Page 3286 of 4592

SS09P±01
SS±48
± SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSMANUAL TRANSAXLE (E153)
211 Author: Date:
TORQUE SPECIFICATION
Part tightenedN´mkgf´cmft´lbf
Transaxle x Engine 17 mm head
14 mm head A
(See page MX±4) 14 mm head B64
46
37650
470
38047
34
27
Cruise control actuator x Body (w/ Cruise control)131309
Starter x Transaxle3940029
Clutch release cylinder x Transaxle121209
Clutch acummulator x Transaxle Bolt
Nut21
26210
27015
20
Clutch line bracket x Transaxle121209
Front wheel1031,05076
Exhaust pipe support stay3333024
Front exhaust pipe x Exhaust manifold6263046
Front exhaust pipe x Center exhaust pipe5657041
No.1 exhaust pipe support bracket x Front suspension member3333024
Stabilizer bar link x Stabilizer bar3940029
Stabilizer bar bracket x Front suspension member1919514
PS gear assembly x Front suspension member1811,850134
Front engine absorber x Transaxle4849035
RH exhaust manifold stay2020014
Front engine mounting insulator x Front suspension member Silver bolt
Green bolt44
66450
67033
48
LH engine mounting insulator x Front suspension member8082059
LH engine mounting bracket x Transaxle6465047
Rear engine mounting insulator x Front suspension member6667048
Steering return pipe x Front suspension member101007
Front suspension member with lower suspension arm Bolt A
Bolt B
(See page MX±4) Nut C181
32
361,850
330
370134
24
27
Flywheel housing under cover x Transaxle7.88069 in.´lbf
Shift cable grommet retainer x Body4.95043 in.´lbf
Shift lever assembly x Body121209
No.2 selecting bellcrank with selecting bellcrank support2020014
Shift and select lever shaft lock bolt4950036
Shift and select lever shaft assembly x Transmission case2020014
Transmission case cover x Transmission case2930022
Breather plug4950036
Output shaft lock nut1231,25090
Shift fork and shift head set bolt2424017
Rear bearing retainer x Transmission case4243031
Straight screw plug2525018
Straight screw plug (Reverse restrict pin)131309
Reverse idler gear shaft lock bolt2930022
Transmission case x Transaxle case2930022
Transmission oil pipe x Transaxle case1717513
Reverse shift arm bracket assembly x Transaxle case1717513
Page 3476 of 4592

P13481
No Continuity Ohmmeter
B01162
Lock
Free
B01163
Ohmmeter
Terminal 50Terminal C
Continuity
B01164
Ohmmeter
Terminal 50Continuity
ST±10
± STARTING (5S±FE)STARTER
1717 Author: Date:
6. INSPECT BRUSH HOLDER
Check the brush holder insulation.
Using an ohmmeter, check that there is no continuity be-
tween the positive (+) and negative (±) brush holders.
If there is continuity, repair or replace the brush holder.
7. INSPECT CLUTCH AND GEAR
(a) Check the gear teeth on the pinion gear, idler gear and
clutch assembly for wear or damage.
If damaged, replace the gear or clutch assembly.
If damaged, also check the ring gear of the flywheel/drive plate
for wear or damage.
(b) Check the clutch pinion gear.
Hold the starter clutch and rotate the pinion gear counter-
clockwise, and check that it turns freely. Try to rotate the
pinion gear clockwise and check that it locks.
If necessary, replace the clutch assembly.
8. INSPECT MAGNETIC SWITCH
(a) Check the pull±in coil for open circuit.
Using an ohmmeter, check that there is continuity be-
tween terminals 50 and C.
If there is no continuity, check and replace the magnetic switch.
(b) Check the hold±in coil for open circuit.
Using an ohmmeter, check that there is continuity be-
tween terminal 50 and the switch body.
If there is no continuity, replace the magnetic switch.
9. INSPECT BEARING
Turn the bearing by hand while applying inward force.
If resistance is felt or the bearing sticks, replace the bearing.
(See page ST±11)
Page 3496 of 4592

P13481
No Continuity Ohmmeter
B01162
Lock
Free
B01163
Ohmmeter
Terminal 50Terminal C
Continuity
B01164
Ohmmeter
Terminal 50Continuity
ST±10
± STARTING (1MZ±FE)STARTER
1737 Author: Date:
6. INSPECT BRUSH HOLDER
Check the brush holder insulation.
Using an ohmmeter, check that there is no continuity be-
tween the positive (+) and negative (±) brush holders.
If there is continuity, repair or replace the brush holder.
7. INSPECT CLUTCH AND GEAR
(a) Check the gear teeth on the pinion gear, idler gear and
clutch assembly for wear or damage.
If damaged, replace the gear or clutch assembly.
If damaged, also check the ring gear of the flywheel/drive plate
for wear or damage.
(b) Check the clutch pinion gear.
Hold the starter clutch and rotate the pinion gear counter-
clockwise, and check that it turns freely. Try to rotate the
pinion gear clockwise and check that it locks.
If necessary, replace the clutch assembly.
8. INSPECT MAGNETIC SWITCH
(a) Check the pull±in coil for open circuit.
Using an ohmmeter, check that there is continuity be-
tween terminals 50 and C.
If there is no continuity, check and replace the magnetic switch.
(b) Check the hold±in coil for open circuit.
Using an ohmmeter, check that there is continuity be-
tween terminal 50 and the switch body.
If there is no continuity, replace the magnetic switch.
9. INSPECT BEARING
Turn the bearing by hand while applying inward force.
If resistance is felt or the bearing sticks, replace the bearing.
(See page ST±11)
Page 3884 of 4592

WARRANTY PARTS MARKING PROCEDURE ± PG006-03September 26, 2003
Page 2 of 3
Dealers are requested to mark the location of the failure of all warranty parts that are
listed below.
This list is not inclusive. There may be other components that can be
marked in the area of failure. All other parts that can be marked should be marked.
assist grip assy headlamps
audio (blemish) headliner
back door garnish hoses
bumper covers instrument panel safety pad sub±assy
cargo cover (retractable) Interior light assemblies and covers
carpet knobs, levers, handles
clutch disc l/pulley pump assy
clutch flywheel mirrors (side and rearview)
combination meter glass navigation or VES screens
console and components pillar garnish
cowl assy rack and pinion/power steering gear assy
cowl side trim sub±assy radiator
cupholders room partition board
cylinder head cover sub±assy rotors (mark where min. runout is exceeded or warped)
dash panel insulator assy seat covers/cushions
dashboard and trim seat tracks
disc wheel soft trim
display panels spare tire cover
door handle assy steering column cover
door moulding steering wheel
door trim panel & molding tail lamps and covers
emblems transmission oil pan
engine oil pan visor
exhaust manifold washer jar
floor and cargo mats wheel cap
gear shift knob wheels
grills
Parts
Marking
Requirement
Parts
Marking
List