P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-763
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462631
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during various dr iving conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously c onducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158 °F).
9. Open engine hood.
SEF259VA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0137 Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit low volt-
age The maximum voltage from the sensor does not
reach the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
P0157 Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit low volt-
age
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-768
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462635
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capa city of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving condi-
tions such as fuel cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during var-
ious driving conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PBIB1848E
PBIB2376E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138 Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit high volt-
age A)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
B) The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
P0158 Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit high volt-
age A)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
B) The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
EC-783
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7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
•PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
7. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-783, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462644
1.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation (LH)"
or EM-153,
"Removal and Installation (RH)".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4.
PBIB1922E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-787
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462645
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates
the necessary compensation to co rrect the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection
logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-685, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the f uel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
• When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4 ) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Proceed to EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leakage visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Keep engine idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171 Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 1)
• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) • Intake air leakage
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0174
Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 2)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-789
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5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-687, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST: — (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-687, "Work Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
P0174 2 F61 1
2
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
P0171 F79 69
Ground Not existed
73
P0174 77
81
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-791
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462647
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates
the necessary compensation to co rrect the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too rich), the ECM
judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunc tion and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-685, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the f uel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
• When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4 ) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Proceed to EC-792, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leakage visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Keep engine idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-792, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172 Fuel injection system too
rich (bank 1) • Fuel injection system does not operate properly. • The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) • A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
P0175
Fuel injection system too
rich (bank 2)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-793
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6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-687, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST: — (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-687, "Work Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
5.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
With GST
1. Let engine idle.
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
P0172 1 F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
P0175 2 F61 1
2
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
P0172 F79 69
Ground Not existed
73
P0175 77
81
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-809
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303,
P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462666
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
illuminate when the misfire is detected on a second tr ip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP
sensor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for approximately 15 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfires detected Multiple cylinders misfire. • Improper spark plug • Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301 No. 1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305 No. 5 cylinder misfire detected No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306 No. 6 cylinder misfire detected No. 6 cylinder misfires.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM