
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the TP Sensor Signal circuit from the TP Sensor harness
connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for high resis-
tance.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the TP Sensor Signal circuit from the TP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the TP Sensor Signal circuit for high resistance to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit from the TP Sensor harness
connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor harness
connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for high resistance.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
61
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0121-TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
16 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit from the MAP Sensor harness
connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 17
No®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
17 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
18WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
63
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0121-TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the TP Sensor Signal circuit in the TP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the TP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor ground
circuit in the TP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
the Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
65
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the TP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit between the TP Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Throttle Position Sensor voltage.
Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 volts and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth
voltage change?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
66
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
67
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the TP Sensor Signal circuit in the TP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
battery voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the TP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor ground
circuit.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit between the TP Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Sensor ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the TP Sensor Signal circuit between the TP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
69
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Throttle Position Sensor voltage.
Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 volts and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth
voltage change?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
70
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2Note: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak)
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. If the engine was allowed
to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value that is
somewhere close to the ambient temperature.
Note: If engine coolant temperature is above 82ÉC (180ÉF), allow the engine
to cool until 65ÉC (150ÉF) is reached.
Start the Engine.
Using the appropriate service information, determine the proper opening tempera-
ture of the thermostat.
Did the thermostat open at the proper temperature?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the thermostat.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. If the engine was allowed
to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value that is
somewhere close to the ambient temperature.
Note: If engine coolant temperature is above 82ÉC (180ÉF), allow the engine
to cool until 65ÉC (150ÉF) is reached.
Start the Engine.
During engine warm-up monitor the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. The temp deg
value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp
82ÉC (180ÉF) . Also monitor the actual coolant temperature with a thermometer.
NOTE: As the engine warms up to operating temperature, the actual coolant
temperature (thermometer reading) and the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg in the
DRB values should stay relatively close to each other.
Does the actual coolant temperature and the reading on the DRBIIItremain
relatively the same with aAll
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
72
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0125-CLOSED LOOP TEMP NOT REACHED ÐContinued