P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-913
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-913, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462778
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Con-
nector +–
Terminal Terminal
E32 122 128 Brake pedal Slightly
depressed Battery voltage
Fully re-
leased Approx. 0 V
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1 Brake pedal Slightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
ECM Condition Voltage
Con-
nector +–
Terminal Terminal
E32 126 128 Brake pedal Slightly
depressed Approx. 0 V
Fully re-
leased Battery voltage
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW2 Brake pedal Slightly depressed ON
Fully released OFF
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-914
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between brake pedal pos ition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal posit ion switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check brake pedal position switch. Refer to EC-916, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
6.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Con-
nector +–
Terminal Terminal
E32 122 128 Brake pedal Slightly
depressed Battery voltage
Fully re-
leased Approx. 0 V
Brake pedal position switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E51 1 Ground Battery voltage
Brake pedal position switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E51 2 E32 126 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-915
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
7.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp relay harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and stop lamp relay harness connec-
tor.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to EC-916, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
9.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL POWER SUPPLY
Check the voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
+
−Voltag e
Stop lamp switch
Connector Terminal E38 1 Ground Battery voltage
+ −
Continuity
Stop lamp switch Stop lamp relay
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E38 2 E57 2 Existed
+ −Continuity
St op la mp rel ay
Connector Terminal E57 1 Ground Existed
+ −Voltag e
Stop lamp relay
Connector Terminal E57 5 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-920
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-920, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462793
1.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VIAS control so lenoid valve 1 harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1800 VIAS control solenoid valve 1
circuit An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the VIAS control
solenoid valve 1. • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• VIAS control solenoid valve 1
VIAS control solenoid valve 1 Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F63 1 Ground Battery voltage
VIAS control solenoid valve 1 ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F63 2 F78 39 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-922
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462795
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-922, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462796
1.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 2 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve 2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2 OU TPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VIAS control so lenoid valve 2 harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1801 VIAS control solenoid valve 2
circuit An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the VIAS control
solenoid valve 2. • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• VIAS control solenoid valve 2
VIAS control solenoid valve 2 Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F65 1 Ground Battery voltage
VIAS control solenoid valve 2 ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F65 2 F78 40 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-924
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462798
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM via the st
op lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed. This
signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driven.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462799
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-924, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462800
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805 Brake switch A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is driving. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Stop lamp switch
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
+ −Vo l ta g e
Stop lamp switch
Connector Terminal E38 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-925
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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1. Disconnect stop lamp relay harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and stop lamp relay harness connec-
tor.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to EC-926, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
5.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL POWER SUPPLY
Check the voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
7.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp relay harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
+ −
Continuity
Stop lamp switch Stop lamp relay
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E38 2 E57 2 Existed
+ −Continuity
St op la mp rel ay
Connector Terminal E57 1 Ground Existed
+ −Voltag e
Stop lamp relay
Connector Terminal E57 5 Ground Battery voltage
+ −
Continuity
St op la mp rel ay EC M
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E57 3 E32 122 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-927
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462803
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM fr
om the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-685, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-927, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462804
1.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen senosr 2. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installa-
tion (LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2096 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 1) The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2097 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
P2098 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B2
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 2) The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2099 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B2
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 2) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM