TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Select the appropriate voltage reading.All
Voltage is above 5.5 volts.
Go To 3
Voltage is between 4.7 and 5.4 volts.
Go To 4
Voltage is below 4.7 volts.
Go To 9
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
35
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0190-FUEL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Sensor Ground circuit at the Fuel Pressure Sensor and
ECM harness connectors.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt at either connector?All
Ye s®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 7
NOTE: If the Sensor Ground circuit had a short to voltage on it, the ECM
may have been damaged. Retest the Fuel Pressure Sensor circuit.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the
Sensor Ground circuit in the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on and monitor the DRB for DTCs.
Is DTC P0190-FUEL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
LOW present?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 8
8 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
36
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0190-FUEL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Sensor Ground circuit at the Engine Oil Temperature
Sensor and ECM harness connectors.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt at either connector?All
Ye s®Repair the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Ground circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
NOTE: If the Sensor Ground circuit had a short to voltage on it, the ECM
may have been damaged. Retest the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor circuit.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness
connector cavities.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the Oil Temp Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the Oil Temp Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Ground circuit for an
open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an
open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
42
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0195-OIL TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
Ð
Continued
POSSIBLE CAUSES
COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL INJECTOR #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display DTC P0201?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 9
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Cylinder #1 Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector #1 Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Fuel Injector #1 Driver circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Cylinder #1 Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector #1 Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Injector #1 Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cylinder #1 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Injector #1 Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Injector #1 Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
47
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Cylinder #1 Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Common Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Common Driver circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Cylinder #1 Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Common Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Common Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cylinder #1 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Common Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Common Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Cylinder #1 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay this DTC?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
48
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE Ð
Continued
POSSIBLE CAUSES
COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL INJECTOR #2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display DTC P0202?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 9
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Cylinder #2 Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector #2 Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Fuel Injector #2 Driver circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Cylinder #2 Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector #2 Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Injector #2 Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cylinder #2 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Injector #2 Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Injector #2 Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
51
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Cylinder #2 Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Common Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Common Driver circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Cylinder #2 Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Common Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Common Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cylinder #2 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Common Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Common Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Cylinder #2 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay this DTC?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
52
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE Ð
Continued
POSSIBLE CAUSES
COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL INJECTOR #3 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display DTC P0203?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 9
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Cylinder #3 Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector #3 Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Fuel Injector #3 Driver circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Cylinder #3 Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector #3 Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Injector #3 Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cylinder #3 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Injector #3 Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Injector #3 Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
55
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE Ð
Continued