P0848 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW BTM-339
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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P0848 TRANSMISSION FLUI D PRESSURE SEN/SW B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464294
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs ju st before, the ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5. Check the first trip DTC. With GST
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
When the ambient temperature is less than −20 °C ( −4 °F) and the engine is cold, warm up the
engine for approximately 5 minutes.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0848”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-339, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464295
1.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0848 FLUID PRESS SEN/SW B
(Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch B Circuit Low) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• CVT fluid temperature: More than −20 °C ( −
4 °F)
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Instruction secondary pressure: 5.7 MPa or less
• Scondary pressure sensor voltage: 4.7 V or more • Harness or connector
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
shorted to power supply)
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Control valve assembly
FLUID TEMP : More than −20 °C ( −4 °F)
+
−Condition Voltage
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 16 Ground • Selector lever:
“N” position
• At idle 1.67 – 1.69 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-340
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0848 TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SEN/SW B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect TCM connector.
3. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
4. Check voltage between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check voltage between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-388, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Check damage of terminal cord assembly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> There is malfunction of secondary pressure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-
407, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
+
−Vo l ta g e
CVT unit
Connector Terminal F46 25 Ground Approx. 5.0 V
+ −Vo l ta g e
CVT unit
Connector Terminal F46 15 Ground Approx. 0 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P084C TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
TM-341
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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P084C TRANSMISSION FL UID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464296
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5. Check the first trip DTC. With GST
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds. CAUTION:
When the ambient temperature is less than −20 °C ( −4 °F) and the engine is cold, warm up the
engine for approximately 5 minutes.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P084C”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-341, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464297
1.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P084C FLUID PRESS SEN/SW H
(Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch H Circuit Low) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• CVT fluid temperature: More than −20 °C ( −
4 °F)
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Primary pressure sensor voltage: 0.09 V or less • Harness or connector
(Primary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted to ground)
• Primary pres sure sensor
• Control valve assembly
FLUID TEMP : More than −20 °C ( −4 °F)
+
−Condition Voltage
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 17 Ground • Selector lever:
“N” position
• At idle 0.90 – 0.92 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-342
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P084C TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
YES >> Check intermitt
ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-388, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter- minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check damage of terminal cord assembly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> There is malfunction of primary pressure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-407,
"Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F16 11
F46 16
Existed
17 1
26 25
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 17
Ground Not existed
26
CVT unit Control valve Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F209 1
F207 10
Existed
16 13
25 11
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P084D TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
TM-343
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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P084D TRANSMISSION FL UID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5. Check the first trip DTC. With GST
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds. CAUTION:
When the ambient temperature is less than −20 °C ( −4 °F) and the engine is cold, warm up the
engine for approximately 5 minutes.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P084D”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-343, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464299
1.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P084D FLUID PRESS SEN/SW H
(Transmiision Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch “H” Circuit
High) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• CVT fluid temperature: More than −20 °C ( −
4 °F)
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Primary pressure sensor voltage: 4.7 V or more • Harness or connector
(Primary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted to ground)
• Primary pres sure sensor
• Control valve assembly
FLUID TEMP : More than −20 °C ( −4 °F)
+
−Condition Voltage
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 17 Ground • Selector lever:
“N” position
• At idle 0.90 – 0.92 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-344
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P084D TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
YES >> Check intermitt
ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect TCM connector.
3. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
4. Check voltage between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check voltage between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-388, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Check damage of terminal cord assembly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> There is malfunction of primary pressure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-407,
"Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
+
−Vo l ta g e
CVT unit
Connector Terminal F46 25 Ground Approx. 5.0 V
+ −Vo l ta g e
CVT unit
Connector Terminal F46 1 Ground Approx. 0 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CVT CONTROL SYSTEMTM-373
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009464330
• The diagnosis item number indicates the order of check. Start checking in the order from 1.
• Perform diagnoses of symptom table 1 before symptom table 2.
Symptom Table 1
Symptom
Engine system
CAN communication line (U1000)
Transmission range switch (P0705, P0706)
Input speed sensor (P0717)
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Output speed sensor (P2765)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
Primary pressure sensor (P084C, P084D)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0841, P0847, P0848)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve (P0740, P0743, P0744)
Stal l te st
CVT position
Power supply
Control valve
CVT fluid level and state
Ignition switch and starter
EC-630
TM-263
TM-288TM-289TM-366TM-387TM-286
PG-19
,
STR-6
Shift Shock Large shock (N
→ D position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Large shock (N → R position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Shock is too large for lock-up. 2 3 6 1 5 4
Slips/Will Not
Engage Vehicle cannot be started from D po-
sition. 8 3 5 6 7 91011 4 212131
Vehicle cannot be started from R po-
sition. 8 3 5 6 7 91011 4 212131
Does not lock-up. 26834109111257 131
Does not hold lock-up condition. 26834109111257 131
Lock-up is not released. 2 6 3 4 5 7 8 1
With selector lever in D position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
With selector lever in R position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
Slips at lock-up. 26834109111257 131
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-408
< UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[CVT: RE0F10E]
TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
1. Remove the engine and transaxle with the front suspension member as a unit. Refer to
EM-220,
"Removal and Installation".
2. Disconnect the transaxle harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the CVT oil warmer water hoses from engine side. Refer to TM-400, "WATER HOSE :
Removal and Installation".
4. Remove the CVT fluid charging pipe.
5. Remove the transaxle to engine and engine to transaxle bolts.
6. Separate the engine from the transaxle and remove the engine from the front suspension member. Refer to EM-220, "Removal and Installation"
.
NOTE:
Using paint, put matching marks on the drive plat e and torque converter when removing the torque con-
verter to drive plate nuts.
7. Remove transmission bracket.
8. Lift the transaxle from the front suspension member.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
Write down the serial number of the new transaxle assembly.
CAUTION:
• When replacing an engine or transaxle you must m ake sure any dowels are installed correctly during
re-assembly
• Improper alignment caused by missing dowels m ay cause vibration, oil leaks or breakage of drive
train components.
• Do not reuse O-rings or copper sealing washers.
• When turning crankshaft, turn it clockwi se as viewed from the front of the engine.
• When tightening the nuts for the torque converte r while securing the crankshaft pulley bolt, be sure
to confirm the tightening torque of the crankshaft pulley bolt. Refer to EM-174, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
• After converter is installed to drive plate, rota te crankshaft several turns to check that CVT rotates
freely without binding.
• When installing the CVT to the en gine, align the matching mark on the drive plate with the matching
mark on the torque converter.
When installing CVT assembly to th e engine assembly, attach the bolts in accordance with the follow-
ing standard.
JSDIA4208GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM