Page 231 of 2062

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine SS08A−03
− SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSAUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SS−51
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
TORQUE SPECIFICATION
Part tightenedN·mkgf·cmft·lbf
Valve body x Transmission case101007
Oil strainer x Valve body (A340E)5.45548 in.·lbf
Oil strainer case x Valve body (A340F)101007
Oil strainer x Valve body (A340F)6.97061 in.·lbf
Oil pan7.47565 in.·lbf
Drain plug2020515
Parking lock pawl bracket x Transmission case7.47565 in.·lbf
Extension housing x Transmission case (A340E)3637027
Extension housing x Rear mounting insulator2525018
Rear support member x Rear mounting insulator (A340F)1818013
Rear support member x Body (A340F)9597070
Rear mounting insulator x Rear mounting bracket (A340E)1818013
Rear mounting bracket x Frame (A340E)5859042
Propeller shaft x Rear differential (A340E)7475054
Front propeller shaft x Front differential (A340F)7475054
Front propeller shaft x Transfer (A340F)7475054
Rear propeller shaft x Transfer (A340F)7475054
Rear propeller shaft x Rear differential (A340F)7475054
Center support bearing x Body3637027
Drive plate x Crankshaft8385061
Torque converter clutch x Drive plate4142030
Stiffener plate x Engine (A340F)3738027
Stiffener plate x Transmission3738027
Front exhaust pipe x Exhaust manifold6263046
Front exhaust pipe x TWC4849035
Rear support member x Dynamic damper6162044
Oil cooler pipe3435025
Transmission x Engine7173053
Rear end plate x Transmission3738027
Rear support member x Transfer under cover2930021
Cross shaft x Frame2829021
Cross shaft x Transmission131309
Cross shaft x No.1 gear shifting rod131309
Exhaust pipe clamp(3RZ−FE)1919514
Exhaust pipe support bracket x Transmission (3RZ−FE)7173053
Exhaust pipe support bracket x Transmission (5VZ−FE)4445033
Exhaust pipe support bracket x Exhaust pipe (5VZ−FE)4445033
Park/neutral position switch (Nut)3.94035 in.·lbf
Park/neutral position switch (Bolt)131309
No.2 vehicle speed sensor5.45548 in.·lbf
Speedometer driven gear sleeve x Locking plate1616012
ATF temperature sensor x Transmission1515011
Shift lever assembly x Steering column assembly2930022
Page 242 of 2062

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine SS−62
− SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSSUSPENSION AND AXLE
236 Author: Date:
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U) Wheel alignment
(Non−loaded
vehicle condition)
(4WD)
Camber STD cab
Extra cab
Left−right error0°35’ ± 45’ (0.59° ± 0.75°)
0°40’ ± 45’ (0.66° ± 0.75°)
45’ (0.75°) or less
Caster STD cab
Extra cab
Left−right error0°59’ ± 45’ (0.98° ± 0.75°)
1°10’ ± 45’ (1.17° ± 0.75°)
45’ (0.75°) or less
Steering axis inclination
Left−right error12°00’ ± 45’ (12° ± 0.75°)
45’ (0.75°) or less
To e−in (Total)STD cab
Extra cab (P235/75R15)
Extra cab (31x10.5R15)0°12’ ± 12’ (0.2° ± 0.2°, 2.7 ± 2 mm, 0.11 ± 0.08 in.)
0°08’ ± 12’ (0.14° ± 0.2°, 1.9 ± 2 mm, 0.07 ± 0.08 in.)
0°08’ ± 12’ (0.14° ± 0.2°, 2.0 ± 2 mm, 0.08 ± 0.08 in.)
Wheel angle
STD cab Inside wheel
Outside wheel
Extra cab Inside wheel
Outside wheel
32°45’ ± 2° (32.75° ± 2°)
30°31’ (30.52°)
33°07’ ± 2° (33.12° ± 2°)
30°31’ (30.52°)
Front axle (2WD)
Axle hub axial playMaximum0.05 mm (0.0020 in.)
Axle hub preload (at starting)Friction force plus
5.0 − 14.0 N (0.5 − 1.4 kgf, 1.1 − 3.1 in.)
Front axle (4WD)Axle hub preload (at starting)25 − 53 N (2.6 − 5.4 kgf, 5.7 − 11.9 lbf)
Front drive shaft thrust clearanceStandard0.1 − 0.5 mm (0.0039 − 0.0197 in.)
Front drive shaft
(4WD)Drive shaft length481.2 − 491.2 mm (18.945 − 19.339 in.)
Front suspension
(2WD)Upper ball joint turning torque2.0 − 3.9 N·m (20 − 40 kgf·cm, 17 − 34 in.·lbf)
Lower ball joint turning torque2.0 − 7.0 N·m (20 − 70 kgf·cm, 17 − 61 in.·lbf)
Front suspension
(4WD)Upper ball joint turning torque0.5 − 2.4 N·m (5 − 25 kgf·cm, 4 − 22 in.·lbf)
Lower ball joint turning torque2.0 − 3.9 N·m (20 − 40 kgf·cm, 17 − 34 in.·lbf)
Rear axleShaft runoutMaximum2.0 mm (0.079 in.)
Flange runoutMaximum0.1 mm (0.004 in.)
Front differential
(4WD)
Companion flange vertical runoutMaximum0.10 mm (0.0039 in.)
Companion flange lateral runout Maximum0.10 mm (0.0039 in.)
Drive pinion bearing preload (at starting)
New bearing
Reused bearing
1.2 − 1.9 N·m (12 − 19 kgf·cm, 10.4 − 16.5 in.·lbf)
0.6 − 1.0 N·m (6 − 10 kgf·cm, 5.2 − 8.7 in.·lbf)
Total preload (at starting)In addition to drive pinion preload
0.4 − 0.6 N·m (4 − 6 kgf·cm, 3.5 − 5.2 in.·lbf)
Pinion gear to side gear backlash0.05 − 0.20 mm (0.0020 − 0.0079 in.)
Drive pinion to ring gear backlash0.13 − 0.18 mm (0.0051 − 0.0070 in.)
Ring gear runoutMaximum0.07 mm (0.0028 in.)
Rear oil seal drive in depth1.5 mm (0.059 in.)
Side gear shaft tube LH side oil seal drive in depth2.5 mm (0.098 in.)
A.D.D. sleeve fork to clutch sleeve clearance0.35 mm (0.0138 in.)
Differential bearing press in depth2.0 mm (0.079 in.)
Page 248 of 2062

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine SS−68
− SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSSUSPENSION AND AXLE
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)Part tightened
N·mkgf·cmft·lbf
Front drive shaft x Side gear shaft8384561
Lower suspension arm x Frame1962,000145
Upper suspension arm shaft x Frame1781,810131
Hub nut1031,05076
ABS speed sensor x Steering knuckle8.08271 in.·lbf
ABS speed sensor wire harness5.05144 in.·lbf
Companion flange x Front differential assembly1081,10080
Drain plug4950036
Filler plug3940029
Crossmember x Frame1261,28093
Front mounting bolt1471,500108
Rear mounting bolt1671,700123
Actuator x Clutch case cover2121015
Screw plug x Clutch case cover2020014
A.D.D. indicator switch x Clutch case cover4041030
Carrier cover x Oil deflector7.47565 in.·lbf
Ring gear x Differential case9798571
Differential carrier x Bearing cap7880058
Clutch case x Tube7880058
Clutch case x Differential carrier78800500
Differential x Front propeller shaft7475054
Clutch case cover x Clutch case2121015
Differential carrier cover x Differential carrier4747534
Tube x Bearing retainer121209
Rear
Ring gear x Differential case1251,27092
Bearing cap x Differential carrier11 31,15083
Differential carrier x Axle housing7374054
Rear axle housing x Rear brake assembly6970051
Rear shock absorber x Spring seat2626019
Rear shock absorber x Frame2626019
U−bolt x Spring seat1321,35097
Shackle pin x Leaf spring9193067
Differential x Propeller shaft7678056
Hanger pin x Leaf spring9193067
Hanger pin lock bolt2626019
Leaf spring center bolt4445033
Hub nut1031,05076
Spring bumper seat set bolt2930022
ABS speed sensor x Rear axle housing8.08271 in.·lbf
Brake line1515511
Parking brake set bolt2526019
Drain plug4950036
Filler plug3940029
Page 1469 of 2062
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine SA – SUSPENSION AND AXLE
TROUBLESHOOTING SA-1
TIRE AND WHEEL (2WD) SA-3
TIRE AND WHEEL (4WD) SA-5
FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT (2WD) SA-7
FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT (4WD) SA-10
FRONT AXLE HUB (2WD) SA-15
FRONT AXLE HUB (4WD) SA-22
FRONT WHEEL HUB BOLT (2WD) SA-27
STEERING KNUCKLE (4WD) SA-28
FRONT DRIVE SHAFT (4WD) SA-36
FRONT DIFFERENTIAL REAR OIL
SEAL (4WD) SA-42
FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CARRIER
(4WD) SA-45
A.D.D. CONTROL SYSTEM SA-69
FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER (2WD) SA-72
FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER (4WD) SA-77
FRONT TORSION BAR SPRING (2WD) SA-82
FRONT TORSION BAR SPRING (2WD) SA-85
FRONT STRUT BAR (2WD) SA-88
FRONT UPPER SUSPENSION ARM
(2WD) SA-91
FRONT UPPER SUSPENSION ARM
(4WD) SA-95
FRONT LOWER SUSPENSION ARM
(2WD) SA-99
FRONT LOWER SUSPENSION ARM
(4WD) SA-103
Page 1472 of 2062

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine SA−2
− SUSPENSION AND AXLETROUBLESHOOTING
1441 Author: Date:
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U) Noise in front differential
1. Oil level (Low or wrong grade)
2. Excessive backlash between pinion and ring gear
3. Ring, pinion or side gears (Worn or chipped)
4. Pinion shaft bearing (Worn)
5. Side bearing (Worn)
6. Differential bearing (Loosen or worn)SA−42
SA−45
SA−45
SA−45
SA−45
SA−45
Oil leak from front differential
1. Oil level (Too high or wrong grade)
2. Front differential rear oil seal (Worn or damaged)
3. Side gear oil seal (Worn or damaged)
4. Companion flange (Loose or damaged)
5. Side gear shaft (Damaged)SA−42
SA−42
SA−45
SA−42
SA−45
Noise in rear axle
1. Oil level (Low or wrong grade)
2. Excessive backlash between pinion and ring gear
3. Ring, pinion or side gears (Worn or chipped)
4. Pinion shaft bearing (Worn)
5. Axle shaft bearing (Worn)
6. Differential bearing (Loosen or worn)SA−137
SA−137
SA−137
SA−137
SA−129
SA−137
Oil leak from rear axle1. Oil seal (Worn or damaged)
2. Rear axle housing (Cracked)SA−129
SA−129
Oil leak from rear differential
1. Oil level (Too high or wrong grade)
2. Oil seal (Worn or damaged)
3. Companion flange (Loose or damaged)SA−137
SA−137
SA−137
Page 1512 of 2062
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine SA0G2−02
SA−42
− SUSPENSION AND AXLEFRONT DIFFERENTIAL REAR OIL SEAL (4WD)
1481 Author: Date:
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
FRONT DIFFERENTIAL REAR OIL SEAL (4WD)
COMPONENTS
Page 1513 of 2062

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine SA0G3−02
Z00638
SST
B4056 B4057
R11389
SST
SA0505
SST
SA0507
SST
Z03906
SST
1.5 mm (0.059 in.)
Drive in Depth
− SUSPENSION AND AXLEFRONT DIFFERENTIAL REAR OIL SEAL (4WD)
SA−43
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
REPLACEMENT
1. REMOVE ENGINE UNDER COVER
2. REMOVE FRONT PROPELLER SHAFT
(See page PR−11)
3. REMOVE COMPANION FLANGE
(a) Using a chisel and hammer, loosen the staked part of the
nut.
(b) Using SST to hold the flange, remove the nut.
SST 09330−00021
(c) Using SST, remove the companion flange.
SST 09950−30010
4. REMOVE OIL SEAL AND OIL SLINGER
(a) Using SST, remove the oil seal.
SST 09308−10010
(b) Remove the oil slinger.
5. REMOVE REAR BEARING AND BEARING SPACER
(a) Using SST, remove the rear bearing from the drive pinion.
SST 09556−22010
(b) Remove the bearing spacer.
6. INSTALL BEARING SPACER, REAR BEARING AND
OIL SLINGER
(a) Install a new bearing spacer.
(b) Install the rear bearing.
(c) Install the oil slinger.
7. INSTALL OIL SEAL
(a) Using SST and a hammer, install a new oil seal.
SST 09554−30011
Oil seal drive in depth: 1.5 mm (0.059 in.)
(b) Apply MP grease to the oil seal lip.
Page 1514 of 2062
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine R12169
SST
FA1083
SST
R04344
Less than 5 mm (0.20 in.) SA−44
− SUSPENSION AND AXLEFRONT DIFFERENTIAL REAR OIL SEAL (4WD)
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
8. INSTALL COMPANION FLANGE
(a) Using SST, install the companion flange on the drive pin-
ion.
SST 09950−30010
(b) Apply light coat of hypoid gear oil on threads of a new
companion flange nut.
(c) Using SST to hold the flange, torque the nut.
SST 09330−00021
Torque: 108 N·m (1,100 kgf·cm, 80 ft·lbf)
9. ADJUST DRIVE PINION PRELOAD
(See page SA−57)
10. STAKE DRIVE PINION NUT
11. INSTALL FRONT PROPELLER SHAFT
(See page PR−16)
12. FILL DIFFERENTIAL WITH HYPOID GEAR OIL
Torque:
Drain plug: 49 N·m (500 kgf·cm, 36 ft·lbf)
Filler plug: 39 N·m (400 kgf·cm, 29 ft·lbf)
Oil type: Hypoid gear oil API GL−5
Recommended oil viscosity: SAE 75W−90
Capacity: 1.86 liters (1.97 US qts, 1.64 lmp. qts)
13. INSTALL ENGINE UNDER COVER