TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set to 0?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 7
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output Circuit in the relay.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the
Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for a short
to voltage
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage of the Transmission Relay Control circuit in the IPM connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair Transmission Relay Control Circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
90
TRANSMISSION
P1767-TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS ON ÐContinued
Symptom:
P1768-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1768-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF
When Monitored: Continuously
Set Condition: This code is set when less than 3 volts are present at the transmission
control relay output circuits at the Transmission Control Module when the TCM is
energizing the relay.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY STUCK OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TCM - TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY ALWAYS OFF
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
92
TRANSMISSION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 10
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit in the
Transmission Control Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make
sure to check for a short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit between
the Transmission Control Relay connector and the TCM harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for an
open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Transmission Control Relay
Ground circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Ground circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
93
TRANSMISSION
P1768-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the three Transmission Control
Relay Output circuits.
NOTE: There are three Transmission Relay Output circuits. Two are located
in the TCM harness connector and one located in the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on all three Transmission Control Relay
Output circuits?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Transmission Control Relay Output
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Transmission Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
94
TRANSMISSION
P1768-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the TCM
harness connector to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
9 Turn ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 10
98
TRANSMISSION
P1775-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit in the TCM harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 11
11 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
12 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Test drive the vehicle.
Did you experience any 2nd gear launches or no TCC engagement?All
Ye s®Inspect the valve body for signs of a stuck valve or other problem
in the SSV area. If no problems are found, replace the Solenoid/
Pressure Switch Assembly. If excessive debris is Present in the
pan or valve body, repair cause of debris as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
99
TRANSMISSION
P1775-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the TCM
harness connector to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness
connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 10
102
TRANSMISSION
P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit in the TCM harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 11
11 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
12 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Test drive the vehicle.
Did you experience any 2nd gear launches or no TCC engagement?All
Ye s®Inspect the valve body for signs of a stuck valve or other problem
in the SSV area. If no problems are found, replace the Solenoid/
Pressure Switch Assembly. If excessive debris is present in the
pan or valve body, repair cause of debris as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
103
TRANSMISSION
P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION Ð
Continued