DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)DLK-47
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
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*: Initial Setting
TRUNK
TRUNK : CONSULT Function (BCM - TRUNK)INFOID:0000000009952503
CAUTION:
After disconnecting the CONSULT vehicle interface (VI) from the data link connector, the ignition must
be cycled OFF → ON (for at least 5 seconds) → OFF. If this step is not performed, the BCM may not go
to ”sleep mode”, potentiall y causing a discharged battery and a no-start condition.
DATA MONITOR
AUTO LOCK SET MODE7 5 min
Auto door lock time can be set in this mode.
MODE6 4 min
MODE5 3 min
MODE4 2 min
MODE3* 1 min
MODE2 30 sec
MODE1 Off
Support Item Setting Description
Monitor Item [Unit] Description
PUSH SW [On/Off] Indicates condition of push-button ignition switch.
UNLK SEN -DR [On/Off] Indicates condition of door unlock sensor.
VEH SPEED 1 [km/h] Indicates vehicle speed signal received from ABS on CAN communication line.
TR CANCEL SW [On/Off] Indicates condition of trunk cancel switch.
TR/BD OPEN SW [On/Off] Indicates condition of trunk opener switch.
TRNK/HAT MNTR [On/Off] Indicates condition of trunk room lamp switch.
RKE-TR/BD [On/Off] Indicates condition of trunk open signal from Intelligent Key.
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITDLK-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461806
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communicati on speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicles are equipped with many electronic control uni ts, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent ). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-li ne) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/recei ves data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to LAN-32, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
tion Signal Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461807
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461808
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES >> Refer to LAN-62, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTCCONSULT display de-
scription DTC Detection Condit
ion Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT When BCM cannot communicate CAN com-
munication signal continuously for 2 sec-
onds or more. In CAN communication system, any item (or items)
of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
•Transmission
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (VDC/TCS/ABS)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)
• Receiving (TCM)
• Receiving (MULTI AV)
• Receiving (IPDM E/R)
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B261B REMOTE ENGINE STARTDLK-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B261B REMOTE ENGINE START
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461812
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B261B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B261B is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461813
1. CHECK ECM IGNITION, POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
Check ECM ignition power and ground circuits. Refer to EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"
(with QR25DE) or
EC-709, "Diagnosis Procedure"
(with VQ35DE) .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-540, "Removal and Installation" (with QR25DE) or EC-997, "Removal
and Installation" (with VQ35DE). GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
2. INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "Self-diagnostic result" mode with CONSULT.
3. Touch "ERASE".
4. Perform vehicle remote start operation.
Does DTC B261B return?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B261B BCM The BCM has requested ignition OFF but ECM
keeps the engine running for more than 10 seconds
after the OFF request was made. •ECM
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
DLK-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2621 INSIDE ANTENNA
B2621 INSIDE ANTENNA
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461814
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “INTELLIGENT KEY” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
2. Select “INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSI S” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode.
3. Perform inside key antenna (“INSIDE ANT DIAG NOSIS”) on “WORK SUPPORT” of “INTELLIGENT
KEY”.
4. Check BCM for DTC.
Is inside key antenna DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inside key antenna (rear parcel shelf) is OK.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461815
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-61, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK INSIDE KEY ANTENNA INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between BCM harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
DTCCONSULT display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2621 INSIDE ANTENNA An excessive high or low voltage from inside anten-
na (rear parcel shelf) is sent to BCM. • Inside key antenna (rear parcel
shelf)
• Harness or connector [Inside key antenna (rear parcel
shelf) circuit is open or shorted]
(+)
(–) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M19 100, 99 Ground When Intelligent Key is in the an-
tenna detection area
When Intelligent Key is not in the
antenna detection area
JMKIA3839GB
JMKIA5951GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
DLK-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2622 INSIDE ANTENNA
B2622 INSIDE ANTENNA
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461816
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select INTELLIGENT KEY of BCM using CONSULT.
2. Select INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS in WORK SUPPORT mode.
3. Perform inside key antenna (INSIDE ANT DIAGNO SIS) on WORK SUPPORT of INTELLIGENT KEY.
4. Check BCM for DTC.
Is inside key antenna DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-90, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inside key antenna (front console) is OK.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461817
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-61, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK INSIDE KEY ANTENNA INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between BCM harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC CONSULT display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2622 INSIDE ANTENNA An excessive high or low voltage from inside anten-
na (front console) is sent to BCM. • Inside key antenna (front console)
• Harness or connector [Inside key antenna (front console)
circuit is open or shorted]
(+)
(–) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M20 116, 128 Ground When Intelligent Key is in the an-
tenna detection area
When Intelligent Key is not in the
antenna detection area
JMKIA3839GB
JMKIA5951GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
DLK-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B26FD SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
B26FD SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461818
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-92, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Shift lock solenoid is OK.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461819
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-61, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK POWER SOURCE (STOP LAMP SWITCH)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch connector E38 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following: • Harness for short or open between fuse block (J/B) and stop lamp switch
• 10A fuse (No. 10, located in fuse block [J/B])
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to BRC-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (STOP LAMP RELAY)
1. Remove the stop lamp relay.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC CONSULT display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26FD SHIFT LOCK SOLE-
NOID BCM shift lock solenoid output control is OFF but
shift lock solenoid output feedback is ON. • Shift lock solenoid
• Harness or connector
• Shift lock solenoid circuit is open or shorted
Stop lamp switch
GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E38 1 Battery voltage
Sto p l am p rela y GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal (+)
E57 1 Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
B26FE HOOD SWITCHDLK-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B26FE HOOD SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461820
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26FE is displayed with DTC U1000, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B26FE is displayed with DTC U1010, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check Self Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Hood switch is OK.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461821
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-61, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect hood switch connector.
3. Check voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R har ness connector and hood switch harness connector.
DTCCONSULT display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26FE HOOD SWITCH BCM detects that the hood switch input is malfunc-
tioning. • Hood switch
• Harness or connector
[hood switch circuit is open or
shorted]
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Hood switch
Connector Terminal
E248 1
Ground Battery voltage
2
IPDM E/R Hood switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E201 94
E248 1
Ye s
96 2
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
DLK-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B26FE HOOD SWITCH
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK HOOD SWITCH
Refer to DLK-96, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace hood switch. Refer to DLK-176, "HOOD LOCK CONTROL : Removal and Installation"
.
5.CHECK BCM CONFIGURATION
Refer to BCS-66, "CONFIGURATION (BCM) : Configuration list"
.
>> Inspection End.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009461822
1.CHECK HOOD SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect hood switch connector.
3. Check continuity between hood switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace hood switch. Refer to DLK-176, "HOOD LOCK CONTROL : Removal and Installation"
.
IPDM E/R
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E201 94
No
96
Hood switch
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E248 3 Yes
Hood switch Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
1 3 Hood switch Press No
1 3 Hood switch Release Yes
2 3 Hood switch Press No
2 3 Hood switch Release Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM