HOW TO SET SRT CODEEC-143
< BASIC INSPECTION > [HR16DE]
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• Fuel tank temperature: Less than 4.1 V
Refer to
EC-71, "
Reference Value".
>> GO TO 6.
6.PATTERN 2
1. Drive the vehicle. And depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH), then
release the accelerator pedal and keep it released for more than 10 seconds.
2. Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH) again
NOTE:
• Checking the vehicle speed with GST is advised.
• When steady-state driving is performed again even afte r it is interrupted, each diagnosis can be conducted.
In this case, the time required for diagnosis may be extended.
>> GO TO 7.
7.PATTERN 3
• Operate vehicle following the driving pattern shown in the figure.
- Release the accelerator pedal during deceleration of vehicle speed from 90 km/h (56 MPH) to 0 km/h (0 MPH).
>> GO TO 8.
8.PATTERN 4
• Operate vehicle following the driving pattern shown in the figure.
- Drive the vehicle in a proper gear at 60 km/h (38 MPH) and main- tain the speed.
- Release the accelerator pedal fully at least 5 seconds.
- Repeat the above two steps at least 5 times.
>> GO TO 9.
9.PATTERN 5
• The accelerator pedal must be held very steady during steady-state driving.
• If the accelerator pedal is moved, the test must be conducted again.
>> GO TO 10.
10.PATTERN 6
• Cool down the engine so that the engine c oolant temperature lowers between 15 – 35°C (59 – 95 °F).
CAUTION:
Never turn the ignition switch ON while cooling down the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature at engine start is between 15 – 35 °C (59 – 95 °F) and has lowered 45 °C (113 °F)
or more since the latest engine stop.
>> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK SRT STATUS
PBIB2244E
JSBIA0160GB
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-151
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431370
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of
the value that is displayed in “SPEC” of “DATA MONI-
TOR” mode of CONSULT during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “SPEC” of
“DATA MONITOR” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value
in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one
or more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may af fect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
• B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board correc- tion)
• A/F ALPHA-B1 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
• MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431371
1.START
Make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
• Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
• Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm
2, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
• Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30 °C (68 - 86° F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95 °C (167 - 203° F)
• Transmission: Warmed-up
- CVT models: After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” (CVT fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60 °C (140° F).
- M/T models: After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle for 5 minutes.
• Electrical load: Not applied
- Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
• Engine speed: Idle
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM “SPEC” OF “DATA MONITOR” MODE
With CONSULT
NOTE:
Perform “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-133, "
Work Procedure".
2. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> END
NO >> Go to EC-152, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0116 ECT SENSOREC-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431415
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-200, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the ECT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-200, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducti ng the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place. NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between −10° C (14 °F) and 35 °C (95° F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition sw itch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more. CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0116 ECT SEN/CIRC
[Engine coolant temperature
(ECT) sensor circuit range/per-
formance] The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the
ECT sensor is higher/lower than that of other
temperature sensors when the engine is
started with its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the ECT
sensor circuit)
• ECT sensor
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EC-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to
EC-200, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431416
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TE MPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor. Refer to CO-23, "
Exploded View".
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent
Incident".
NO >> Proceed to EC-200, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431417
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TE MPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
Check ECT sensor. Refer to EC-200, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace ECT sensor. Refer to CO-23, "
Exploded View".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431418
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor.
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-23, "
Exploded View".
ECT sensor
Condition Resistance (k Ω)
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.10 – 2.90
50 (122) 0.68 – 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 – 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
ECT sensor ConditionResistance (kΩ)
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.10 - 2.90
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431419
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-201, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431420
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0117 Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118 Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
ECT sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F6 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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EC-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-202, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-23, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431421
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-23, "
Exploded View"
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-23, "
Exploded View".
ECT sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F6 2F11 44 Existed
Terminals Condition Resistance
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.10 - 2.90 kΩ
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00 kΩ
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260 kΩ
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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EC-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431425
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perfo rm the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to EC-
199, "DTC Logic".
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to EC-201, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is it above
−6°C [21°F(for CVT)] or 5°C [41°F(forM/T)]?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
2. Check 1st tip DTC.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication increases to more than 10 °C (50° F) within 65 minutes, stop engine
because the test result will be OK.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-206, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431426
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0125 ECT SENSOR
(Insufficient engine coolant
temperature for closed loop
fuel control) • Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control. • Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
•Thermostat
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0125 ECT SENSOREC-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-207, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-23, "
Exploded View".
2.CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158° F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-20, "
Exploded View".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431427
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor.
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-23, "
Exploded View".
ECT sensor
ConditionResistance (kΩ)
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.10 - 2.90
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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