EC-434
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F AIR FUEL RATIO
Without CONSULT
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for fuel injector, refer to EC-
151, "Component Function Check".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-2
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace fuel injector. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and
Installation".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Perform the following steps in a well -ventilated area with no combustibles.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse from IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
CONSULT must not be used to release fuel pressu re. It develops again during the following steps,
if released by using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. After an engine stall, crank the engine two or three times to release all the fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect all the harness connectors of ignition coil to prevent electric discharge from occurring in igni-
tion coil.
7. Remove ignition coil assembly and spark plug of cylinder. Refer to EM-47, "
Removal and Installation".
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil. Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
• Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
• Fuel must not drip from the tip of fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F AIR FUEL RATIO
EC-435
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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10. Allow a 13-17mm (0.52-0.66 in) spacing between spark plug and
grounded metal portion as shown in the figure to fix the ignition
coil with a rope or an equivalent.
11. Crank the engine for approximately 3 seconds to see if sparking occurs between spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
CAUTION:
• The discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or higher. There-fore, always stay away from the spark plug and ignition
coil at least 50 cm (19.7 in) during the inspection.
• Leaving a space of more than 17mm (0.66 in) may damage
the ignition coil.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 10.
8.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-13, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel filter and fuel pump assembly. Refer to FL-6, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-451, "
Component Function
Check".
11 .CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to EM-47,
"Exploded View".
2. GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-117, "
Spark Plug".
12.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-436
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F AIR FUEL RATIO
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec
heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-117, "
Spark
Plug".
Spark should be generated.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-437
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431635
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-437, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431636
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
Monitor item ConditionIndication
BRAKE SW1 Brake pedal Slightly depressed OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM ConditionVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
E16 100 108 Brake
pedalSlightly depressed 0 V
Fully released Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch
GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1Ground Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 2E16 100 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCHEC-439
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431638
1.CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL PO
SITION SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Select “CLUTCH P/P SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Check “CLUTCH P/P SW” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-439, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431639
1.CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSI TION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITI ON SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between clutch pedal posit ion switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Monitor item ConditionIndication
CLUTCH P/P SW Clutch pedal Fully released OFF
Fully depressed ON
ECM ConditionVoltage
+–
Connector TerminalConnector Terminal
E16 92
(Clutch pedal position switch signal) E16 108 Clutch pedalFully released Approx. 0V
Fully depressed Battery voltage
Clutch pedal position switch
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E48 4Ground Existed
Clutch pedal position switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E48 3 E16 92 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-446
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431648
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to EC-446, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-446, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431649
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel injector harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R connector F42 Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Fuel injector
Ground Voltage
Cylinder Connector Front / Rear Terminal
1 F17 Front
1
Ground Battery voltage
F53 Rear
2 F18 Front
1
F54 Rear
3 F19 Front
1
F29 Rear
4 F20 Front
1
F30 Rear
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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IGNITION SIGNALEC-451
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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IGNITION SIGNAL
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431654
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Does the engine start?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to EC-451, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.IGNITION SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
2. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-451, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.IGNITION SIGNAL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT
1. Let engine idle.
2. Check the voltage signal between ECM harness connector and ground with an oscilloscope.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-451, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431655
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to EC-159, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ECM
Voltage signal
+ −
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 17
E16 108
18
21
22
JMBIA0219GB
ECM
Vo l ta g e
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
E16 105108 Battery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-454
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)INFOID:0000000012431656
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EM-47, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EM-47, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
TerminalsResistance
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞ Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 3 Except 0 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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