
Symptom List:
LOOPBACK FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
LOOPBACK TEST FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be LOOPBACK FAILURE (ACTIVE)
- MANUAL A/C.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LOOPBACK FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When the A/C - Heater Control Module executes an internal loopback
test.
Set Condition: If the A/C - Heater Control Module fails to send a message, or none of the
expected messages arrive for 5 seconds, an internal loopback test is executed. If the
internal loopback test fails, the DTC will set.
LOOPBACK TEST FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When the A/C - Heater Control Module executes an internal loopback
test.
Set Condition: If the A/C - Heater Control Module fails to send a message, or none of the
expected messages arrive for 5 seconds, an internal loopback test is executed. If the
internal loopback test fails, the DTC will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ADDITIONAL CODE(S) PRESENT
A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any additional HVAC DTCs?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the A/C - Heater Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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Symptom List:
NO PCM MESSAGE RECEIVED (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
PCM COMMUNICATION FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
VEHICLE ODOMETER FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be NO PCM MESSAGE RECEIVED
(ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO PCM MESSAGE RECEIVED (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the A/C - Heater Control Module does not see any
messages from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.
PCM COMMUNICATION FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the A/C - Heater Control Module does not receive the
Fuel message from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.
VEHICLE ODOMETER FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the A/C - Heater Control Module does not receive the
Vehicle Odometer message from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM/ECM
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, enter HVAC, System Tests then PCM Monitor.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: PCM is active on BUS?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C - Heater Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to communicate with the PCM/ECM.
Was the DRBIIItable to communicate with the PCM/ECM?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Refer to Communication for the related symptom(s)
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C2/ECM C1 harness connector.
Connect the diagnostic junction port tester #8339 to the diagnostic junction port.
NOTE: Do not connect the tester to the DRB.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit between the diagnostic junction port
tester and the PCM C2/ECM C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain/Engine Control Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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NO PCM MESSAGE RECEIVED (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued

Symptom List:
REAR BLEND CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C
REAR MODE CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be REAR BLEND CALIBRATION
FAULT - MANUAL A/C.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR BLEND CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When the HVAC Door Recalibration is executed. With the ignition on
(door actuator(s)/circuit(s) shorted low only).
Set Condition: If the Rear Blend Door drive span found is outside the tolerance. If the
Rear Blend Door Actuator/circuit is open. If the Blend Door(s) (Driver [Zone], Pass, Rear),
Mode Door(s) (Front, Rear), Recirculation Door Actuator(s)/circuit(s) are shorted low. (This
will also set Blend Calibration/Overcurrent (Front, Rear), Mode Calibration/Overcurrent
(Front, Rear), Recirculation Calibration/Overcurrent, Zone Calibration/Overcurrent
DTCs.)
REAR MODE CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When the HVAC Door Recalibration is executed. With the ignition on
(door actuator(s)/circuit(s) shorted low only).
Set Condition: If the Rear Mode Door drive span found is outside the tolerance. If the
Rear Mode Door Actuator/circuit is open. If the Blend Door(s) (Driver [Zone], Pass, Rear),
Mode Door(s) (Front, Rear), Recirculation Door Actuator(s)/circuit(s) are shorted low. (This
will also set Blend Calibration/Overcurrent (Front, Rear), Mode Calibration/Overcurrent
(Front, Rear), Recirculation Calibration/Overcurrent, Zone Calibration/Overcurrent
DTCs.)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
HVAC DTC(S) PRESENT
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
DOOR ACTUATOR
ACTUATOR/LINKAGE/DOOR
DOOR ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: All Overcurrent DTCs must be repaired before diagnosing Calibra-
tion messages.
With the DRBIIIt, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any HVAC DTCs?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No: Rear Blend Calibration message set.
Go To 2
No: Rear Mode Calibration message set.
Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the A/C - Heater Control, rear blower control switch knob to the Rear position.
Set the Rear Blower Rear Control, blend control switch knob to the full cold position.
Disconnect the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt Test Light between the Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the
Rear Common Door Driver circuit (Cavity 8) at the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness
connector (HVAC side).
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the test light, manually sweep the Rear Blower Rear Control, rear
blend control switch knob very slowly from full cold to full hot.
While monitoring the test light, manually sweep the Rear Blower Rear Control, rear
blend control switch knob very slowly from full hot to full cold.
Does the test light start to flash and stay flashing through the entire range?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 7
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector.
Remove the Rear Blend Door Actuator from the Rear A/C - Heater Housing.
Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Blend Door Driver circuit between the Rear Blend
Door Actuator harness connector and the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector
(plenum side).
Measure the resistance of the Rear Common Door Driver circuit between the Rear
Blend Door Actuator harness connector and the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness
connector (Cavity 8) (plenum side).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both circuits?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the circuit with the resistance above 5 ohms for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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REAR BLEND CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the A/C - Heater Control, rear blower control switch knob to the Rear position.
Set the Rear Blower Rear Control, blend control switch knob to the full cold position.
Disconnect the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt Test Light between the Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the Rear
Common Door Driver circuit (Cavity 2) at the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness
connector (HVAC side).
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the test light, manually sweep the Rear Blower Rear Control, rear
blend control switch knob very slowly from full cold to full hot.
While monitoring the test light, manually sweep the Rear Blower Rear Control, rear
blend control switch knob very slowly from full hot to full cold.
Does the test light start to flash and stay flashing through the entire range?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 7
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector.
Remove the Rear Mode Door Actuator from the Rear A/C - Heater Housing.
Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Mode Door Driver circuit between the Rear Mode
Door Actuator harness connector and the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector
(plenum side).
Measure the resistance of the Rear Common Door Driver circuit between the Rear
Mode Door Actuator harness connector and the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness
connector (Cavity 2) (plenum side).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both circuits?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the circuit with the resistance above 5 ohms for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the applicable door actuator (Rear Blend, Rear Mode) from the Rear A/C -
Heater Housing.
Disconnect the door actuator harness connector.
By hand, attempt to rotate the door actuator in both directions.
Did the door actuator turn in either direction?All
Ye s®Replace the door actuator in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Inspect the Rear A/C - Heater Housing for missing and broken
actuator linkage. Inspect the linkage and the actuator for broken
and missing teeth. Check the doors for binding and loss of full
range. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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REAR BLEND CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Remove the applicable door actuator (Rear Blend, Rear Mode) from the Rear A/C -
Heater Housing.
Disconnect the door actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the applicable door driver circuit (Rear Blend, Rear Mode)
between the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector and the door actuator
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the applicable door driver circuit (Rear Blend, Rear Mode)
for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Remove the applicable door actuator (Rear Blend, Rear Mode) from the Rear A/C -
Heater Housing.
Disconnect the door actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Common Door Driver circuit between the applicable
door actuator harness connector (Rear Blend, Rear Mode) and the A/C - Heater
Control Module C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C - Heater Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the Common Door Driver circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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REAR BLEND CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued

Symptom:
REAR BLEND POT CIRCUIT OPEN (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR BLEND POT CIRCUIT OPEN (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the Rear Blower Rear Control Switch, Rear Blend
Potentiometer/circuit is open.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
REAR TEMPERATURE RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR BLEND POTENTIOMETER
A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE
REAR TEMPERATURE FEEDBACK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Blower Rear Control Switch C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the 5 Volt Supply circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Blower Rear Control Switch C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Rear Temperature Feedback Signal circuit and
ground.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 5
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