5A-40 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Dye and Black Light Method
1. Add dye to the transmission through the transmission
fluid filler plug. Follow the manufacturer’s recommen-
dation for the amount of dye to be used.
2. Use the black light to find the fluid leak.
3. Make the necessary repairs.
Repairing the Fluid Leak
Once the leak point is found the source of the leak
must be determined. The following list describes the
potential causes for the leak:
Fasteners are not torqued to specification.
Fastener threads and fastener holes are dirty or
corroded.
Gaskets, seals or sleeves are misaligned, damaged
or worn.
Damaged, warped or scratched seal bore or gasket
surface.
Loose or worn bearing causing excess seal or sleeve
wear.
Case or component porosity.
Fluid level is too high.
Plugged vent or damaged vent tube.
Water or coolant in fluid.
Fluid drain back holes plugged.
ELECTRICAL / GARAGE SHIFT
TEST
This preliminary test should be performed before a hoist
or road test to make sure electronic control inputs are
connected and operating. If the inputs are not checked
before operating the transmission, a simple electrical
condition could be misdiagnosed as a major
transmission condition.
A scan tool provides valuable information and must
be used on the automatic transmission for accurate
diagnosis.
1. Move gear shift control lever to P (Park) and set
the parking brake.
2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
terminal.
3. Start engine.
4. Turn the scan tool ON.
5. Verify that the appropriate signals are present.
These signals may include:
ENGINE SPEED
VEHICLE SPEED
THROTTLE POSITION
ACCEL. PEDAL POSITION
TRANSMISSION GEAR STATE
GEAR SHIFT LEVER POSITION
TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION LEARN
OPEN THROTTLE POSITION LEARNT
CLOSED ACCEL. PEDAL POSITION LEARNT
OPEN ACCEL. PEDAL POSITION LEARNT
A/C COMPRESSOR STATUS
KICKDOWN SWITCH STATUS
4WD STATUS
MODE SWITCH
THROTTLE POSITION VOLTAGE
GEAR SHIFT LEVER POSITION VOLTAGE
TRANS. FLUID TEMPERATURE VOLTAGE
A/C SWITCH
KICKDOWN SWITCH VOLTAGE
4WD LAMP LOW VOLTAGE
4WD LAMP HIGH VOLTAGE
MODE SWITCH VOLTAGE
BATTERY VOLTAGE
6. Monitor the A/C COMPRESSOR STATUS signal
while pushing the A/C switch.
The A/C COMPRESSOR STATUS should come
ON when the A/C switch is pressed, and turn
OFF when the A/C switch is repushed.
7. Monitor the GEAR SHIFT LEVER POSITION signal
and move the gear shift control lever through all
the ranges.
Verify that the GEAR SHIFT LEVER POSITION
value matches the gear range indicated on the
instrument panel or console.
Gear selections should be immediate and not
harsh.
8. Move gear shift control lever to neutral and monitor
the THROTTLE POSITION signal while increasing
and decreasing engine speed with the accelerator
pedal.
THROTTLE POSITION should increase with en-
gine speed.
ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
Perform the road test using a scan tool.
This test should be performed when traffic and road
conditions permit.
Observe all traffic regulations.
ELECTRONIC ADJUSTMENTS
Idle Speed Adjustments
Carry out the adjustments to the idle speed as detailed
in the workshop manual.
Vehicle Coding
The vehicle coding is integrated as part of the
diagnostic software. A scan tool has the function to
code the ve-hicle through the K-line.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-41
SSANGYONG MY2002
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
DRIVE FAULTS
Condition
No Drive in DPossible Causes
Insufficient auto transmission
fluid.
Blocked feed in C1/C2 cylinder.
‘Z’ link displaced.
Primary Regulator Valve (PRV)
jammed open.
Overdrive shaft or input shaft
seal rings failed.
3-4 or 1-2 One Way Clutch
(OWC) installed backwards or
failed.
C2 piston broken or cracked.
Rear band or servo faulty.
Failure in C3, C3 hub or C1/C2
cylinder.
Damaged input shaft sealing rings.
Jammed Primary Regulator
Valve (PRV).
Damaged/broken pump gears.
Dislodged output shaft snap ring.Action
Check the fluid level. Top up as
necessary.
Inspect and clean C1/C2 feed.
Reinstall/renew the ‘z’ link.
Remove, clean and re-install the
PRV.
Inspect and replace as necessary.
Inspect and replace as necessary.
Inspect and replace as necessary.
Check servo adjustment or
replace rear band as necessary.
Check for failure in C3, C3 hub
or C1/C2 cylinder. Repair as
necessary.
Inspect and replace as necessary.
Inspect and clean PRV.
Inspect and replace pump
gears as necessary.
Inspect and repair as necessary.
No Drive in Reverse
No engine braking in Manual 1
Engine braking in Manual 1 is OK
No drive in Drive and Reverse
5A-48 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS - GASOLINE VEHICLE
TCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
OVERVIEW
Notice: To prevent Transmission Control Module (TCM)
damage. The ignition key must be OFF when
disconnection or reconnection the power to the TCM
(for example bttery cable, TCM pigtail connector, TCM
fuse, jumper cables, etc.).
When the TCM detects a system fault, a Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) is set in the TCM. This code is
present while the fault conditions are met and is stored
as a ‘History DTC’ until cleared. Condition for setting
and clearing each TCM DTC are provided in the relevant
sections.
In the case where the vehicle type is certified for Eure
On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) compliance, the Engine
Control Module (ECM) provides the communication linkto the EOBD scan tool to pass on any EOBD relevant
codes from the TCM. The table below contains a list of
all supported DTCs and the classification of each for
EOBD purposes. Where a type B DTC has been set in
an EOBD vehicle, the response to the fault may include
action by the ECM, including the illumination of the
Malfunction lndicator Lamp (MIL). Refer to Section 1F,
Engine Control, for details on EOBD system function,
checks and fault clearing.
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
TCM DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been
completed. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear
the codes before using the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly. Always
note the DTCs present before clearing - this information
may be helpful in the diagnostic process.”
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
DTC
P0706
P0707
P0708
P0710
P0790
P1703
P1704
P1708
P1709
P1712
P1713
P1714
P1715
P1717
P1718
P1719
P1720
P1721
P1722
P1733
P1734
P1735
P1736
P1737Type
B
B
B
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D Description
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Low input
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit High input
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Normal/Performance Switch Circuit Malfunction
Engine Speed Signal Error
Shaft Speed Signal Error
TCM Supply Voltage Low
TCM Supply Voltage High
Kickdown Switch Circuit Malfunction
Pedal Signal Error
EEPROM Vehicle Code Error
VPS Offset Error
RAM Error
ROM Error
CAN Bus Error
EEPROM Error
Throttle Signal Error
Vehicle Type Determination Error
Solenoid 1 Circuit Open
Solenoid 2 Circuit Open
Solenoid 3 Circuit Open
Solenoid 4 Circuit Open
Solenoid 5 Circuit Open
5A-52 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diagnistic
System Check is the starting point for any driveability
complaint diagnosis. Before using this procedure,
perform a careful visual/physical check of the
Transmission Control Module (TCM) and the
transmission grounds for cleanliness and tightness.
The TCM Diagnostic System Check is an organized
approach to identifying a problem created by an
electronic transmission control system malfunction.
TCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken
inside the insulation. Check for poor connections or a
damaged harness. Inspect the TCM harness and con-
nections for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire
connection, and damaged harness.
TCM Diagnostic System Check
1
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
21 Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to display the Transmission Control
Module (TCM) Data List with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display the TCM data?
Select the Trouble Code with the scan tool.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) stored?
- Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
Go to
applicable
DTC table -System OK,
Check
Complete
KAA5A5KA
5A-54 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Transmission Range (TR) sensor is incorporated
in the inhibitor switch mounted on the side of the
transmission case. The TR sensor Indicates to the TCM
which gear position has been selected by way of a
varying resistance.
The TR sensor signal has discrete values indicating
the positions selected by the gear shift control lever
(PRND321). The Transmission Control Module (TCM)
receives that signal with a voltage varying from 0 V to
5 V. DTC P0706 sets when the TR sensor signal is not
feasi ble.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
•The engine temperature is greater than 60 °C (140 °F).
The engine speed is greater than 2000 RPM and
less than 4000 RPM.
Engine load is greater than 60 %.
DTCs P0707, P0708, P1703 and P1719 are not set.
Transmission temperature is greater than 0 °C (32 °F)
or if P0710 is present the engine coolant
temperature is greater than 60 °C (140 °F).
The TR sensor indicates that the transmission is in
a neutral state, however the engine output torque
indicates that a drive gear load is present. This
condition must be continuously present for 5
seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0706
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
on the second consecutive driving cycle with the
DTC present.
The EOBD system will record operating conditions
at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will
be stored in the Failure Records buffer.
TR signal is assumed to be in the Drive position.
The transmission is limited to 2nd and R gears only.
Namely 1st, 3rd and 4th gears are inhibited.
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not oc-
curred for 30 seconds and TR is in P, R, N or D.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the TR sensor connector. Look
for possible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged
ter-minals. Check for weak terminal tension as well.
Also, check for chafed wires that could short to bare
metal or other wiring. Inspect for broken wires inside
the in-sulation.
KAA5A5LA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-55
SSANGYONG MY2002
Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P0706?
1. Select Gear Lever Position on scan tool Data List.
2. Move the gear shift control lever through all of the
gear ranges (P, R, N, D, 3, 2, 1).
Does the scan tool display the correct gear lever
positions?
1. Inspect the TR sensor for damage to its rotating
part or its mountings.
2. Inspect the shaft driving the TR sensor for damage.
Is a repair necessary?
Replace the TR sensor or driving shaft as appropriate.
Is the acting complete?
Check for damage to the z-link within the transmission
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
1
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
4
5
6
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
- Go to Step 7 -
8 7
- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 2
- Go to Step 7 -
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-57
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P0707 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Low Input
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
5. Review the TR Sensor value on the scan tool.
Is the TR Sensor value less than the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Range (TR) sensor
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the TR Sensor value greater than specified value?
Replace the TR sensor.
Is the action complete?
With a test light connected to B+, probe the TR
sensor signal circuit at terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module (TCM)
connector A.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a test light connected to B+, probe the TR
sensor signal circuit at terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the TR sensor signal
circuit.
Is a repair complete?
Check for a poor connection at the TR sensor connector
and TCM connector and repair the malfunctioning
terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or DTC previously
recorded at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8 5
- Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9 6
- Go to Step 10 - 4
7
- Go to Step 10 - 8
- Go to Step 10 - 9
- Go to Step 11 10
11
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
4.12 V
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
0.87 V Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
- Go to Step 10 -
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-59
SSANGYONG MY2002
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.4. This step simulates a DTC P0707 condition. If the
scan tool displays the specified value, the TR
sensor signal circuit and the TCM are OK.
DTC P0707 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit High Input
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
5. Review the TR Sensor value on the scan tool.
Is the TR Sensor value greater than the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Range (TR) sensor
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a test light connected to ground, probe the
TR sensor signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the TR sensor value less than specified value?
With a test light connected to B+, probe the TR
sensor ground circuit at terminal 2.
Does the test light illuminate?
Check for a poor connection at the TR sensor connector
and repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Replace the TR sensor.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module (TCM)
connector A.
3. Check the TR sensor signal circuit at terminal 1 for an
open or short to voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the TR sensor ground circuit at terminal 2 for
an open and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check for a poor connection at the TCM connector
and repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6 5
- Go to Step 11 - 6
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8 4
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9 7
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9 8
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10 9
10
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
0.87 V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
4.12 V Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Step 11 -