FUEL PRESSUREEC-687
< BASIC INSPECTION > [VQ35DE]
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FUEL PRESSURE
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462563
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
1.FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Without CONSULT
1. Remove fuel pump fuse located in IPDM E/R.
2. Start engine.
3. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Reinstall fuel pump fuse after servicing fuel system.
>> INSPECTION END
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
CAUTION:
• The fuel hose connection method used when taki ng fuel pressure check must not be used for other
purposes.
• Before disconnecting fuel line, release fuel pressure from fuel line to eliminate danger.
• Be careful not to scratch or get the fuel hose conn ection area dirty when servicing, so that the quick
connector o-ring ma intains seal ability.
• Use Fuel Pressure Gauge Kit [SST: — (J-44321)] an d Fuel Pressure Adapter [SST: — (J-44321-6)] to
check fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out. The fuel pres-
sure cannot be completely released because th is models do not have fuel return system.
1.FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
1. Release fuel pressure to zero.
2. Remove fuel hose using Quick Connector Release [SST: — (J-45488)]. CAUTION:
• Do not twist or kink fuel hose because it is plastic hose.
• Do not remove fuel hose from quick connector.
• Keep fuel hose connections clean.
3. Install Fuel Pressure Adapter [SST: — (J-44321-6)] (B) and Fuel Pressure Gauge kit [SST: — (J44321)] (A) as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
• Do not distort or bend fuel rail tube when installing fuel
pressure gauge adapter.
• When reconnecting fuel hose, check the original fuel hose
(1) for damage and abnormality.
4. Turn ignition switch ON (reactivate fuel pump) and check for fuel leakage.
5. Start engine and check for fuel leakage.
6. Read the indication of fuel pressure gauge kit [SST: — (J- 44321)].
CAUTION:
• During fuel pressure check, check for fuel leakage from fuel connection every 3 minutes.
Is the inspection result normal?
At idling : Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
ALBIA0808ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-688
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VQ35DE]
FUEL PRESSURE
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL HOSES
Check the following.
• Fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
• Fuel filter for clogging
• Fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator for clogging
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel pressure regulator.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CAUTION:
Before disconnecting Fuel Pressure Gauge kit [SST : — (J-44321)] and Fuel Pressure Adapter [SST: —
(J-44321-6)], release fuel pressure to zero.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-701
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462570
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of
the value that is displayed in “SPEC” in “DATA MONI-
TOR” mode of CONSULT during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “SPEC” in
“DATA MONITOR” mode is within the SP value, the E ngine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value
in “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode is NOT within t he SP value, the Engine Control System may have one
or more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not illuminate
the MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
• B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board correc- tion)
• A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
• MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462571
1.START
Check that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
• Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
• Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm
2, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
• Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30 °C (68 - 86 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95 °C (167 - 203 °F)
• Transmission: Warmed-up
- After the engine is warmed up to normal operating tem perature, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” (CVT
fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60 °C (140 °F).
• Electrical load: Not applied
- Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch li ghting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
• Engine speed: Idle
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM “SPEC” OF “DATA MONITOR” MODE
With CONSULT
NOTE:
Perform “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform basic inspection. Refer to EC-675, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA
MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check that monitor items are within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-702, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-704
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximat ely 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
if the indication is out of the SP value even a little.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO-1 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> More than the SP value: GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “ SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detec ted after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
ditions.
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-687, "Work Procedure"
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO-1 >> Fuel pressure is too high: Replace “f uel filter and fuel pump assembly”, refer to FL-6, "Removal
and Installation", and then GO TO 8.
NO-2 >> Fuel pressure is too low: GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”, refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation", and then
GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 8.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-705
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “S PEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Check that the each cylinder pr oduces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following below.
• Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-967, "Component Function Check"
.)
• Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-962, "Component Function Check"
.)
• Intake air leakage
• Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-142, "On-Vehicle Service"
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel injector, refer to EM-163, "Removal and Installation", and then GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “S PEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-753, "DTC Logic"
.
• For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-757, "DTC Logic"
.
• For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to EC-760, "DTC Logic"
.
• For DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D, refer to EC-781, "DTC Logic"
.
• For DTC P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099, refer to EC-927, "DTC Logic"
.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “S PEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 15.
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EC-716
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-716, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462581
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
Is oil pressure warming lamp illuminated?
YES >> Check the engine oil level. Refer to LU-25, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-717, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-172, "Intake Valve
Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) (bank 2)" or EM-173, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH) (bank 1)".
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Check crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EC-819, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-157, "Removal and Installation (Upper Oil
Pan)".
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EC-822, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-168, "Removal and
Installation LH" or EM-169, "Removal and Installation RH".
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A cons tant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions re-
quired for this test.)
PBIA8559J
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-727
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducti ng the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
NOTE:
• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-727, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462593
1.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
2.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
[Mass air flow (MAF) sensor cir-
cuit range/performance] • A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition.
• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
Selector lever Suitable position
Vehicle speed 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-728
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC-729, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with in take air temperature sensor).
6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-849, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check MAF sensor. Refer to EC-729, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
MAF sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F93 2 Ground Battery voltage
MAF sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F933F7980Existed
MAF sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F934F7982Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM