- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI-299
492 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
4 Connect hand-held tester, and check STA signal.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON, and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIG.
CHECK:
Read the STA signal on the hand-held tester while the starter operates.
OK:
Ignition Switch PositionONSTART
STA SignalOFFON
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
5 Check DTC reoccur.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and hand-held tester main switch ON.
(c) Clear DTC (See page DI-3).
(d) Drive the vehicle more than 40 km/h (25 mph) for 20 seconds or more.
CHECK:
Check DTC reoccur.
RESULT:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0617A
No DTC outputB
A Replace ECM (See page SF-60).
B
Check for intermittent problems (See page
DI-3).
A19522A19630
STA(+)
E5
ECM Connector
DI-300
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
493 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester):
1 Check voltage between terminal STA of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal STA of the ECM connec-
tor and the body ground, while cranking the engine (ignition
switch START position) and while not engine cranking the en-
gine (ignition switch position ON).
OK:
Voltage:
6 V or more (ignition switch START position)
0 V (ignition switch ON position)
OK Go to step 5.
NG
2 Check park/neutral position switch (See page DI-402).
NG Replace park/neutral position switch.
Go to next step 5 after the replacement.
OK
3 Check ignition switch (See page BE-29).
NG Replace ignition switch.
Go to next step 5 after the replacement.
OK
A19522A19630
STA(+)
E5
ECM Connector
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI-301
494 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
4 Check voltage between terminal STA of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal STA of the ECM connec-
tor and the body ground, while cranking the engine (ignition
switch START position) and while not engine cranking the en-
gine (ignition switch position ON).
OK:
Voltage:
6 V or more (ignition switch START position)
0 V (ignition switch ON position)
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
5 Check DTC reoccur.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and hand-held tester main switch ON.
(c) Clear DTC (See page DI-3).
(d) Drive the vehicle more than 40 km/h (25 mph) for 20 seconds or more.
CHECK:
Check DTC reoccur.
RESULT:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0617A
No DTC outputB
A Replace ECM (See page SF-60).
B
Check for intermittent problems (See page
DI-3).
DI-302
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
495 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
DTC P2102 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Low
DTC P2103 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit High
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The throttle motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor which is mounted on the
throttle body. The throttle position sensor provides feedback to the ECM. This feedback allows the ECM to
control the throttle motor and monitor the throttle opening angle as the ECM responds to driver inputs.
HINT:
This Electrical Throttle Control System (ETCS) does not use a throttle cable.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2102
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 2.0 seconds:
(a) Throttle control motor output duty 80 % or more
(b) Throttle control motor current 0.5 A or lessOpen in throttle control motor and sensor circuit
Throttle control motor and sensor
ECM
P2103
Either of following conditions is met.
(a) Throttle control motor current 10 A or more (0.1 sec)
(b) Throttle control motor current 7 A or more (0.6 sec.)
Short in throttle control motor and sensor circuit
Throttle control motor and sensor
Throttle valve
Throttle body
ECM
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the current through the electronic throttle motor and detects malfunctions or open circuit
in the throttle motor based on the voltage of the current. When the current deviates from the standard, the
ECM concludes that there is a fault in the throttle motor.
Or, if the throttle valve is not functioning properly (for example, stuck ON) the ECM concludes that there is
a fault and turns on the MIL and a DTC is set.
Example:
When the current is more than 10 A. Or the current is less than 0.5 A when the motor driving duty ratio is
exceeding 80%. The ECM concludes that the current is out of range, turns on the MIL and a DTC is set.
FAIL SAFE
If the ETCS (Electronic Throttle Control System) has a malfunction, the ECM cuts off current to the throttle
control motor. The throttle control valve returns to a predetermined opening angle (approximately 16°) by
the force of the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel infection (inter-
mittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing in accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle to enable the
vehicle to continue at a minimum speed.
If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and slowly, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
If a ºpassº condition is detected and then the ignition switch is turned OFF, the fail-safe operation will stop
and the system will return to normal condition.
DIC2O-01
DI-306
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
499 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
DTC P2111 Throttle Actuator Control System
-Stuck Open
DTC P2112 Throttle Actuator Control System
-Stuck Closed
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The throttle motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve using gears. The open-
ing angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor, which is mounted on the throttle body.
The throttle position sensor provides feedback to the ECM to control the throttle motor and set the throttle
valve angle in response to driver input.
HINT:
This Electrical Throttle Control System (ETCS) does not use a throttle cable.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2111Throttle motor locked during ECM order to close.Throttle control motor and sensor circuit
Throttle control motor and sensor
P2112Throttle motor locked during ECM order to open.
Throttle control motor and sensor
Throttle body
Throttle valve
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM concludes that there is a malfunction of the ETCS (Electronic Throttle Control System) when the
throttle valve remains at a fixed angle despite high drive current from the ECM. The ECM will turn on the MIL
and a DTC is set.
FAIL SAFE
If the ETCS (Electronic Throttle Control System) has a malfunction, the ECM cuts off current to the throttle
control motor. The throttle control valve returns to a predetermined opening angle (approximately 16°) by
the force of the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel infection (inter-
mittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing in accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle to enable the
vehicle to continue at a minimum speed.
If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and slowly, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
If a ºpassº condition is detected and then the ignition switch is turned OFF, the fail-safe operation will stop
and the system will return to normal condition.
DIC2P-01
A21430
From BatteryETCS Fuse
+BM
+M
-M
ME01ECM
Motor Control
Circuit Throttle Control Motor DI-310
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
503 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
DTC P2118 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Current
Range/Performance
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Electronic Throttle Control System (ETCS) has a dedicated power supply circuit. The voltage (+BM) is
monitored and when the voltage is low (less than 4V), the ECM concludes that the ETCS has a fault and
current to the throttle control motor is cut.
When the voltage becomes unstable, the ETCS itself becomes unstable. For this reason, when the voltage
is low, the current to the motor is cut. If repairs are made and the system has returned to normal, turn the
ignition switch to OFF. The ECM then allows current to flow to the motor and the motor can be restarted.
HINT:
This Electrical Throttle Control System (ETCS) does not use a throttle cable.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2118Open in ETCS power source circuit
Open in ETCS power source circuit
ETCS fuse
ECM
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the battery supply voltage applied to the electronic throttle motor. When the power supply
voltage drops below the threshold, the ECM concludes that the power supply has an open circuit. A DTC
is set and the MIL is turned on.
DIC2Q-01
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI-31 1
504 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
FAIL SAFE
If the ETCS (Electronic Throttle Control System) has a malfunction, the ECM cuts off current to the throttle
control motor. The throttle control valve returns to a predetermined opening angle (approximately 16°) by
the force of the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel infection (inter-
mittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing in accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle to enable the
vehicle to continue at a minimum speed.
If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and slowly, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
If a ºpassº condition is detected and then the ignition switch is turned OFF, the fail-safe operation will stop
and the system will return to normal condition.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCsP2118Throttle actuator motor power supply line range
check (Low voltage)
Required sensors/componentsThrottle actuator motor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration0.8 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ItSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
The monitor will run whenever the follow-
ing DTCs are not presentSee ºList of disable a monitorº (on page DI-3)
Actuator powerON
Battery voltage8 V-
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Throttle actuator motor power supply voltageLess than 4 V
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
ParameterStandard Value
Throttle actuator motor power supply voltage9 to 14 V
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI-315
508 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
DTC P2119 Throttle Actuator Control Throttle Body
Range/Performance
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Electric Throttle Control System (ETCS) is composed of a throttle motor that operates the throttle valve,
a throttle position sensor that detects the opening angle of the throttle valve, an accelerator pedal position
sensor that detects the accelerator pedal position, and the ECM that controls the ETCS system.
The ECM operates the throttle motor to position the throttle valve for proper response to driver inputs. The
throttle position sensor, mounted on the throttle body, detects the opening angle of the throttle valve and
provides this signal to the ECM so that the ECM can regulate the throttle motor.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2119Throttle opening angle continues to vary greatly from target
throttle opening angleElectric throttle control system
Throttle body
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM determines the ºactualº throttle angle based on the throttle position sensor signal. The ºactualº
throttle position is compared to the ºtargetº throttle position commanded by the ECM. If the difference of
these two values exceeds a specified limit, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the ETCS (Electronic Throttle
Control System). The ECM turns on the MIL and a DTC is set.
FAIL SAFE
If the ETCS (Electronic Throttle Control System) has a malfunction, the ECM cuts off current to the throttle
control motor. The throttle control valve returns to a predetermined opening angle (approximately 16°) by
the force of the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel infection (inter-
mittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing in accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle to enable the
vehicle to continue at a minimum speed.
If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and slowly, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
If a ºpassº condition is detected and then the ignition switch is turned OFF, the fail-safe operation will stop
and the system will return to normal condition.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCsP2119Electronic throttle control system failure
Rid / tMain sensorsThrottle actuator motorRequired sensors/componentsRelated sensorsThrottle position sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the follow-
ing DTCs are not presentSee ºList of disable a monitorº (on page DI-3)
The typical enabling condition is not avail-
able-
DIC2R-01