6E–114
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336 (Flash DTC 43)
CKP (Crank Position) Sensor Out of Synchro
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CKP reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine Control
Module ECM uses the CKP reference signal to calculate
engine RPM and crankshaft position. If the ECM receives
an incorrect number of pulses on the CKP reference
circuit, DTC P0336 will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0336 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CKP reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
6E–116
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337 (Flash DTC 43)
CKP (Crank Position) Sensor No Signal
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CKP reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
CKP crankshaft reference pulses will be produced. The
Engine Control Module ECM uses the CKP reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position. If
the ECM does not receive pulses on the CKP reference
circuit, DTC P0337 will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0337 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CKP reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
6E–119 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341 (Flash DTC 41)
CMP (Cam Position) Sensor Out of Synchro
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CMP signal is produced by the camshaft position
(CMP) sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) sync pulses are also being
received. The Engine Control Module ECM uses the
CMP signal pulses to initiate sequential fuel injection. If
the ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the
CMP reference circuit, DTC P0341 will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0341 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection — Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness — Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CMP signal circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM and the CMP
sensor. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.
12.Determines whether the fault is being caused by a
missing camshaft magnet or a faulty sensor. The
voltage measured in this step should read around 4
volts, toggling to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor
interfaces with the camshaft magnet.
6E–122
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342 (Flash DTC 41)
CMP (Cam Position) Sensor No Signal
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CMP signal produced by the camshaft position
(CMP) sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) synchro pulses are also being
received. The hall type CMP sensor and the CKP sensor
share 5 V and ground connections at the Engine Control
Module ECM. The third wire at the sensor is a signal
c i r c u i t t o t h e E C M . T h e E C M u s e s t h e C M P s i g n a l p u l s e s
to initiate sequential fuel injection. If the ECM does not
receive pulses on the CMP reference circuit, DTC P0342
will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0342 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CMP signal circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM and the CMP
sensor. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.
14.Determines whether the fault is being caused by a
missing camshaft magnet or a faulty ECM. The
voltage measured in this step should read around 4
volts, toggling to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor
interfaces with the camshaft magnet.
6E–126
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0380 (Flash DTC 66)
Glow Relay Circuit Open/Short
060RW132
Circuit Description
Glow relay circuit receives current through Glow 50A fuse
from the battery. Glow relay is circuited to Glow plug.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0380 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
6E–128
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0381 (Flash DTC 67)
Glow Lamp Circuit Open/Short
060RW136
Circuit Description
Glow Lamp Circuit receives current through Meter 10A
fuse, Glow lamp being circuited to ECM.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0381 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
6E–131 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1403 – EGR EVRV Fault
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the EVRV circuit.
Was the EVRV circuit darmage?
—
Replace the
EVRV circuit
Go to Step 3
31. Start the engine.
2. Monitor the MAP signal with a scan tool while idling.
3. While idling, jab the accelerator pedal about halfway
down and immediately let the engine return to idle.
Did the MAP value on the scan tool show an immediate
large change?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
51. Inspect the exhaust system for modification of
original installed parts or leaks.
2. If a problem was found, repair exhaust system as
necessary.
Was a condition present that required repair?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
61. Remove the EGR valve.
2. Visually and physically inspect the pintle, valve
passages and the adapter for excessive deposits or
any kind of a restriction.
3. If a problem is found, clean or replace EGR system
components as necessary.
Was a condition present that required repair?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
71. Inspect the EGR passages for a blockage caused
by excessive deposits or other damage.
2. If a problem is found, correct the condition as
necessary.
Was a condition present that required repair?
—Go to Step 8
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
81. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records
data.
2. Clear DTC and monitor the scan tool System Info
Screen while operating the vehicle as specified in
“Diagnostic Aids.”
3. Using a scan tool, monitor “DTC” info for DTC
P1403 until the DTC P1403 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1403 failed this
ignition?
—
Go to the last
step
completed in
this
diagnostic
chart
Repair
complete
6E–136
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1405 (Flash DTC 37)
EGR EVRV Circuit Open/Short
060RW135
Circuit Description
EGR EVRV Circuit has a common power source in
parallel with EGR, VSV, RPCV, and Intake Throttle Motor.
This may cause multiple DTCs. On such occasion, refer
to “Multiple ECM Information Sensor DTCs Set”.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1405 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.