TM-314
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID
TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464269
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0713” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-314, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464270
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0713 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit High) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Vehicle speed: More than 10 km/h (7 MPH)
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage: 2.48 V or more • Harness or connector
(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
Vehicle speed : 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F16 11
F46 16
Existed
12 17
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-315
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check CVT fluid temperature sensor. Refer to TM-315, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009464271
1.CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of CVT fluid temperatur e sensor. Replace terminal code assembly. Refer to
TM-388, "Removal and Installation"
.
+
-Voltage
TCM
Connector Terminal F16 12 Ground Approx. 0 V
CVT unit Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
16 – 17 CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) Approx. 6.5 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) Approx. 2.2 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) Approx. 0.87 k Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464276
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temper ature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20 °C (68 °F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20 °C (68 °F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80 °C (122 to
176 °F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Warm the transaxle. 2. GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0740” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-323, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0743 is not detected.
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open. • Harness or connector
(Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted to power sup-
ply)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FLUID TEMP : 20 °C (68 °F) or more
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-324
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464278
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temper ature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20 °C (68 °F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20 °C (68 °F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80 °C (122 to
176 °F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Warm the transaxle. 2. GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0743” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-325, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit Electrical) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground. • Harness or connector
(Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
circuit is shorted to ground)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FLUID TEMP : 20 °C (68 °F) or more
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464280
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temper ature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20 °C (68 °F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20 °C (68 °F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80 °C (122 to
176 °F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Warm the transaxle. 2. GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0744” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-327, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque converter clutch cir-
cuit intermittent) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 30 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0717 is not detected.
• CAN communication is normal
• Torque converter slip speed: (40+vihicle
speed/2) rpm
• LU pressure: More than 0.2 MPa • Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
• Torque converter
FLUID TEMP : 20 °C (68 °F) or more
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 0.5/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-336
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SEN/SW A
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464290
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
CAUTION:
Also keep the accelerator pedal position constant.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0841” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-336, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464291
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-407, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible cause
P0841 FLUID PRESS SEN/SW A
(Transmission Fluid Pres-
sure Sensor/Switch “A” Cir-
cuit Range/Performance) When all of the following conditions are sat-
isfied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11
V
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
• Secondary pulley speed: 250 rpm or more
• Target speed for shifting: Less than 0.1
seconds
• Primary pulley pressure is outside the specified value. • Harness or connectors
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Primary pressure sens or circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Secondary pressure sensor
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : Constant speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW BTM-337
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUI D PRESSURE SEN/SW B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464292
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5. Check the first trip DTC. With GST
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds. CAUTION:
When the ambient temperature is less than −20 °C ( −4 °F) and the engine is cold, warm up the
engine for approximately 5 minutes.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0847”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-337, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464293
1.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0847 FLUID PRESS SEN/SW B
(Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch B Circuit Low) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• CVT fluid temperature: More than −20 °C ( −
4 °F)
• TCM power supply voltage: 11 V or more
• Secondary pressure sensor voltage: 0.09 V or less • Harness or connector
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted to ground)
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Control valve assembly
FLUID TEMP : −20 °C ( −4°F)
+
−Condition Voltage
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 16 Ground • Selector lever:
“N” position
• At idle 1.67 – 1.69 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-338
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SEN/SW B
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-388, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter- minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check damage of terminal cord assembly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> There is malfunction of secondary pressure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-
407, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F16 11
F46 16
Existed
16 15
26 25
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 16
Ground Not existed
26
CVT unit Control valve Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F209 15
F207 12
Existed
16 13
25 11
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM