5A-62 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor is a
thermistor located in the solenoid wiring loom within
the valve body of the transmission. This sensor is a
typical Negative Temperature Coefficient (NTC) resistor
with low temperatures producing a high resistance and
high temperatures producing a low resistance.
If the transmission fluid temperature exceeds 135 °C
(275 °F), the TCM will impose converter lock-up at lower
vehicle speeds. Favour a lower gear to increase engine
speed, and in some vehicles flashes the mode indicator
lamp. This results in maximum oil flow through the exter-
nal oil cooler and eliminates slippage in the torque
converter. Both these actions combine to reduce the
oil temperature in the transmission.
The DTC P0710 sets when the TFT sensor signal is not
feasible.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Transmission fluid temperature sensor signal is
greater than 4.88 volts (immediate detection).
Transmission fluid temperature sensor signal is less
than 0.21 volts (immediate detection).
Transmission temperature has not changed by 2 °C
in 15 minutes since ignition on and temperature is
less than 20 °C or greater than 125 °C.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Transmission fluid temperature is assumed to be
120 °C (248 °F).
All shifts will be firm until the transmission has
warmed up because a high transmission fluid
temperature is assumed.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0710
TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not oc
curred for 3 seconds.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up cycles
with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and without a
fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
The voltage measured by the TCM across the trans-
mission fluid temperature input terminals has been
outside acceptable levels.
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated,
check for a poor connection or excessive current
draw.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also, check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for broken wires inside the insulation.
In searching for a possible intermittent short or open
condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
5. This step simulates a DTC P0710 condition. If the
scan tool displays the specified value, the TFT
sensor signal circuit and the TCM are OK.
KAA5A5M0
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-63
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P0710 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Select T/M Fluid Temperature on scan tool Data List.
Is the TFT sensor value less than specified value?
Is the TFT sensor value greater than specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector
(additional DTCs will set).
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the TFT sensor value greater than the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a test light connected to B+, probe the TFT
sensor signal circuit, terminal 9 at the 10-way
transmission connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
Replace the TFT sensor.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector
(additional DTCs will set).
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Jumper the TFT ground circuit terminal 10 to the
TFT sensor signal circuit terminal 9 at the 10-way
transmission connector.
Is the TFT sensor value less than specified value?
Repair the short to ground in the TFT sensor signal
circuit as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
With a test light connected to B+, probe the TFT
sensor ground circuit at terminal 10 at the 10-way
transmission connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the TFT sensor signal circuit, terminal 9 at
the 10-way transmission connector for an open or
short to voltage.
Is a problem found?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 8
Go to Step 14 5
- Go to Step 16
- 6 4
7
0.21 V Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9
8
9
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
0.21 V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
4.88 V Go to Step 7 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
10
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
- Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
- Go to Step 16 -
4.88 V Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-67
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P0790 Normal/Performance Switch Circuit Malfunction
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P0790?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the mode switch connector. Refer to
Shift Control Lever in this section.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Select Mode Switch on scan tool Data List.
Is the Mode Switch value frequently changing?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Check the mode switch signal circuit for an
intermittent open or short and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Jumper the mode switch ground terminal 1 to the
signal terminal 2.
Is the Mode Switch value frequently changing?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Check the mode switch ground circuit for an
intermittent open and repair as necessary.
Is a repair complete?
Check the fuse F27 for a malfunctioning and replace
as necessary?
Is a repair necessary?
Jumper the mode switch feed terminal 3 to the signal
terminal 2.
Is the Mode Switch value frequently changed?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Check the mode switch feed circuit for an
intermittent open and repair as necessary.
Is a repair complete?
Check for a poor connection at the mode switch and
TCM connector and repair the malfunctioning terminals
as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7 5
- Go to Step 13 - 6
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10 4
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 8 7
- Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11 8
- Go to Step 13 - 9
10
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
-
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
5A-70 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Controller Area Network (CAN) connects various
control modules by using a twisted pair of wires, to
share common information. This results in a reduction
of sensors and wiring. TCM obtains the actual engine
speed and throttle position, vehicle speed and
accelerator position etc. from ECM via CAN without
any additional sensors.
The DTC P1703 sets when the engine speed signal via
CAN is out of range or not feasible: The engine speed
signal is greater than 7000 rpm or less than 0 rpm, or
the indicated engine speed is low while other signals
indicate the car is moving (i.e. the vehicle speed has
increased more than 125 rpm).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Immediately upon the test indicating malfunction
as follows.
The engine speed signal is greater than 7000 rpm
or less than 0 rpm under the precondition that DTC
P1719 is not set.
The indicated engine speed is low while other signals
indicate the car is moving, i.e. the vehicle speed
has increased more than 125 rpm under the following
precondition;
- Driving gear is selected.
- The applied throttle is greater than 5 %.
- The engine speed is less than 550 rpm.
- DTCs P0706, P0707, P0708, P1704, P1719 and
1721 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Fault detection of some other signals will not pos-
sible.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1703
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL ERROR
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear after 30 seconds without the fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and ECM connectors. Look for possible
bent, backed out, deformed or damaged terminals.
Check for weak terminal tension as well. Also check
for chafed wires that could short to bare metal or
other wiring. Inspect for broken wire inside the
insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.
When ECM finds a fault on the engine speed
signals, ECM will adopt a default mode and send
the default value and trouble message to TCM via
CAN.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Check if there are any DTCs related to the engine
speed sensor on the ECM side.
4. Check for a poor connection at the ECM and TCM
connectors.
KAA5A5KA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-71
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1703 Engine Speed Signal Error
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1703?
Check if there are any DTCs related to the engine
speed sensor on the ECM side.
Are any DTCs related to engine speed sensor found?
Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector or
TCM connector and repair the malfunctioning termi-
nals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
4
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 3
- Go to Step 6 -
6
- Go to Step 7 Go to Step 2
7
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Section
1F, Engine
Controls Go to Step 4
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete 2
5A-72 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Controller Area Network (CAN) connects various
control modules by using a twisted pair of wires, to
share common information. This results in a reduction
of sensors and wiring. TCM obtains the actual engine
speed and throttle position, vehicle speed and
accelerator position etc. from ECM via CAN without
any additional sensors.
The DTC P1704 sets when the indicated drive shaft
speed signal via CAN is out of range or not feasible or
a shaft speed of 0 is present while other signals indicate
the vehicle is being driven.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Immediately upon the test indicating malfunction
as follows.
The shaft speed signal is greater than 9000 rpm or
less than 0 rpm under the precondition that DTC
P1719 is not set.
The shaft speed indicates 0 rpm while all other sig-
nals indicate the car is moving under the following
precondition;
- Driving gear is selected.
- The transmission range sensor has not recently
changed state.
- The engine speed is greater than 2800 rpm.
- DTCs P0706, P0707, P0708, P1703 and P1719
are not set.
The shaft speed has dropped from above 2100 rpm
to 0 rpm within 20 ms.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1704
SHAFT SPEED SIGNAL ERROR
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
All skip downshifts disabled and fourth gear will
be in-hibited.
The torque converter will be unlocked at all times.
Gears are selected by the shift control lever but all
downshifts are inhibited by engine speed limits to
prevent over-revving.
D position selects 3rd gear.
1st and 2nd gears can be manually selected.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 30 seconds and a non-zero speed is
detected.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and ECM connectors. Look for possible
bent, backed out, deformed or damaged terminals.
Check for weak terminal tension as well. Also check
for chafed wires that could short to bare metal or
other wiring. Inspect for broken wire inside the
insulation.
KAA5A5KA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-73
SSANGYONG MY2002
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
When ECM finds a fault on the vehicle speed
signals, ECM will adopt a default mode and send
the default value and trouble message to TCM via
CAN.Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Check if there are any DTCs related to the vehicle
speed sensor on the ECM side.
4. Check a poor connection at the ECM and TCM
connectors.
DTC P1704 Shaft Speed Signal Error
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1704?
Check if there are any DTCs related to the vehicle
speed sensor on the ECM side.
Are any DTCs related to vehicle speed sensor found?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 5 - 4
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 2 5
6
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Section
1F, Engine
Controls
Go to Step 4
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
5A-74 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The battery voltage monitoring input is connected to
the positive side of the battery. This signal is taken
from the main supply to the TCM.
If the battery voltage at the TCM falls below the thresh-
old value, DTC P1708 will be set and the transmission
will adopt a low voltage mode of operating in which
shifts into first gear are inhibited. All other shifts are
attempted but may not occur because of the reduced
voltage. This condition normally occurs only when the
battery is in poor condition.
When system voltage recovers, the TCM will resume
normal operation after a 30 seconds delay period.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine speed is greater than 550 RPM.
A driving gear is selected or one of DTCs P0706,
P0707 and P0708 is set.
The indicated supply voltage falls below a linear
temperature characteristic threshold or below that
required to operate the CPU. If the TCM measures
the supply voltage at less than that required for it
to be operating, the DTC sets immediately.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
1st gear is inhibited.
S6 is inhibited.
S5 standby current is zero.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1708
TCM SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 30 seconds.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
The minimum operating voltage depends on the
transmission temperature but is typically between
8 - 9 V for a warm transmission.
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated,
check for a poor connection.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also, check for chafed wires that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for broken
wires inside the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
4. Check if the generator is malfunctioning under load
condition.
8. Check the ignition feed circuit for excessive resist-
ance.
KAA5A5KA