6E±185 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0206 Injector 6 Control Circuit
D06RW034
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) has six individual
injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When
the driver circuit is grounded by the PCM, the injector is
activated. The PCM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect
a fault. If the voltage is not what the PCM expects to
monitor on the circuit, a DTC is set. This DTC is also set if
an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
The engine is turning, determined by 58X crankshaft
position input signal.
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition voltage
when the injector is commanded ªOFFº or the injector
voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector is
commanded ªON.º
The above conditions are met for 15 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0206 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0206 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC will also be
set indicating which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. This step determines if DTC P0206 is the result of a
hard failure or an intermittent condition.
5. A special injector test connector is provided so that
the injectors can be electrically tested without
removal of the manifold. On the Trooper, the
special 7-way gray connector is located at the front
of the charcoal canister. The test connector can be
identified by the blue connector lock which is
tethered to the wiring harness. If the light for
cylinder 6 is ªONº steady before cranking the engine
as well as while cranking the engine, then the
injector driver circuit is shorted to ground.
6E±187 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0206 ± Injector 6 Control Circuit
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
71. Disconnect the PCM connector for the affected
injectors.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the affected
injector driver circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 15
8Repair short to ground in the injector driver circuit.
Is the action complete?
Ð
Go to OBD
System
Check
Ð
91. Disconnect the injector test connector.
2. At the injector side of the harness, connect an
ohmmeter between the positive wire (red with blue
tracer) and the wire for cylinder 6 (green with yellow
tracer).
Does the ohmmeter indicate continuity?
ÐGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Repair the open injector harness wire or open injector
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
11At the PCM side of the injector test connector, check
the green/yellow wire for a short to voltage.
Was there a short to voltage?
ÐGo to Step 12Go to Step 13
12Repair the short to voltage.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
13Check for an open circuit between the injector test
connector and the PCM.
Was there an open circuit?
ÐGo to Step 14Go to Step 15
14Repair the open circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
15Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±191 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0327 ± KS Sensor Circuit
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2IMPORTANT:If an engine knock can be heard, repair
the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with
this diagnostic.
1. Operate the engine within the conditions specified
in diagnostic support ªConditions for Setting the
DTC.º
2. Using Tech 2, monitor ªSpecific DTCº info for DTC
P0327 until the DTC P0327 test runs.
3. Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0327 failed this ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions.
4. Using Tech 2, monitor ªSpecific DTCº info for DTC
P0327 until the DTC P0327 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0327 failed this ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Check for a damaged terminal at the knock sensor
connector.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
5Using a test light to battery +, check the black/blue wire
(PCM side) to verify that the shield connection is good.
Did the test light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Repair the open shield ground.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
71. Ignition ªOFF,º disconnect the PCM.
2. Check the KS signal circuit for a poor terminal
connection at the PCM.
3. If a problem is found, replace the faulty terminal.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
81. Ignition ªOFF,º PCM disconnected.
2. Check the KS signal circuit between the PCM and
the knock sensor connector for an open, a short to
voltage, or a short to ground.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
91. Ignition ªOFF,º PCM disconnected.
2. Knock sensor connected.
3. Measure the resistance of the knock sensor by
connecting the DVM between the PCM connector
and the engine block.
Is the resistance of each knock sensor near the
specified value?
100K ohmsGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
6E±236
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0502 ± VSS Circuit Low Input
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
101. Ignition ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor and remove the air
cleaner assembly and filter element to gain access
to the 16-way black connector located immediately
to the rear of the left front headlamp. The connector
attaches the VSS wires from the transmission
harness to the left-side engine harness.
3. Disconnect the black 16-way connector.
4. Select a terminal adapter from kit J 35616 that can
be used with a jumper to supply B+ to the blue wire
with a yellow tracer (transmission side of the
connector).
5. Use another terminal adapter to attach a voltmeter
to the light-green wire with a while tracer (next to the
wire in the previous step.)
6. Disconnect the blue connector next to the black
16-way connector, and locate the black/red tracer
wire at one corner of the blue connector. The
black/red wire is the VSS ground. Use a terminal
adapter to attach a jumper to ground to the
black/red VSS ground wire at the transmission side
of the blue connector.
7. Raise the rear wheels off the ground with
transmission in neutral.
Does the DVM toggle back and forth between 0.6 V and
10 V as the wheels (and driveshaft) are rotated?
ÐGo to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
12Check for an open or short between the PCM and the
speedometer.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
13Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±300
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
4. Disconnect the red, white, and blue electrical
connectors at the PCM.
5. Remove the two screws in the front of the PCM.
6. Remove the one screw at the left rear of the PCM.
7. Pull the PCM straight out from the dashboard.
TS23757
Installation Procedure
1. Insert the PCM into the dashboard.
Line up the holes in front for the mounting screws.
2. Install the PCM with two screws in the front and one
screw at the left rear.
3. Plug the red, white, and blue connectors into the
appropriate sockets.
TS23757
EEPROM
General Description
The Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only
Memory (EEPROM) is a permanent memory that is
physically soldered within the PCM. The EEPROM
contains program and calibration information that the
PCM needs to control powertrain operation.
EEPROM Programming
1. Step-up ± Ensure that the following conditions have
been met:
The battery is fully charged.
The ignition is ªON.º
The Vehicle Interface Module cable connection at
the DLC is secure.
2. Program the PCM using the latest software matching
the vehicle. Refer to up-to-date Techline equipment
user's instructions.
3. If the PCM fails to program, Refer to
UBS 98 model
year Immobilizer Workshop Manual.
Functional Check
1. Perform the On-Board Diagnostic System Check.
2. Start the engine and run for one minute.
3. Scan for DTCs using the Tech 2.
Power Steering Pressure (PSP)
Switch
General Description
The Power Steering Pressure (PSP) switch closes when
the hydraulic pressure reaches 3920 + 690 kPa (570 +
100 psi). This causes the PCM to actuate the idle air
control valve in order to prevent the additional load from
slowing down the engine. The switch opens when the
hydraulic pressure drops to 2970 + 560 kPa (430 + 80
psi).
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the PSP switch pigtail from the wiring
harness.
The pigtail is permanently attached to the switch.
Do not attempt to remove the wires from the
sensor.
Have a container ready to catch the power steering
fluid that leaks out of the line when the switch is
removed.
ENGINE MECHANICAL 6A Ð 29
Crankshaft Bearing Selection
When installing new crankshaft bearings or replacing old
bearings, refer to the selection table below.
Select and install the new crankshaft bearings, paying close
attention to the cylinder body journal hole 1 diameter size
mark and the crankshaft journal 2 diameter size mark.
Crankshaft Bearing Housing Grade Mark Position
Crankshaft bearing housing grade marks 1 or 2 are
stamped on the rear right hand side of the cylinder body.
Example:
Crankshaft Journal Grade Mark Position
The crankshaft journal grade marks (1 or Ð) are stamped on
each crankshaft journal web.
The crankshaft journal and bearing clearance must be the
same for each position after installation of the crankshaft
and the crankshaft bearings.
Note:
The crankshaft journal mark No. 4 is stamped on crankshaft
No. 4 journal web front side or rear side.
NOTE:
Although all upper journal bearings (cylinder body side)
have oil grooves and holes, all lower bearings (bearing
cap side) have no groove and hole.
Play close attention to the distinction during the installa-
tion procedure.
Main Bearing
Bore Diameter mm(in.)Crankshaft
Main Journal Diameter mm(in.)
Size Mark Inside DiameterGrade Mark Outside Diameter
Crankshaft
Bearing
Grade Mark
Oil Clearance
mm (in.)
1 or - 69.927 ~ 69.932
(2.7530 ~ 2.7532)
2 or - -69.922 ~ 69.927
(2.7528 ~ 2.7530)
3 or - - -69.917 ~ 69.922
(2.7526 ~ 2.7528)
1 or -69.927 ~ 69.932
(2.7530 ~ 2.7532)
2 or - - 69.922 ~ 69.927
(2.7528 ~ 2.7530)
3 or - - -69.917 ~ 69.922
(2.7526 ~ 2.7528)Black
Blue
Green
Black 73.987 ~ 74.000
(2.9129 ~ 2.9134)
73.975 ~ 73.987
(2.9124 ~ 2.9129) 1
20.035 ~ 0.061
(0.0014 ~ 0.0024)
0.032 ~ 0.058
(0.0013 ~ 0.0023)
0.037 ~ 0.063
(0.0015 ~ 0.0025)
0.031 ~ 0.056
(0.0012 ~ 0.0022)
0.036 ~ 0.048
(0.0014 ~ 0.0019)
0.033 ~ 0.058
(0.0013 ~ 0.0023)
No. 1 Bearing
HousingNo. 2 Bearing
HousingNo. 3 Bearing
HousingNo. 4 Bearing
HousingNo. 5 Bearing
Housing
12112
ENGINE ELECTRICAL 6D1 Ð 1
SECTION 6D
ENGINE ELECTRICAL
CONTENTS
Battery................................................................................................................................... Section 6D1
Starting System ................................................................................................................... Section 6D2
Charging System.................................................................................................................. Section 6D3
QOS-IIIPreheating System ................................................................................................. Section 6D6
SECTION 6D1
BATTERY
CONTENTS
General Description ......................................... 6D1Ð1
Diagnosis .......................................................... 6D1Ð1
On-Vehicle Service........................................... 6D1Ð3
Battery Charging .......................................... 6D1Ð3Jump Starting .............................................. 6D1Ð3
Removal and Installation of Battery .......... 6D1Ð4
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
There are six battery fluid caps at the top of the
battery. These are covered by a paper label.
The battery is completely sealed except for the six
small vent holes at the side. These vent holes per-
mit the escape of small amounts of gas generated
by the battery.
This type of battery has the following advantages
over conventional batteries:1. There is no need to add water during the entire
service life of the battery.
2. The battery protects itself against overcharging.
The battery will refuse to accept an excessive
charge.
(A conventional battery will accept an excessive
charge, resulting in gassing and loss of battery
fluid.)
3. The battery is much less vulnerable to self-
discharge than a conventional type battery.
DIAGNOSIS
1. VISUAL INSPECTION
Inspect the battery for obvious physical damage,
such as a cracked or broken case, which would
permit electrolyte loss.
Replace the battery if obvious physical damage is
discovered during inspection.
Check for any other physical damage and correct it
as necessary. If not, proceed to Step 2.
2. HYDROMETER CHECK
There is a built-in hydrometer (Charge test indica-
tor) at the top of the battery. It is designed to be
used during diagnostic procedures.Before trying to read the hydrometer, carefully
clean the upper battery surface.
If your work area is poorly lit, additional light may
be necessary to read the hydrometer.
a. BLUE RING OR DOT VISIBLE Ð Go to Step
4.
b. BLUE RING OR DOT NOT VISIBLE Ð Go to
Step 3.
ENGINE ELECTRICAL 6D1 Ð 3
BATTERY CHARGING
Observe the following safety precautions when
charging the battery:
1. Never attempt to charge the battery when the
fluid level is below the lower level line on the
side of the battery. In this case, the battery
must be replaced.
2. Pay close attention to the battery during the
charging procedure.
Battery charging should be discontinued or the
rate of charge reduced if the battery feels hot to
the touch.
Battery charging should be discontinued or the
rate of charge reduced if the battery begins to
gas or spew electrolyte from the vent holes.
3. In order to more easily view the hydrometer
blue dot or ring, it may be necessary to jiggle or
tilt the battery.
4. Battery temperature can have a great effect on
battery charging capacity.
5. The sealed battery used on this vehicle may be
either quick-charged or slow-charged in the
same manner as other batteries.
Whichever method you decide to use, be sure
that you completely charge the battery. Never
partially charge the battery.
JUMP STARTING
JUMP STARTING WITH AN AUXILIARY
(BOOSTER) BATTERY
CAUTION:
Never push or tow the vehicle in an attempt to
start it. Serious damage to the emission system
as well as other vehicle parts will result.
Treat both the discharged battery and the
booster battery with great care when using
jumper cables. Carefully follow the jump
starting procedure, being careful at all times to
avoid sparking.
WARNING:
Failure to carefully follow the jump starting
procedure could result in the following:
1. Serious personal injury, particulaly to
your eyes.
2. Property damage from a battery explo-
sion, battery acid, or an electrical fire.
3. Damage to the electronic components of
one or both vehicles particularly. Never expose the battery to an open flame or elec-
trical spark. Gas generated by the battery may catch
fire or explode.
Remove any rings, watches, or other jewelry before
working around the battery. Protect your eyes by
wearing an approved set of goggles.
Never allow battery fluid to come in contact with
your eyes or skin.
Never allow battery fluid to come in contact with
fabrics or painted surfaces.
Battery fluid is a highly corrosive acid.
Should battery fluid come in contact with your
eyes, skin, fabric, or a painted surface, immediately
and thoroughly rinse the affected area with clean
tap water.
Never allow metal tools or jumper cables to come
in contact with the positive battery terminal, or any
other metal surface of the vehicle. This will protect
against a short circuit.
Always keep batteries out of the reach of young
children.
JUMP STARTING PROCEDURE
1. Set the vehicle parking brake.
If the vehicle is equipped with an automatic
transmission, place the selector lever in the
ÒPARKÓ position.
If the vehicle is equipped with a manual trans-
mission place the shift lever in the ÒNEUTRALÓ
position.
Turn ÒOFFÓ the ignition.
Turn ÒOFFÓ all lights and any other accessory
requiring electrical power.
2. Look at the built-in hydrometer.
If the indication area of the built-in hydrometer
is completely clear, do not try to jump start.
3. Attach the end of one jumper cable to the posi-
tive terminal of the booster battery.
Attach the other end of the same cable to the
positive terminal of the discharged battery.
Do not allow the vehicles to touch each other.
This will cause a ground connection, effectively
neutralizing the charging procedure.
Be sure that the booster battery has a 12 volt
rating.
4. Attach one end of the remaining cable to the
negative terminal of the booster battery.
Attach the other end of the same cable to a
solid engine ground (such as the A/C com-
pressor bracket or the generator mounting
bracket) of the vehicle with the discharged bat-
tery.
This ground connection must be at least 450
mm (18 in) from the battery of the vehicle
whose battery is being charged.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE