EC-928
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P2096, P2097, P2098,
P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 2.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-685, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P 0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-787, "DTC Logic"
or EC-791, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Water should not exit.
DTC
A/F sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Bank Connector Terminal
P2096
P2097 1F124
Ground Battery voltage
P2098
P2099 2F614
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-931
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462805
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, c onfirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-931, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-931, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462806
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTO R RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100 Throttle control motor
relay circuit open ECM detects that the voltage of power source
for throttle control moto r is excessively low. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103 Throttle control motor
relay circuit short ECM detects that the throttle control motor relay
is stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F83 57 F78 1 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-933
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462807
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer to
EC-931, "DTC Logic"
.
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC 2119, first perf orm the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer to
EC-938, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when
engine is running.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-933, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462808
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL
1. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTO R RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2101 Electric throttle control
performance Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Condition Voltage
+–
Connector Terminal Condition Terminal
F78 34 E32 128 Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-940
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P2122, P2123
APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462815
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-940, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462816
1.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
input An excessively low vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1)
P2123 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
input An excessively high vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
APP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E40 4 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-942
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P2127, P2128
APP SENSOR
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462818
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-942, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462819
1.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
input An excessively low vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
P2128
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
input An excessively high vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
APP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E40 5 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2135 TP SENSOREC-945
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462821
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-945, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462822
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITI ON SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITI ON SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135 Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 or 2)
Electric throttle control actuator Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F57 1 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2138 APP SENSOREC-947
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462824
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-947, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462825
1.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138 Accelerator
pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1 or 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
APP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E40 4 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-950
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462827
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSI
TION SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “D ATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-950, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462828
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between brake pedal pos ition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1 Brake pedal Slightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
ECM Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E32 126 128 Brake pedal Slightly depressed Approx. 0 V
Fully released Battery voltage
Brake pedal position switch Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E51 1 Ground Battery voltage
Brake pedal position switch Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E51 1 E6 1M Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM