TM-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009464031
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehi cle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independently ). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L li ne) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/recei ves data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464032
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check the DTC.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-94, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464033
For the diagnosis procedure, refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN Communication Line) When the ignition switch is ON, TCM cannot
send the CAN communication signal continu-
ously for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
U1117 LOST COMMUNICATION (ABS)TM-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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U1117 LOST COMMUNICATION (ABS)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464034
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the DTC.
Is
“U 111 7” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464035
For the diagnosis procedure, refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
U 111 7 LOST COMM (ABS)
(Lost Communication With
ABS) When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is unable
to receive the CAN communications signal
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) continuously for 2 seconds or more. • ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
• Harness or connector (CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P062F EEPROM
P062F EEPROM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009464036
TCM compares the calculated value stored in the flash
ROM with the value stored in TCM. If the calculated
value does not agree with the stored value, TCM judges this as a malfunction.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the DTC.
Is
“P062F” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-96, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464038
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the TCM. Refer to TM-183, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P062F EEPROM
(Internal Control Module EE-
PROM Error) Flash ROM error is detected when turning ON
the ignition switch. • TCM (Flash ROM)
• Harness or connector
[TCM power supply (b ack-up) circuit is
open or shorted]
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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8. Stop the vehicle.
9. Check the first trip DTC.
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and cool the engine.
2. Start the engine and wait for at least 2 minutes.
3. Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 20 minutes or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0711” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-107, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of CVT fluid temperat ure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-206, "Removal and Installation"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464047
1.CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 1.0/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
CVT fluid temperature before engine start Driving time
− 40 °C ( −40 °F) – −31 °C ( −23.8 °F) 20 minutes or more
− 30 °C ( −22 °F) – −21 °C ( −5.8 °F) 18 minutes or more
− 20 °C ( −4°F) – −11 °C ( −12.2 °F) 14 minutes or more
− 10 °C (14 °F) – −1 °C (30.2 °F) 10 minutes or more
0 °C (32 °F) – 9 °C (48.2 °F) 7 minutes or more
Other than the above —
(Go to 3.)
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 1.0/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
CVT unit Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
12 – 18 CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 6.5 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 2.2 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 0.87 k Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID
TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464049
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0712” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-110, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464050
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK CVT FLUID TE MPERATURE SENSOR
Check CVT fluid temperature sensor. Refer to TM-110, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009464051
1.CHECK CVT FLUID TE MPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0712 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit Low) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage : More than 11 V
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage:
0.15 V or less • Harness or connector
(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is
shorted to ground)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 12 Ground Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID
TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464052
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0713” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-112, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464053
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0713 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit High) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Vehicle speed: More than 10 km/h (7 MPH)
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage: 2.48 V or more • Harness or connector
(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
Vehicle speed : 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F16 11
F46 16
Existed
12 17
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464055
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0715” detected?
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent) DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0715 INPUT SPEED SEN-
SOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed
Sensor A Circuit) When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1. When the following conditions are satisfied:
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
- After range change completion, it spends 2 sec- onds or more.
2. When all of the following conditions are satisfied
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
- Primary pulley speed: Less than 150 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more
3. When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained for 0.5 seconds:
- 10-msec-ago primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or
more
- Now primary pulley speed: 0 rpm
4. When all of the following conditions are satisfied
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
- Range: D or DS
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- Input peed: 300 rpm or more
- Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
- Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more
- Differences between engine speed and primary
pulley speed: More than 1,000 rpm
- Differences between primary pulley speed and in- put speed speed: More than 1,000 rpm
- Differences between engine speed and input speed speed: 1,000 rpm or less
- Lock-up command is being given (except for slip
lock-up)
- DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected. • Harness or connector
(Primary speed sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Primary speed sensor
Selector lever : “D” POSITION
Engine speed : 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-116
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Lift the vehicle.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check frequency of pr imary speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermitt ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace primary speed sensor. Refer to TM-194, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-19, "Wiring Diagram
— Ignition Power Supply —".
• Harness open circuit or short circuit bet ween primary speed sensor and IPDM E/R.
• 10A fuse (No.46, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to PG-72, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
+
− Condition Standard
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 35 Ground • Selector lever: “DS” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) Approx. 700 Hz
JSDIA1905GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM