TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the Knock Sensor Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector to
ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Knock Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Knock Sensor Signal circuit between the Knock Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Knock Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Knock Sensor Signal circuit and the Knock
Sensor Return circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Knock Sensor Signal circuit for a short to Knock
Sensor Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Knock Sensor Return circuit between the Knock Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Knock Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Knock Sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC.
Attempt to operate the vehicle using the information noted in the Freeze Frame.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay the DTC that was previously erased?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
11 4
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
11 5
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 8 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 7.5 and 8.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 15
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CMP Sensor Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Go To 10
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the CMP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11 8
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Record the Freeze Frame Information that set along with the DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD Relay Output circuit in
the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Ignition Coil Driver circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 second while observing the test light.
Does the test light blink/flicker?All
Ye s®Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ignition Coil driver circuit between the Ignition Coil
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Ignition Coil driver circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ignition Coil driver circuit in the
Ignition Coil harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Ignition Coil driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
122
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
123
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12NOTE: Inspect the exhaust system for leaks.
WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE'S MOVING PARTS.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
127
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0401 - EGR SYSTEM FAILURE ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8NOTE: Inspect the exhaust system for leaks.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
130
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0403 - EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust for leak between the engine and the O2 sensor.
Inspect the exhaust for leaks between the engine and the appropriate rear O2 Sensor.
Are there any exhaust leaks?All
Ye s®Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Check the exhaust for excessive smoke caused by an internal problem in the engine.
Is a engine mechanical condition present?All
Ye s®Repair the engine mechanical condition as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 A new rear O2 Sensor along with an aging front O2 Sensor may cause the DTC to set.
Review the vehicles repair history.
Has the rear O2 Sensor been replace without replacing the front O2 Sensor?All
Ye s®Replace the O2 Sensor as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible cause remaining, view repair. All
Repair
replace the Catalytic Converter.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor and
Catalytic Converter: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and cool-
ant, repair necessary.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
A new rear O2 Sensor along with a aging front O2 Sensor may cause the DTC to set.
Review repair history of the vehicle and repair as necessary.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
132
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0420-1/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY ÐContinued