6E–234
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0502 VSS Circuit Low Input
D06RW019
Circuit Description
The vehicle speed sensor has a magnet rotated by the
transmission output shaft. Attached to the sensor is a hall
effect circuit the interacts with the magnetic field treated
by the rotating magnet. A 12-volt operating supply for the
speed sensor hall circuit is supplied from the meter fuse.
The VSS pulses to ground the 9-volt signal sent from the
powertrain control module (PCM) on the reference circuit.
The PCM interprets vehicle speed by the number of
pulses to ground per second on the reference circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
Engine speed is between 1800 RPM and 2500 RPM.
Throttle angle is between 10% and 40%.
Engine load is greater than 50 kPa.
MAP sensor indicates greater than 50 kPa manifold
pressure.
PCM detects no VSS signal for 12.5 seconds over a
period of 25 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0502 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
10. To avoid backprobing the VSS and possibly
damaging a seal or terminal, the VSS output can be
tested at the point where the transmission harness
connects to the engine harness. Power and ground
are applied by jumpers to the VSS through the
connectors which are located just in front of the air
cleaner assembly. The VSS signal is monitored
with a DVM as the rear driveshaft turns. The
wheels can be turned to rotate the driveshaft, or in
2-wheels-drive vehicles the driveshaft can be turned
directly.
12. The speedometer-to-PCM VSS signal wire is
spliced to a wire leading to the cruise control
module. If a short to ground or voltage is indicated
between the PCM and speedometer, it could be on
the cruise control circuit if the vehicle is equipped
with cruise control.
6E–235 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0502 – VSS Circuit Low Input
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Does the speedometer work?—Go to Step 10Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the VSS connector.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a test light to battery +, probe the connector
ground wire.
Did the light illuminate?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair the sensor ground.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
51. Ignition “ON,” sensor disconnected.
2. Using a DVM, measure at the VSS connector
between ground and voltage supply.
Was the measurement near the specified value?
Battery
voltage
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Repair the open or short to ground which may have
blown the meter fuse.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
71. Ignition “ON,” VSS disconnected.
2. Using a DVM, measure at the VSS connector
between ground and the wire from the
speedometer.
Was the measurement near the specified value?
7.5-8 VGo to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Check for an open or short circuit between the
speedometer and the VSS.
Was an open or short circuit located?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Replace the speedometer.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
6E–237 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0562 System Voltage Low
D06RW020
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminal to the PCM.
A system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition “ON.”
System voltage is below 11.5 volts for 15 minutes.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store as Failure Records conditions
which were present when the DTC was set. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P0562 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0562 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for
a poor connection or excessive current draw.
6E–238
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0562 – System Voltage Low
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Using a Tech 2, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
11.5 VGo to Step 3
Charge
battery, then
go to
Step 3
31. Using a Tech 2.
2. Select “Ignition Volts” on the Tech 2.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the
specified value.
4. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower, etc.
Is the ignition voltage approximately equal to the
specified value?
2000 RPM
12.8-14.1 V
Go to Step 4
Go to
Starting/Char
ging
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM connector at the PCM.
3. Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
PCM connector A-4.
Is it approximately equal to battery voltage?
—
Check for
excessive
current draw
with ignition
“OFF,” engine
“OFF.”
Go to Step 5
51. Check for faulty connections at the PCM harness
terminals.
2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
6Check for an open battery feed circuit to the PCM.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
6E–239 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 System Voltage High
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the PCM.
A system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
above a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition “ON.”
System voltage is above 16 volts for 15 minutes.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store as Failure Records only conditions
which were present when the DTC was set. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P0563 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0563 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for
a poor connection or excessive current draw.
DTC P0563 – System Voltage High
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “ON-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Using a Tech 2, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11 . 5 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Charge the battery and clean the battery terminals.
2. Clean the battery ground cable connection if
corrosion is indicated.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11 . 5 V
Replace
battery
Go to Step 4
41. Turn “OFF” all the accessories.
2. Install a Tech 2.
3. Select the ignition voltage parameter on the Tech 2.
4. Start the engine and raise the engine RPM to the
specified value.
Is the voltage more than 2.5 volts greater than the
measurement taken in step 2 or 3?
2000 RPM
Go to
Starting/Char
ging
Go to Step 5
5Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98 model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
6E–240
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0601 PCM Memory
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) used in this vehicle
utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only
memory (EEPROM). The EEPROM contains program
information and the calibrations required for engine,
transmission, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the EEPROM
is not replaceable.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects an internal program fault (check sum
error).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0601 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P0601 indicates that the contents of the
EEPROM have changed since the PCM was
programmed. The only possible repair is PCM
replacement.
DTC P0601 – PCM Memory
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
6E–241 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1154 HO2S Circuit Transition Time Ratio
Bank 2 Sensor 1
060RW190
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90 seconds
after “closed loop” and stoichiometric operation have
been enabled. During the monitor period the PCM counts
the number of times that the HO2S responds from
rich-to-lean and from lean-to-rich and adds the amount of
time it took to complete all transitions. With this
information, an average time for all transitions can be
determined. The PCM then divides the rich-to-lean
average by the lean-to-rich average to obtain a ratio. If
the HO2S transition time ratio is not within this range,
DTC P1154 will be set, indicating that the oxygen sensor
is not responding as expected to changes in exhaust
oxygen content.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature (ETC) is above 50C
(122F) for automatic transmission; 75C (167F) for
manual transmission.
The engine is operating in “closed loop.”
The engine has been running at least one minute.
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.
Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.
Mass air flow is between 9 g/second and 42 g/second.
Above conditions are present for a 3-second
monitoring period.
90 seconds after “closed loop” and stoichiometric
operation have been enabled, Bank 2 HO2S 1
transition ratio between lean to rich and rich to lean is
less than 0.44 or greater than 3.8.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
”Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1154 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
A multifunction in the HO2S heater ignition feed or ground
circuit may cause a DTC P1154 to set. Check HO2S
heater circuitry for intermittent faults or poor connections.
If connections and wiring are OK and DTC P1154
continues to set, replace the Bank 2 HO2S 1.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
6E–245 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1171 Fuel System Lean During Acceleration
060RW193–1
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) internal circuitry
can identify if the vehicle fuel system is capable of
supplying adequate amounts of fuel during heavy
acceleration (power enrichment). The PCM monitors the
voltage of the oxygen sensor during power enrichment.
When a power enrichment mode of operation is
requested during “closed loop” operation (by heavy
acceleration), the PCM will provide more fuel to the
engine. Under these conditions the PCM should detect a
“rich” condition (high oxygen sensor voltage). If this “rich”
exhaust is not detected at this time, a DTC P1171 will set.
A plugged fuel filter, restricted fuel line, restricted in-tank
filter or defective fuel pump can prevent adequate
amounts of fuel from being supplied during power
enrichment mode.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine is operating in “closed loop power enrichment”
mode for 3 seconds.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
While in “power enrichment” mode the oxygen sensor
voltage remains below 400 mV for 3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1171 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
A restricted fuel filter or fuel line, restricted in-tank filter,
or a defective fuel pomp may supply adequate