BRC-46
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOL
BRC-82, "DTC Logic"
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOLBRC-80, "DTC Logic"
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOLBRC-82, "DTC Logic"
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1BRC-84, "DTC Logic"
C1140 ACTUATOR RLYBRC-85, "DTC Logic"
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUITBRC-87, "DTC Logic"
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUITBRC-88, "DTC Logic"
C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNALBRC-90, "DTC Logic"
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
BRC-75, "DTC Logic"
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
C1153 EMERGENCY BRAKE BRC-72, "DTC Logic"
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWBRC-93, "DTC Logic"
C1160 DECEL G SEN SETBRC-95, "DTC Logic"
C1164 CV 1
BRC-96, "DTC Logic"
C1165 CV 2
C1166 SV 1
C1167 SV 2
C1170 VARIANT CORDING BRC-72, "DTC Logic"
C1197 VACUUM SENSORBRC-98, "DTC Logic"
C1198 VACUUM SEN CIRBRC-100, "DTC Logic"
C1199 BRAKE BOOSTERBRC-102, "DTC Logic"
C119A VACUUM SEN VOLT BRC-104, "DTC Logic"
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITBRC-106, "DTC Logic"
U1002 SYSTEM COMM(CAN)BRC-107, "DTC Logic"
DTC Items (CONSULT screen terms) Reference
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1142 PRESS SENSORBRC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463794
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1142 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463795
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SYSTEM
Check stop lamp switch system. Refer to BRC-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
2.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE
Check brake fluid leakage. Refer to BR-8, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL
Check brake pedal. Refer to BR-13, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
3. Erase DTCs.
4. Start engine and drive vehicle for a short period of time.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1142 detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Inspection End.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in master cylinder
pressure sensor. • Stop lamp switch system
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Brake system
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWBRC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463804
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-93, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463805
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
NOTE:
Check brake fluid level in brake reservoir tank before starting inspection.
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter and brake fluid level switch connectors.
3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Perform the brake fluid level swit ch component inspection. Refer to BRC-94, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace brake fluid level switch. Refer to BR-26, "Exploded View"
.
3.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH HARNESS
1. Check continuity between combination meter connec tor M24 terminal 25 and brake fluid level switch con-
nector E24 terminal 1.
2. Check continuity between combination meter connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW Brake fluid level is low or communication line between
the ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) and brake
fluid level switch is open or shorted. • Harness or connector
• Brake fluid level switch
Self-diagnosis results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Combination meter Brake fluid level switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M24 25 E24 1 Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between brake fluid leve l switch connector E24 terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion"
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009463806
1.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3. Check continuity between brake fluid level switch terminals 1
and 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace brake fluid level switch. Refer to BR-26, "Exploded View"
.
Combination meter
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M24 25 Ground No
Brake fluid level switch —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E24 2 Ground Yes
Brake fluid level switch terminals Condition Continuity
1— 2 Brake fluid reservoir full No
Brake fluid reservoir empty Yes
ALFIA0026ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-118
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
UNEXPECTED PEDAL REACTION
UNEXPECTED PEDAL REACTION
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463840
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE
Check brake pedal stroke. Refer to BR-13, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
Is the stroke too big?
YES >> • Bleed air from brake line and hose. Refer to BR-14, "Bleeding Brake System".
• Check brake pedal, brake booster, and master cylinder for mount play, looseness, brake system fluid leakage, etc. Refer to brake pedal: BR-13, "Inspection and Adjustment"
or brake booster
assembly BR-10, "Inspection"
.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK ABS FUNCTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector to deactivate ABS.
2. Check if braking force is normal in this condition.
3. Reconnect connector after inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Check brake system.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-128
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009463852
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000009463853
CAUTION:
• When replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit), the calibration of the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) is required. Refer to BRC-57, "Description"
.
• Before servicing, disconnect the ba ttery cable from negative terminal.
• To remove brake tubes, use a suitable tool (flare nut wrench) to prevent flare nuts and brake tubes
from being damaged. To install, use su itable tool (flare nut torque wrench).
• Do not apply excessive impact to ABS actuator and elect ric unit (control unit), such as by dropping
it.
• Do not remove and install ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) by holding harness.
• After work is completed, bleed air from brake tubes. Refer to BR-14, "Bleeding Brake System"
.
• After installing harness connector on the ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit), make sure
connector is securely locked.
NOTE:
When removing components such as hoses, tubes/lines, etc. , cap or plug openings to prevent fluid from spill-
ing.
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to PG-73, "Removal and Installation (Battery)".
2. Remove cowl top and cowl top extensions. Refer to EXT-24, "Removal and Installation"
.
1. ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) 2. Bracket A. ABS actuator an
d electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector
B. To master cylinder secondary side 23 N-m (2.3 kg-m, 17 ft-lb) C. To master cylinder primary side
23 N-m (2.3 kg-m, 17 ft-lb) D. To rear LH
16.2 N-m (1.7kg-m, 12 ft-lb)
E. To front RH 16.2 N-m (1.7kg-m, 12 ft-lb) F. To f r o n t L H
16.2 N-m (1.7kg-m, 12 ft-lb) G. To rear RH
16.2 N-m (1.7kg-m, 12 ft-lb)
Front
ALFIA0316ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CO-48
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[VQ35DE]
WATER PUMP
• Use procedure below to check for fuel leakage.
• Turn ignition switch ON (with engine stopped). With fuel pressure applied to fuel piping, check for fuel leak- age at connection points.
• Start engine. With engine speed increased, che ck again for fuel leakage at connection points.
• Run engine to check for unusual noise and vibration. NOTE:
If hydraulic pressure inside timing chain tensioner drops after removal and installation, slack in the guide
may generate a pounding noise during and just after engine start. However, this is normal. Noise will stop
after hydraulic pressure rises.
• Warm up engine thoroughly to make sure there is no leakage of fuel, exhaust gas, or any oils/fluids including engine oil and engine coolant.
• Bleed air from passages in lines and hoses, such as in cooling system.
• After cooling down engine, again check oil/fluid levels including engine oil and engine coolant. Refill to spec-
ified level, if necessary.
• Summary of the inspection items:
*Power steering fluid, brake fluid, etc. Item Before starting engine Engine running After engine stopped
Engine coolant Level Leakage Level
Engine oil Level Leakage Level
Transmission/
transaxle fluid CVT Models Leakage Level/Leakage Leakage
Other oils and fluids* Level Leakage Level
Fuel Leakage Leakage Leakage
Exhaust gas — Leakage —
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EM-84
< UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[QR25DE]
ENGINE ASSEMBLY
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000009460508
WARNING:
• Place chocks at the front and back of the rear wheels.
• For engines not equipped with slin gers, attach proper slingers and bolts as described in the Parts
Catalog.
CAUTION:
• Do not start working until the exh aust system and coolant are cool.
• If items or work required are not covered by the en gine main body section, follow the applicable pro-
cedures.
• Use the correct supporting points for lifting and jacking. Refer to GI-33, "Garage Jack and Safety
Stand".
• In removing the drive shaft, be careful not to damage the grease seals on the transaxle.
NOTE:
When removing components such as hoses, tubes/lines, etc. , cap or plug openings to prevent fluid from spill-
ing.
REMOVAL
1. Remove engine cover using power tool. Refer to EM-28, "Removal and Installation".
2. Release fuel pressure. Refer to EC-182, "Work Procedure"
.
3. Disconnect the negative and positive battery terminal. Refer to PG-73, "Removal and Installation (Bat-
tery)".
4. Disconnect the fuel rail at the fuel hose quick connector (engine side). Refer to EM-41, "Removal and
Installation".
5. Drain the engine coolant. Refer to CO-12, "Changing Engine Coolant"
.
6. Remove the engine under cover. Refer to EXT-28, "Removal and Installation"
.
7. Remove hood assembly. Refer to DLK-170, "HOOD ASSEMBLY : Removal and Installation"
.
8. Remove core support cover.
9. Remove the front air duct and air cleaner case assembly. Refer to EM-29, "Removal and Installation"
.
10. Remove battery and battery tray. Refer to PG-74, "Removal and Installation (Battery Tray)"
.
11. Remove cowl top. Refer to EXT-24, "Removal and Installation"
.
12. Remove strut brace. Refer to FSU-19, "Exploded View"
.
13. Disconnect EVAP hose and vacuum hose from intake manifold.
14. Remove upper and lower radiator hoses (engine side).
15. Remove CVT cooler lines.
16. Disconnect engine room harness connecto r at the CVT and ECM connectors.
CAUTION:
Protect the harness connector with plastic bags or suitable covering to help prevent damage and
intrusion of foreign mate rials into the connectors.
17. Remove the brake booster vacuum hose.
18. Disconnect the heater hoses.
19. Remove the front wheels and tires using a power tool. Refer to WT-55, "Adjustment"
.
20. Remove the fender protector side covers (RH) and (LH). Refer to EXT-26, "FENDER PROTECTOR :
Removal and Installation".
21. Remove tie rod ends from the steering knuckles. Refer to ST-36, "Removal and Installation"
.
22. Remove the power steering gear bolts and support the power steering gear. Refer to ST-36, "Exploded
View".
23. Remove rear cover plate.
24. Remove the torque converter nuts.
25. Remove the rear engine mount torque rod.
26. Remove front exhaust tube and gaskets. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View"
.
G. 90 N·m (9.2 kg-m, 66 ft-lb) H. 103 N·m (11 kg-m, 76 ft-lb) J. Follow installation procedure
Front
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM