Page 78 of 447

7B-36 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
Figure for Step 1
Figure for Step 4, 5, 6, 75 1) Disconnect TCM couplers.
2) Measure the resistance between terminal
“C44-10”, “C44-23” or “C44-22” of the dis-
connected harness side TCM coupler and
body ground.
Is it about 0 Ω
?
(See figure.)“WHT/RED”, “WHT/BLU”,
or “BRN/YEL” wire
shorted to ground.Go to Step 6.
6 1) Connect solenoid coupler then disconnect
TCM couplers.
2) Measure the resistance between each sole-
noid terminal of the disconnected harness
side TCM coupler and body ground.
Is it 10.5 – 15.5 Ω
?Go to Step 7.“WHT/RED”, “WHT/BLU”
or “BRN/YEL” wire open
or poor connection of shift
solenoid coupler.
7 Turn ignition switch ON then measure voltage
between terminal “C44-10”, “C44-23” or “C44-
22” of the disconnected harness side TCM cou-
pler and body ground.
Is it about 0 V?Poor connection at termi-
nal “C44-10”, “C44-23” or
“C44-22” of TCM.
If all the above are in
good condition, substitute
a known-good TCM and
recheck.“WHT/RED”, “WHT/BLU”
or “BRN/YEL” wire or shift
solenoid lead wire shorted
to power source circuit. Step Action Yes No
Solenoid TCM Terminal NumberLead Wire Color
(between TCM and solenoid coupler)
Shift solenoid -A (No.1) C44-10 WHT/RED
Shift solenoid -B (No.2) C44-23 WHT/BLU
TCC solenoid (Lock-up solenoid) C44-22 BRN/YEL
1. Shift solenoid -A (No.1) terminal
2. Shift solenoid -B (No.2) terminal
3. TCC (Lock-up) solenoid terminal
4. Solenoid coupler
5. Transmission range sensor (Shift switch)
1.“C44-10” terminal
2.“C44-23” terminal
3.“C44-22” terminal
4. TCM couples
Page 79 of 447

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-37
DTC P0741 (DTC NO.29) TCC (LOCK-UP) SOLENOID PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
Step Action Yes No
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAG-
NOSTIC FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION DIAG-
NOSTIC FLOW TABLE”.
2 Check TCC (lock-up) solenoid referring to
“SHIFT SOLENOID VALVES” in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Replace TCC (lock-up)
solenoid.
3 Check valve body for fluid passage clog, or
lock-up control valve, secondary regulator valve
or signal valve stuck, referring to “TRANSMIS-
SION UNIT REPAIR OVERHAUL” in this sec-
tion.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 4. Faulty valve body.
4 Substitute a known-good torque converter and
recheck.
Is it OK?Torque converter mal-
function.Overhaul and repair auto-
matic transmission.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Difference between turbine rev. and engine rev. too close even though TCM ordered to turn OFF lock-up.
Difference between turbine rev. and engine rev. too wide even though TCM ordered to turn ON lock-up.
Page 96 of 447

7B-54 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
C4312Serial data link (SUZUKI scan
tool)10 – 14 V IG switch ON
13Output shaft speed sensor
shield––
14 Output shaft speed sensor(–)––
15 Input shaft speed sensor(–)––
C442 IG power source 10 – 14 V IG switch ON
3Transmission temperature
sensor0 – 4.5 V IG switch ON
4 Brake switch 10 – 14 V IG switch ON, brake pedal depressed
5 A/C compressor0 – 2 V A/C OFF
10 – 14 V A/C ON
8 Idle up signal10 – 14 V Selector lever at “P” or “N” range
0 – 1 V Selector lever other than “P” or “N” range
10 Shift solenoid-A (No.1) 0 – 1 V IG switch ON, select lever at “P” range
11Shift solenoid-C (Dropping
resistor)0 – 1 V IG switch ON, select lever at “P” range
12Shift solenoid-D (Dropping
resistor)10 – 14 V IG switch ON, select lever at “P” range
13Shift solenoid-E (Dropping
resistor)0 – 1 V IG switch ON, select lever at “P” range
15 Ground––
16Transmission temperature
sensor ground––
17 O/D off switch0 – 1 V IG switch ON, O/D off switch ON
10 – 14 V IG switch ON, O/D off switch OFF
18Engine coolant temperature/
Barometric pressure signal––
20 A/T failure serial data 0 – 1 V IG switch ON
21 O/D OFF lamp10 – 14 V IG switch ON, O/D off switch OFF
0 – 1 V IG switch ON, O/D off switch ON
22 Lock-up solenoid 0 – 1 V IG switch ON, selector lever at “P” range
23 Shift solenoid-B (No.2) 0 – 1 V IG switch ON, selector lever at “P” range
24 Shift solenoid-C (No.3) 0 – 1 V IG switch ON, selector lever at “P” range
25 Shift solenoid-D (No.4) 2.2 – 4.9 V IG switch ON, selector lever at “P” range
26 Shift solenoid-E (No.5) 0 – 1 V IG switch ON, selector lever at “P” range TERMINAL CIRCUITSTAN-
DARD
VOLTAGECONDITION
Page 100 of 447
7B-58 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
INSPECTION
Check selector lever for smooth and clear cut movement and
position indicator for correct indication.
For operation of selector lever, refer to the figure.
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR (SHIFT
SWITCH)
REMOVAL
1) Block wheels and turn select lever to “N” range.
2) Disconnect transmission range sensor coupler and select
cable.
3) Remove transmission range sensor from transmission case.
INSPECTION
1) Disconnect transmission range sensor coupler (2).
2) Check that continuity exists at terminals shown below by
moving selector lever.
CAUTION:
Do not overhaul transmission range sensor.
1. Transmission range sensor
Terminal
Sensor
Position
P
R
N
D
2
LBAHCEDG I F
Page 103 of 447
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-61
ADJUSTMENT
1) Turn transmission range sensor to have the match marks (1)
line up (transmission range sensor “N” range).
2) Remove adjuster (cable end) from selector pin.
3) Release lock plate (1) which restrict moving of cable end
holder (2).
4) Push cable end holder (1) out from eye-end (2) using an
appropriate tool (3) to disengage cable.
5) Shift selector lever to “N” position.
6) Apply grease to selector pin and install adjuster (cable end)
to it.
Grease : 99000-25010
7) With both selector lever and transmission range sensor kept
each “N” position, drive cable end holder (1) in until it locks
cable.
8) Slide lock plate (2) to secure cable end holder in position.
9) After selector rod was installed, check for the following.
Push vehicle with selector lever shifted to “P” range.
Vehicle should not move.
Vehicle can not be driven in “N” range.
Vehicle can be driven in “D”, “2” and “L” ranges.
Vehicle can be backed in “R” range.
Page 108 of 447
7B-66 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
6) Disconnect shift solenoid couplers.
7) Remove shift solenoid valves.
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVES
INSPECTION
Resistance Check
Shift solenoid A (No.1), B (No.2) and lock-up solenoid
Resistance between terminal and solenoid body
Standard : 10.5 – 15.5
Ω
ΩΩ Ω
Shift solenoid C (No.3), D (No.4) or E (No.5)
Resistance between terminal and solenoid body
Standard : 2.5 – 3.5
Ω
ΩΩ Ω
Operation check
When solenoids is connected to the battery as shown in figure,
check that the solenoid actuates with a click sound.
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSPECTION
Warm up transmission temp. sensor. Thus make sure its resis-
tance decrease with the increase of temperature.
Transmission temperature sensor resistance
1. Solenoid valve
1. Solenoid valve
Temperature Resistance
20°C (68°F) 2.5 k
Ω
ΩΩ Ω
40°C (104°F) 1.2 k
Ω
ΩΩ Ω
60°C (140°F) 0.6 k
Ω
ΩΩ Ω
1. Transmission temperature sensor coupler
Page 112 of 447

7B-70 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
LEARNING CONTROL INITIALIZATION
When one or more operations such as shown below are per-
formed, all learned contents which are stored in TCM memory
should be erased after the operations.
Replacing transmission with new or used one.
Repairing transmission partially by replacing any brake com-
ponent parts with new and/or used brake disc(s), plate(s)
and/or flange.
Repairing transmission partially by replacing any clutch com-
ponent parts with new and/or used clutch disc(s), plate(s)
and/or flange.
Replacing TCM with used one.
1) Turn ignition switch ON, leaving engine OFF.
2) Using service wire, connect diagnosis switch terminal (2)
with ground terminal (3) of monitor connector No.2 (1).
3) Shift selector lever from “D” range to “2” range 3 times
repeatedly within 10 seconds with diagnosis switch terminal
(2) kept on connecting with ground.
4) Check DTC referring to “DTC CHECK” in this section and
confirm that only DTC No.12 is displayed.
If not, repeat Step 1) to Step 3) and check again.
BRAKE INTERLOCK SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID CONTROL
This system consists of shift lock solenoid control system and
interlock cable control system.
The shift lock solenoid control system is so designed that the
selector lever can not be shifted from “P” range position unless
ignition switch is turned ON and the brake pedal is depressed.
And interlock cable control system is so designed that select lever
cannot be shifted from “P” range position unless ignition switch is
turned to “ACC” or “ON” position. Also, ignition key cannot be
pulled out of key slot unless selector lever is in “P” range. NOTE:
“O/D OFF” lamp lights during initializing.
Diagnostic trouble code(s) (DTC(s)) also are erased by
performing this initializing procedure.
After initializing is achieved, DTC No.12 is stored in
TCM. If initializing is failed, DTC No.52 is stored in
TCM.
1
2
3
Page 113 of 447

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-71
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID MANUAL RLEASE
Without using brake pedal, shift lock can be moved by pushing
shift lock solenoid cam (1) with screw driver or like through hole
(2). (To shift selector lever from “P” range to any other position,
turn ignition switch to “ACC” or “ON” position.)
INSPECTION
1) Check to make sure that selector lever cannot be moved to
any other range from “P” range position when ignition switch
key is at “ACC” position, at “LOCK” position (or it is removed
from keyhole of ignition switch) or brake pedal is not
depressed.
2) Shift selector lever to “P” range position, release knob button
and check for the following.
Ignition key can be turned between “LOCK” and “ACC” posi-
tions back and forth and also it can be removed from ignition
switch.
With shift lock solenoid cam (1) moved in arrow direction and
ignition key turned to “ACC” position, selector lever can be
shifted from “P” range position to any other range.
With shift lock solenoid cam moved in arrow direction and
ignition key turned to “LOCK” position, selector lever can not
be shifted from “P” range position to any other range.
1
2
1