/T.
Voltage:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]®Hot [80ÉC (176ÉF)]:
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
SAT463J
3. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
4. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
5. Check resistance between terminal 42 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
SAT464J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Check the following item:
+Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly (Main har-
ness)
+Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC-178, ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYº.
5 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-275.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-279
Page 284 of 2898
SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT329HA
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NJAT0323S03CAUTION:
+Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+If conducting this ªDTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREº
again, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
5 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and accelerate vehicle from 0 to 25 km/h (0 to 16
MPH).
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in ªDº and vehicle speed higher than 25 km/h (16
MPH).
3) Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools),
AT-63.
DTC VHCL SPEED SEN´MTR VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´MTREURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-282