![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-252
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172 FUEL INJECTIO
N SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431457
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-252
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172 FUEL INJECTIO
N SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431457
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1378.png)
EC-252
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172 FUEL INJECTIO
N SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431457
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from the A/F sensor 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the of fset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-132, "
Description".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the f uel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system may not start the engine.
Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-253, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Remove spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-253, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172 Fuel injection system too rich • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) • A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431476
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431476
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1396.png)
EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431476
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can dam age the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
*: DTC is detected even where a malfunction occurs one side of the dual injector.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 35 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-271, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfire detected Multiple cylinder misfire. • Improper spark plug • Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
*
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301 No.1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-293
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-293
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3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1419.png)
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-293
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the lo cation of EVAP service port, refer to FL-14, "
Exploded
View".
4. Start engine and let it idle. Never depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
5. Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds pass after starting engine.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm after 100 seconds pass after starting engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection. Refer to EC-40, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM : System Diagram".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair EVAP purge line.
5.CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port (A )
and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve ( B).
2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port ( C).
3. Check that air flows freely.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 6.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. Check that
engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7. Vacuum should not exist.
Vacuum should exist.
SEF367U
SEF368U
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-311
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431505
DTC DETEC NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-311
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYST
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431505
DTC DETEC](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1437.png)
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-311
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431505
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Never remove fuel filler cap du ring DTC confirmation procedure.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 5.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-312, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
2. Let it idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY ” changes to “ON”.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
6. Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
CMPLT >> GO TO 4.
YET >> 1. Perform DTC CONF IRMATION PROCEDURE again.
2. GO TO 1.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0451 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system pressure
sensor performance) ECM detects a sloshing signal from
the EVAP control system pressure
sensor • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-312
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-312, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> IN NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-312
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-312, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> IN](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1438.png)
EC-312
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-312, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
With GST
1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-312, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-5
With GST
1. Let it idle for at least 2 hours.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes. NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-312, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431506
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESS URE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har- ness connector.
Water should not exist.
EVAP control system pressure sensor GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
B3 3Ground 5 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel
s lifted in the shop or by driving the NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel
s lifted in the shop or by driving the](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1510.png)
EC-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel
s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-388, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431594
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT
Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Vehicle speed More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Depress the brake pedal for more than five seconds so as
not to come off from the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
Monitor item
ConditionIndication
BRAKE SW1 Brake pedal Slightly depressed OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM ConditionVoltag e
(Approx.)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
E16 100 108 Brake pedal Slightly depressed
0 V
Fully released Battery voltage
Monitor item ConditionIndication
BRAKE SW2 Brake pedal Slightly depressed ON
Fully released
OFF
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-437
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431635
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION
With CON NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-437
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431635
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION
With CON](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1563.png)
ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-437
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431635
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-437, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431636
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
Monitor item ConditionIndication
BRAKE SW1 Brake pedal Slightly depressed OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM ConditionVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
E16 100 108 Brake
pedalSlightly depressed 0 V
Fully released Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch
GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1Ground Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 2E16 100 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual CO-10
< PERIODIC MAINTENANCE >[HR16DE]
ENGINE COOLANT
4. Install the Tool by installing the radiator cap adapter onto the
radiator neck opening. Then attach the gauge body assembly
with the refill tub NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual CO-10
< PERIODIC MAINTENANCE >[HR16DE]
ENGINE COOLANT
4. Install the Tool by installing the radiator cap adapter onto the
radiator neck opening. Then attach the gauge body assembly
with the refill tub](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1614.png)
CO-10
< PERIODIC MAINTENANCE >[HR16DE]
ENGINE COOLANT
4. Install the Tool by installing the radiator cap adapter onto the
radiator neck opening. Then attach the gauge body assembly
with the refill tube and the venturi assembly to the radiator cap
adapter.
5. Insert the refill hose into the engine coolant mixture container that is placed at floor level. Make sure the ball valve is in the
closed position.
•Use recommended engine coolant or equivalent.
Refer to MA-11, "
Fluids and Lubricants".
CAUTION:
Do not use any cooling system additives such as radiator
sealer. Additives may clog th e cooling system and cause
damage to the engine, transmission and/or cooling system.
6. Install an air hose to the venturi assembly, the air pressure must be within specification.
CAUTION:
The compressed air supply must be equipped with an air dryer.
7. The vacuum gauge will begin to rise and there will be an audible hissing noise. During this process open the ball valve on the refill hose slightly. Engine coolant wi ll be visible rising in the refill hose. Once the refill
hose is full of engine coolant, close the ball valve. This will purge any air trapped in the refill hose.
8. Continue to draw the vacuum until the gauge reaches 28 inches of vacuum. The gauge may not reach 28 inches in high altitude
locations, use the vacuum specifications based on the altitude
above sea level.
9. When the vacuum gauge has reached the specifi ed amount, disconnect the air hose and wait 20 seconds
to see if the system loses any vacuum. If the vacuum level drops, perform any necessary repairs to the
system and repeat steps 6 - 8 to bring the vacuum to the specified amount. Recheck for any leaks.
10. Place the engine coolant container (with the refill hose inserted) at the same level as the top of the radia- tor. Then open the ball valve on the refill hose so the engine coolant will be drawn up to fill the cooling sys-
tem. The cooling system is full when the vacuum gauge reads zero.
CAUTION:
Do not allow the engine coolant co ntainer to get too low when filling, to avoid air from being drawn
into the cooling system.
11. Remove the Tool from the radiator neck opening.
12. Fill the cooling system reservoir tank to the specified level and install the radiator cap. Run the engine to warm up the cooling system and t op up the system as necessary.
13. Install the front under cover. Refer to EXT-39, "
FRONT UNDER COVER : Removal and Installation".
Tool number : KV991J0070 (J-45695)
Engine coolant capacity
(with reservoir tank)
: Refer to MA-11, "
Fluids and
Lubricants".
Compressed air
supply pressure : 549 - 824 kPa (5.6 - 8.4 kg/cm
2,
80 - 119 psi)LLIA0058E
Altitude above sea level Vacuum gauge reading
0 - 100 m (328 ft) : 28 inches of vacuum
300 m (984 ft) : 27 inches of vacuum
500 m (1,641 ft) : 26 inches of vacuum
1,000 m (3,281 ft) : 24 - 25 inches of vacuum
LLIA0057E
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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