Page 776 of 4284

Symptom:
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the door lock switch above 4.6 volts for
over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE LOW
DOOR LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the door locks several times from the Passenger Door Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PASS DOOR LOCK SW INPUT OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the PASS DOOR LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay 4.6 volts or greater?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
747
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 778 of 4284

Symptom:
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the door lock switch below .5 volts for
over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX SHORTED
BODY CONTROL MODULE - PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE SHORTED
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle ignition ON to OFF..
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Operate the door locks several times from the Driver Door Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIII.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay DR DOOR LOCK SW INPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch connector.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the PASS DOOR SW MUX circuit
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Door Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 connector.
Measure the resistance between Door Lock Switch Mux circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
749
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 780 of 4284

Symptom:
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the door lock switch between 1.3 and
3.25 for over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE INCORRECT
DOOR LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH STUCK
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition ON to OFF.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Operate the door lock several times from the Passenger Door Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIII.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PASS DOOR LOCK SW INPUT STUCK?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the PASS DOOR LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay voltage between 1.3 and 3.25 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
751
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 788 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT UNLOCK OUTPUT FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT UNLOCK OUTPUT FAILURE
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses a short condition on the right side door unlock
circuits for over 125 milliseconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT FRONT DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT SLIDING DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT FRONT DOOR LOCK MOTOR - SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT SLIDING DOOR LOCK MOTOR - SHORT TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition ON to OFF.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Operate the door locks several times from the Right Door Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT UNLOCK OUTPUT FAILURE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Body Control Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Right Front Door Unlock Driver
circuit and then the Right Sliding Door Unlock Driver circuit.
Select the appropriate reading.All
Right Front Door Unlock under 1000.0 ohm
Go To 3
Right Sliding Door Unlk under 1000.0 ohm
Go To 4
Neither circuit under 1000.0 ohms.
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
759
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 790 of 4284

Symptom:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored: With ignition in the RUN position.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses an open or short to ground signal on the RKE
Module Program Enable circuit for longer than 0.125 msec.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO
GROUND
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE OPEN
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
RKE MODULE - PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Operate the RKE transmitter while monitoring the DRBIII.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the voltage of the RKE Module Program Enable circuit between ground and
the BCM C4 connector.
Is the voltage between 10.2 and 11.8 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance of the RKE Module Program Enable circuit between the RKE
Module connector and the BCM C4 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for an open
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
761
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 791 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance of the RKE Module Program Enable circuit to ground.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Remote Keyless Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
762
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN ÐContinued
Page 792 of 4284

Symptom:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: With ignition in the RUN position.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses an over current on the RKE Module Program
Enable circuit and the RKE is in PROGRAM or DIAGNOSTIC mode.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE - RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
BODY CONTROL MODULE - SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, enter PROGRAM RKE.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key and wait 30 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN?All
No®Go To 3
Ye s®Replace the Remote Keyless Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between RKE Module Program Enable circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s®Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
763
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 793 of 4284

Symptom:
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored: Whenever the Power Liftgate Module is awake.
Set Condition: If the module senses a resistance above 382K ohms on the Liftgate
Temperature Sensor Signal circuit, this code will set. The normal range for the sensor is
1.2K to 382K ohms. At room temperature (68É F) the resistance will be between 11.2 K and
13.5K ohms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
POWER LIFTGATE MODULE - TEMPERATURE SENSE OPEN
LIFTGATE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE OPEN
GROUND WIRE OPEN
LIFTGATE TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the liftgate several times.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Remove the power liftgate motor trim panel.
Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the liftgate Temperature Sensor Signal circuit to the
Ground circuit (cavity 20) in the PLG C2 connector.
Is the resistance between 1.2k and 382K ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Power Liftgate Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
764
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE